KuraHub

← Back to search

St Hildas Collegiate

Secondary (Year 7-15) · State : Integrated

Year levels
7–13
Total roll
461
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Girls School
Every one of the 146 schools in Otago Region with a published location. St Hildas Collegiate is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
2 Cobden Street, Dunedin
Territorial authority
Dunedin City
Phone
03-477 0989
Email
admin@shcs.school.nz
Website
http://www.shcs.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Dunedin · schools in Otago

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredAll students in Years 7-12 (and 13 if required), must wear the correct school uniform.
Where to buy the uniform
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Special character
  • St Hilda’s is a Christian school in the Anglican tradition.
International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe teach girls aged 11 to 18 and accept international students at all years.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • stringsWe offer private tuition in strings, brass, woodwind, percussion, voice and guitar.
  • brassWe offer private tuition in strings, brass, woodwind, percussion, voice and guitar.
  • woodwindWe offer private tuition in strings, brass, woodwind, percussion, voice and guitar.
  • percussionWe offer private tuition in strings, brass, woodwind, percussion, voice and guitar.
  • voiceWe offer private tuition in strings, brass, woodwind, percussion, voice and guitar.
  • guitarWe offer private tuition in strings, brass, woodwind, percussion, voice and guitar.
  • speech competitionsWe also encourage entry into speech competitions, and can help organise lessons with several excellent speech teachers at lunchtime or after school.
  • The Big SingThe Big Sing - Biennial School Musical
  • Biennial School MusicalThe Big Sing - Biennial School Musical
  • Photography CompetitionPhotography Competition - Art Exhibitions
  • Art ExhibitionsPhotography Competition - Art Exhibitions
  • Royal New Zealand Ballet WorkshopsRoyal New Zealand Ballet Workshops - Rockquest
  • RockquestRoyal New Zealand Ballet Workshops - Rockquest
  • Kapa HakaGroup, Individual and Kapa Haka performances at parent evenings and other school occasions
  • Biennial Stage ChallengeBiennial Stage Challenge - Junior Orchestra Workshop Day
  • Junior Orchestra Workshop DayBiennial Stage Challenge - Junior Orchestra Workshop Day
  • Otago University Shakespeare festivalOtago University Shakespeare festival - Interschool Theatre Sports Competition
  • Interschool Theatre Sports CompetitionOtago University Shakespeare festival - Interschool Theatre Sports Competition
  • Otago Secondary Schools Music FestivalOtago Secondary Schools Music Festival - Polyfest.
  • PolyfestOtago Secondary Schools Music Festival - Polyfest.
  • athletics sports dayInter-house rivalry is in full flow at athletics sports day, cross-country, and swimming sports
  • cross-countryInter-house rivalry is in full flow at athletics sports day, cross-country, and swimming sports
  • swimming sportsInter-house rivalry is in full flow at athletics sports day, cross-country, and swimming sports
  • Z ClubThe St Hilda’s Z Club is a group comprised of Year 12 and 13 students, who work together to help “advance the status of women worldwide”.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
415
Māori
58
Pacific
7
Asian
35
MELAA
4
Other
5
International
12

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 076140024028
Year 085011023027
Year 098161272381
Year 1011120081084
Year 118420072785
Year 1212110074482
Year 13+9160068177
Total599222241415464
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 115140021025
Age 124011019022
Age 1310151166173
Age 148130181186
Age 158420077485
Age 1613100061773
Age 1710170074183
Age 181000015117
Total599222241415464

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

100%

St Hildas Collegiate100%
Otago Region90.7%
Secondary (Year 7-15)89.6%
State: Integrated95.8%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
MaleNot applicable
Māori100%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā100%
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

100%

St Hildas Collegiate100%
Otago Region84.8%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.3%
State: Integrated92.1%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
MaleNot applicable
Māori100%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā100%
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

96%

St Hildas Collegiate96%
Otago Region65.5%
Secondary (Year 7-15)64.5%
State: Integrated77.7%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female96%
MaleNot applicable
Māori100%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā95.5%
Total96%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

33.3%

St Hildas Collegiate33.3%
Otago Region20.4%
Secondary (Year 7-15)14.7%
State: Integrated13.5%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female33.3%
MaleNot applicable
Māori37.5%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā35.8%
Total33.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

98.7%

St Hildas Collegiate98.7%
Otago Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 7-15)83.1%
State: Integrated91.1%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female98.7%
MaleNot applicable
Māori100%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā98.5%
Total98.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Hildas Collegiate0%
Otago Region36.8%
Secondary (Year 7-15)43.4%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
MaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

1.2%

St Hildas Collegiate1.2%
Otago Region4.6%
Secondary (Year 7-15)4.6%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female1.2%
MaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā1.3%
Total1.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Hildas Collegiate0%
Otago Region2%
Secondary (Year 7-15)2%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
MaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
394
Boarding
Yes
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1896

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
6
Last reviewed
23 January 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (23 January 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 23 January 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

meeting the requirements of the Health (Immunisation) Regulations 1995

ensuring that policies, practices and procedures on surrender and retention of property and searches of students by the principal, teachers and authorised staff members have regard to the rules and guidelines noted in the Education and Training Act 2020 [sections 105 to 114, Part 3, Subpart 4]

having policies and procedures for reducing student distress and the use of physical restraint [Education and Training Act 2020, sections 99 to 101]

complying with all aspects of safety checking of the workforce [Children’s (Requirements for Safety Checks of Children’s Workers) Regulations 2015, regulations 5-8].

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 461 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2015

    472

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 16 June 2015

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 23 January 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within eight months of St Hildas Collegiate working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

St Hildas Collegiate is an Anglican state-integrated school for girls in Years 7 to 13 located in Dunedin. The school’s vision is to develop ‘future ready, independent learners’ by encouraging students to develop the skills and attitudes linked to the school values of: Exploring faith|Ara whakapono ; Can do| Ka taea e au ; Better together| Toa takatini ; and Be you| Tū motohake .

The school’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

developing competency for incorporating te reo, tikanga and mātauranga Māori across the school

quality teaching, flexible structures and responsive curriculum that make a difference for learners and foster the school’s graduate dispositions

identifying and implementing wellbeing priorities that matter to the school community.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on St Hildas Collegiate ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well effective teaching and responsive curriculum are fostering students’ development of the skills and attitudes inherent in the school’s values.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that the school wants to ensure that implementation of changes to curriculum and national qualifications continue to support student success in learning and development of the school values.

The school expects to see students:

apply the school’s values to enhance their wellbeing and learning

continue to have success in national qualifications

have meaningful opportunities to experience and learn te reo, tikanga and mātauranga Māori.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support it in its goal to ensure teaching and curriculum are fostering the school values:

consultative school leadership with well-considered approaches to planning and implementing change that s upports a culture of continuous improvement

curriculum structures that provide the opportunity for authentic learning in the breadth of the New Zealand curriculum

comprehensive wellbeing and pastoral support programmes that respond to student needs and promote the school values

teachers who use a variety of strategies and approaches to engage students in learning, respond to diverse learning needs and promote critical reflection.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

effective leadership and implementation of ongoing changes to the New Zealand Curriculum and NCEA – including the strengthening of provision of opportunities to learn te reo and mātauranga Māori and to participate in tikanga Māori

strengthening incorporation of the school’s values in and through learning programmes

internal evaluation, that draws on student and parent voice, to know about how well the curriculum and teaching is supporting all students to be able to demonstrate the school values.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

23 January 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 6 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).