KuraHub

← Back to search

St Joseph's School (Kaikōura)

Full Primary · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
110
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. St Joseph's School (Kaikōura) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
30 Ludstone Road, Kaikoura
Territorial authority
Kaikoura District
Phone
03-3195725
Email
office@stjkaikoura.school.nz
Website
http://www.stjkaikoura.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Getting there
  • School bus for children living no closer than 3.2 kms from the school; contact Graham Armstrong from SBL on Ph. 319 6507Children can travel on the school bus provided that they live no closer than 3.2 kms from the school. If you wish for your child to travel by bus, please get in touch with Graham Armstrong from SBL on Ph. 319 6507.
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
89
Māori
30
Pacific
1
Asian
13
MELAA
1
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 013020012014
Year 0210000809
Year 0340100405
Year 04401009013
Year 057030017021
Year 064010014015
Year 074020020023
Year 0820200509
Total2901200890109
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052020012013
Age 06200008010
Age 0740100405
Age 08400008012
Age 097020017020
Age 104010013014
Age 113030019021
Age 12203006011
Age 1310000203
Total2901200890109

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Joseph's School (Kaikoura)0%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Joseph's School (Kaikoura)0%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Joseph's School (Kaikoura)0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
431
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
1 June 1912

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
15 December 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (19 October 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 19 October 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 15 December 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for students in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 15 December 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

St Joseph’s School provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The current school roll is 113, with the majority of learners identifying as Pākehā / New Zealand European (62%), 27% Māori , and 11% of Asian descent. The school’s special Catholic character and shared vison of Growing In Faith Together - Kia Tuputahi i te Whakapono and their ARCH values of Achievement ( Tutuki ), Respect ( Whakaute ), Confidence ( Māia ), and Honesty ( Ngākaupono ), underpin their curriculum.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the October 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school evaluated how effectively they implemented culturally responsive practices. They expected to see a strengthening of teacher's capability to enact culturally responsive pedagogies and improved parity between groups of learners.

Findings

Learner outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics remain consistently high. Māori learners achieve at levels comparable to their peers across all three areas, with no evidence of disparity. Mathematics achievement is equitable for all groups. Improving outcomes for boys in reading and writing remains a priority. The school’s sustained focus on authentic partnerships with whānau Māori and effective professional development has strengthened teachers’ capabilities and ensured the curriculum reflects the aspirations and values of the community.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from excellent quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support high quality education for learners are driving excellent school performance.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school reasonably promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 1 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are not yet equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Almost all learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of students attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets set for 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Learner outcomes are high and sustained, including equitable outcomes for Māori students.

Learner feedback is actively gathered through a variety of methods and used to identify areas for improvement, leading to high engagement and a sense of belonging.

Teachers and leaders established strong community partnerships that guide the school’s vision and values and inform improvement priorities.

The school Board and leaders make purposeful decisions, supported by effective resourcing and strategic planning focused on improvement.

Leaders promote a collaborative team culture where staff reflect on their practice and embrace innovative approaches to improve learner success and wellbeing.

Leaders and teachers work effectively in partnership with external agencies and the local community to enhance the wellbeing and engagement of students and their whānau .

Leaders and teachers focus on the implementation of the school’s strategic priorities and foster expectations for high-quality teaching and equitable, excellent outcomes for all learners.

Key priorities

Embed and strengthen structured approaches to literacy teaching and learning to increase equity for boys.

Evaluate and expand strategies that improve regular student attendance.

Strengthen the use of evaluation to effectively identify and address areas for improvement.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders investigate and establish a systematic approach to using evaluation for school improvement

Every six months:

leaders and teachers evaluate the impact of structured literacy and mathematics teaching to identify effective practices and inform further professional learning opportunities

leaders and teachers review strategies and monitor progress to improve regular attendance

leaders report to the school Board on student progress in reading, writing and mathematics, showing the impact of actions and responses to emerging trends

Annually:

the school Board, in consultation with the community, use student attendance, progress and achievement information to set strategic priorities and guide resourcing decisions

leaders, teachers and the school Board evaluate teaching approaches to understand their impact on student engagement and outcomes and use these insights to inform future improvement priorities.

Expected outcomes

Increased achievement and equity for boys in reading and writing.

Increased rates of regular attendance across all year levels.

Clear, systematic evaluation processes embedded in school planning and review cycles.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

15 December 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).