KuraHub

← Back to search

St Joseph's Catholic School (Te Kuiti)

Full Primary · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
66
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. St Joseph's Catholic School (Te Kuiti) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Queen Street, Te Kuiti
Territorial authority
Waitomo District
Phone
07-8788190
Email
office@stjosephtk.school.nz
Website
http://www.stjosephtk.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredChildren are expected to wear school uniform at all times.
Where to buy the uniform
  • https://prestidges.co.nz/You can now purchase your St Joseph’s School Te Kuiti uniform on the [Elizabeth Michael Uniforms website](https://prestidges.co.nz/).
Getting there
  • School bus service provider Tranzit in Te Kuiti (07 878 3381); a Bus Enrolment form is required to travelSt Joseph’s school bus service provider is Tranzit in Te Kuiti and can be contacted on

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • St Joseph’s Swimming Sports
  • Waitomo Swimming Sports
  • Cross Country
  • Orienteering
  • HOCKEY
  • RUGBY
  • NETBALL
  • FOOTBALL
  • Miniball2021 Miniball

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
29
Māori
7
Pacific
15
Asian
17
MELAA
2
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0120400308
Year 0221300409
Year 03024104010
Year 0422100509
Year 05123006011
Year 06113005010
Year 0703100307
Year 0811210005
Total912212030069
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0520300307
Age 0621300409
Age 07025104011
Age 0822100509
Age 09023005010
Age 10213006011
Age 1103100105
Age 1211210207
Total912212030069

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

48.6%

St Joseph's Catholic School (Te Kuiti)48.6%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male120.4%
Māori217.4%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā50%
Total48.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Joseph's Catholic School (Te Kuiti)0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Joseph's Catholic School (Te Kuiti)0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
449
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
4 August 2022
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (4 August 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 4 August 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 66 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2016

    92

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 12 August 2016

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 4 August 2022 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within thirteen months of the Education Review Office and St Joseph’s Catholic School ( Te Kuiti ) working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz

Context

St Joseph’s Catholic School ( Te Kuiti ), located in Te Kuiti , provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The state integrated school is an integral part of the local St George’s Catholic community.

St Joseph’s Catholic School ( Te Kuiti )’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to have learners at the centre

to promote high aspirations for every learner/ ākonga in a safe, inclusive environment

to enable quality teaching and leadership strengthen capability to support learners.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on its website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact of strengthened connections and partnerships for learning with whānau and parents on achievement in literacy.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the importance to build shared knowledge and understandings with all stakeholders in relation to the school’s sequential approach to teaching literacy and flexible learning environments

the opportunity to strengthen students’ engagement and ownership in their learning pathways.

The school expects to see increased student agency and improved outcomes in reading through strengthened partnerships for learning with parents and whānau .

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to improve outcomes for students in literacy and further develop learning-to-learn capabilities:

special character, vision, virtues, and values that support students to participate and progress in caring, inclusive environments

teaching resources and practices that respond to children’s needs and identities

a detailed evaluation plan that guides direction for improvement in teaching and learning.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

using assessment data effectively to drive direction in planning, teaching, and learning

further opportunities for school and community engagement in reciprocal, learning-centred relationships

students receiving and confidently giving timely feedback about their current learning and next steps

enabling smooth transitions into, across and out of the school.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Phil Cowie Director Review and Improvement Services (Central) Central Region | Te Tai Pūtahi Nui

4 August 2022

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).