KuraHub

← Back to search

St Catherines College (Kilbirnie)

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State : Integrated

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
209
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Girls School
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. St Catherines College (Kilbirnie) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
14 Upper Bourke Street, Kilbirnie, Wellington
Territorial authority
Wellington City
Phone
04-9398988
Email
office@scc.school.nz
Website
http://www.stcatherinescollege.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington · schools in Wellington Region

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredSchool skirt or ie lavalava must be worn.
Where to buy the uniform
  • www.nzuniforms.co.nzAll uniform fittings will be at NZ Uniforms, 168 Thorndon Quay, Pipitea, Wellington 6011 – www.nzuniforms.co.nz.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 28 January - Friday 3 AprilWednesday 28 January - Friday 3 April
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyMonday 20 April - Friday 3 July
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SeptemberMonday 20 July - Friday 25 September
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Monday 7 DecMonday 12 October - Monday 7 Dec
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Special character
  • We are a Catholic school and at the heart of St Catherine’s College are the following values that the Sisters of Mercy, who founded the school, have given us: Our school motto is Mercy and Wisdom. All students take part in Religious Education and the religious life of the College through prayer, meditation, retreats, Mass and community service.
International students
  • Accepted, as statedSt Catherine’s College International students must stay with a homestay accommodation that has been arranged.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary AwardThe Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary Award is available to all students aged 14 and over.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
88
Māori
23
Pacific
51
Asian
56
MELAA
27
Other
3
International
6

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0958134019037
Year 1048185214248
Year 118857019036
Year 1242093026152
Year 13+4912718034
Total255357263863207
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1358114018034
Age 1448134214040
Age 1589127018245
Age 1641984023047
Age 1749136112139
Age 1800010102
Total255357263863207

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

100%

St Catherines College (Kilbirnie)100%
Wellington Region90.8%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Integrated95.8%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
MaleNot applicable
MāoriToo few to report
Pacific100%
Asian100%
MELAA100%
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā100%
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

100%

St Catherines College (Kilbirnie)100%
Wellington Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Integrated92.1%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
MaleNot applicable
MāoriToo few to report
Pacific100%
Asian100%
MELAA100%
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā100%
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

91.4%

St Catherines College (Kilbirnie)91.4%
Wellington Region68.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Integrated77.7%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female91.4%
MaleNot applicable
MāoriToo few to report
Pacific90%
Asian91.7%
MELAA85.7%
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā100%
Total91.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

25.7%

St Catherines College (Kilbirnie)25.7%
Wellington Region12.5%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Integrated13.5%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female25.7%
MaleNot applicable
MāoriToo few to report
Pacific50%
Asian41.7%
MELAA14.3%
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā12.5%
Total25.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

100%

St Catherines College (Kilbirnie)100%
Wellington Region88.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Integrated91.1%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female100%
MaleNot applicable
MāoriToo few to report
Pacific100%
Asian100%
MELAA100%
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā100%
Total100%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

6.2%

St Catherines College (Kilbirnie)6.2%
Wellington Region24.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female6.2%
MaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Māori0%
Pacific21.7%
Asian13.4%
Other0%
European/Pākehā7.7%
Total6.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

5.1%

St Catherines College (Kilbirnie)5.1%
Wellington Region2.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female5.1%
MaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Māori22.7%
Pacific0%
Asian10.8%
Other0%
European/Pākehā6.3%
Total5.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

St Catherines College (Kilbirnie)0%
Wellington Region0.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
MaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
435
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
Some students taught in a Pacific language
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1950

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
10 May 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (10 May 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 10 May 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 209 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2018

    201

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 12 October 2018

  2. August 2015

    254

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 6 October 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 10 May 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 19 months of the Education Review Office and St Catherine’s College Kilbirnie working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

St Catherine’s College (Kilbirnie) is a state-integrated Catholic secondary school for girls in Years 9-13. It is located in south-east Wellington. The school’s vision for students is that they become active and creative learners equipped with skills and the strong Catholic values of mercy, wisdom and social justice.

St Catherine’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

promoting the school’s Mercy values through the enactment of it’s special character curriculum

promoting student success in all areas of their learning through effective, culturally responsive teaching

providing a safe and inclusive school by ensuring the school culture reflects and responds to the needs, aspirations and cultures of all students and their families

supporting positive outcomes for students by nourishing and sustaining partnerships with families and the local community.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on St Catherine’s College Kilbirnie’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well culturally responsive teaching, processes and practices are supporting the wellbeing and learning of all students.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that the school has:

a culturally diverse roll and wants all learners to feel a sense of belonging, achieve success in their learning and be strong and confident in their cultural identity

identified potential to further improve the success of Māori and Pacific learners at NCEA Levels 2 and 3

noticed the changing social and emotional needs of students and wants to better support students to access the help and develop the skills they need to manage these.

The school expects to see students:

feel a sense of belonging and connection to the school, valuing their cultural identity as an important part of who they are

demonstrate high engagement with a relevant, culturally responsive curriculum

build the attitudes, knowledge and skills to respond to their own and other’s social and emotional needs

set and achieve aspirational goals for their learning and for Māori and Pacific students to have equitable outcomes (including endorsements) in NCEA Levels 2 and 3.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal of improving student success in learning and wellbeing:

Shared understandings of cultural responsiveness are being developed in partnership with students and families that support students’ belonging and pride in their identity.

A curriculum that provides increasing opportunities to learn in and through students’ cultures and languages.

Constructive partnerships with cultural communities within the school (students and families) are enhancing engagement, learning and wellbeing.

The school’s values of te manaakitanga (hospitality), te tapu o te tangata (respect), te aroha (love); te awhinatanga (service), tika (justice), te aroha ki te rawakore (concern for the poor and vulnerable) are well understood and are promoting student wellbeing.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

further development of culturally responsive curriculum including the incorporation of mātauranga Māori across all learning areas

implementing and embedding the school’s wellbeing framework in all areas of the school

continuing to foster culturally responsive, relational teaching practice using the school’s cultural responsiveness competency framework.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

10 May 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).