KuraHub

← Back to search

St Joseph's Catholic School (Fairfield)

Full Primary · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
338
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. St Joseph's Catholic School (Fairfield) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
88 Clarkin Road, Fairfield, Hamilton
Territorial authority
Hamilton City
Phone
07-8555434
Email
admin@stjosephs.school.nz
Website
http://www.stjosephs.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Hamilton · schools in Waikato

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • Our students strive to live out these values through Aroha – Faith, Mahi – Learning and Manaakitanga – Service.
Special character
    • Our Mission
    • Holistic education in a Catholic environment
    • St Joseph’s School provides a holistic education in an environment that reflects the values of the Roman Catholic Church.
    • Our Vision
    • Faithful learners growing and serving
International students
  • Accepted, as statedSt Joseph’s Catholic School is accredited by NZQA to accept International fee-paying students as part of our school community.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • the school bandhere are the Junior and Middle Syndicates performing with the school band last year (2020) in the Church for the New Entrant Liturgy
  • feature productionThis year’s feature production will be
  • Junior ChoirIt showcases all Year 7 & 8 students as well as the Junior Choir.
  • Water PoloSports like Water Polo, Flipper Ball, Netball and Volleyball.
  • Flipper BallSports like Water Polo, Flipper Ball, Netball and Volleyball.
  • NetballSports like Water Polo, Flipper Ball, Netball and Volleyball.
  • VolleyballSports like Water Polo, Flipper Ball, Netball and Volleyball.
  • Saints Sports ClubSt Joseph’s will continue to support the Saints Sports Club for Years 7-8.
  • Sports CampSports Camp This is a week of competitive sports at Totara Springs, Matamata with other schools from around the Auckland, Bay of Plenty and Waikato region.
  • the cheer teamAll will participate in the cheer team and associated lead-up practices, which take place every lunchtime in the first 2 weeks of Term 3.
  • AIMS GamesFor our school AIMS Games is for those students that are performing at the elite level in their chosen sport.
  • Year 0-3 kapa haka
  • Year 4-6 kapa haka rōpu
  • Year 7/8 kapa haka rōpu

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
216
Māori
45
Pacific
28
Asian
91
MELAA
31
Other
1
International
4

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0153107023037
Year 02115132029044
Year 034472029141
Year 047373027040
Year 0574106034051
Year 0624154023038
Year 074478039154
Year 084462026035
Total4431753402302340
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0553107022036
Age 06105122028042
Age 074472028141
Age 087283028041
Age 098596036052
Age 1024163023038
Age 113338033145
Age 124482031040
Age 1311210105
Total4431753402302340

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

4.6%

St Joseph's Catholic School (Fairfield)4.6%
Waikato Region53.9%
Full Primary35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male9.9%
Māori38.1%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā7.3%
Total4.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Joseph's Catholic School (Fairfield)0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Joseph's Catholic School (Fairfield)0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
399
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
11 April 1950

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
27 October 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (27 October 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 27 October 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 338 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2017

    357

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 14 February 2018

  2. September 2014

    341

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 11 November 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 27 October 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within seven months of the Education Review Office and St Joseph’s Catholic School (Fairfield) working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

St Joseph’s Catholic School is located in Hamilton, providing education for students in Years 1-8. The state integrated Catholic school is an integral part of the Parish of the Holy Cross. The school is a member of the Waikato Catholic Kāhui Ako .

St Joseph’s Catholic School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to strengthen the rich and relevant curriculum to enable success for all

to promote culturally responsive practice to value diversity, culture, languages and identities

to foster learning-centred partnerships to support outcomes for the children and community

to support the wellbeing of everyone in the school.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on its website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the effectiveness of practices and programmes to enable equitable outcomes for identified groups of students and improve learning in literacy, with a particular focus on writing. Further building students’ learning-to-learn capabilities is an ongoing priority for the school.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the school’s commitment to equity and excellence for all ākonga with a focus on literacy

the priority to strengthen students’ engagement and ownership in their learning

the opportunity to increase consistency of quality teaching practices and programmes to support the range of students’ needs and interests.

The school expects to see increasingly equitable outcomes for students in literacy.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to strengthen outcomes in literacy for all ākonga :

the school’s special character, vision and values that support students to participate and learn in a caring, inclusive environment

strategic leadership of learning that is reflective, open to change and focused on continuous improvement

an integrated curriculum that supports high levels of student engagement.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to provide professional learning opportunities to respond to the differentiated needs of students and staff

further implementing targeted actions to support equitable outcomes for all students in literacy

strengthening students’ learning-to-learn capabilities to empower them to lead their own learning.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

27 October 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).