KuraHub

← Back to search

St Joseph's School (Central Hawke's Bay)

Full Primary · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
105
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 129 schools in Hawke's Bay Region with a published location. St Joseph's School (Central Hawke's Bay) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
6 Russell Street, Waipukurau
Territorial authority
Central Hawke's Bay District
Phone
06-8589221
Email
office@stjosephschb.school.nz
Website
http://www.stjosephschb.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Hawke’s Bay

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
65
Māori
27
Pacific
1
Asian
26
MELAA
2
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01214107011
Year 0221101011023
Year 0310200508
Year 045050010017
Year 053060010018
Year 06003009012
Year 078020014020
Year 08325004012
Total2443720700121
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0521310609
Age 062151012019
Age 07106004011
Age 085070011020
Age 09205009016
Age 101040010014
Age 117020014019
Age 12315003011
Age 1311000102
Total2443720700121

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

15.5%

St Joseph's School (Central Hawke's Bay)15.5%
Hawke's Bay Region33.6%
Full Primary35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male35%
Māori58.6%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total15.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Joseph's School (Central Hawke's Bay)0%
Hawke's Bay Region6.2%
Full Primary3.9%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Joseph's School (Central Hawke's Bay)0%
Hawke's Bay Region3%
Full Primary1.7%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
436
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
25 January 1926

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
30 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (30 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 30 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 105 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2017

    80

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 10 July 2017

  2. October 2014

    91

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 17 December 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 30 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 18 months of the Education Review Office and St Joseph’s School ( Waipukurau ) working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

St Joseph’s School ( Waipukurau ) is an integrated school offering education with a special catholic character to students from Years 1 to 8. The Gospel Values are the foundation of the curriculum along with values of spirituality, respect, responsibility, and community. These deeply held beliefs are the cornerstone of the Positive Behaviour for Learning Programme.

St Joseph’s School ( Waipukurau ) strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

leading in faith through authentic encounters with Christ

learning for life within an innovative, responsive, inquiry-based curriculum

learners who are equipped to actively lead and learn.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on St Joseph’s School Waipukurau ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively teaching as inquiry is supporting the implementation of curriculum initiatives and resulting in shifts in teacher practice to further promote equity and excellent outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

The school is implementing several new curriculum initiatives, including a revised Religious Education curriculum, and leaders need to know how teachers are using inquiry to improve their teaching practice and promote greater equity, especially for target learners who require additional support.

The school expects to see:

teachers utilising individual and/or collective inquiry to transform new knowledge into tangible and achievable steps that result in improved student outcomes

a common understanding of effective teaching that is responsive to the unique needs of each student.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how effectively teaching as inquiry is supporting the implementation of curriculum initiatives and resulting in shifts in teacher practice to further promote equity and excellent outcomes for all learners:

a staff culture of collaboration and a willingness to enhance teaching practices through inquiry

a proactive stance on professional learning and development based on sound progress and achievement data

commitment from the Board of Trustees to supporting the professional growth and development of staff.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

establishing a common understanding of the concept of Teaching as Inquiry and how to apply new knowledge to concrete and achievable actions

allocating sufficient time for teachers to engage in professional learning conversations to reflect on new learning

enhancing professional development opportunities to improve student literacy outcomes.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools 30 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).