St Bernard's College
Secondary (Year 7-15) · State : Integrated
- Year levels
- 7–13
- Total roll
- 677
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Boys School
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 183 Waterloo Road, Lower Hutt
- Territorial authority
- Lower Hutt City
- Phone
- 04-5609250
- office@sbc.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.sbc.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington Region
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
On enrolment, parents sign up and agree that their son will attend the College in the correct uniform at all times.
- Required
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Y7,8 & 9 start Wednesday 28 January, all students attend Thursday 29 January – Thursday 2 April
| Term 1 | Y7,8 & 9 start Wednesday 28 January All students attend Thursday 29 January | Thursday 2 April |
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July
| Term 2 | Monday 20 April | Friday 3 July |
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September
| Term 3 | Monday 20 July | Friday 25 September |
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October – Friday 11 December
| Term 4 | Monday12 October | Friday 11 December |
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 1, 2026: Y7,8 & 9 start Wednesday 28 January, all students attend Thursday 29 January – Thursday 2 April
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
St. Bernard’s College has hosted International Students from all over the world for many years.
- Accepted, as stated
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 407
- Māori
- 178
- Pacific
- 158
- Asian
- 128
- MELAA
- 13
- Other
- 8
- International
- 0
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 07 | 23 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 57 | 0 | 81 |
| Year 08 | 27 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 48 | 0 | 80 |
| Year 09 | 22 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 67 | 0 | 114 |
| Year 10 | 32 | 20 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 59 | 0 | 100 |
| Year 11 | 32 | 34 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 69 | 0 | 120 |
| Year 12 | 23 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 62 | 0 | 99 |
| Year 13+ | 11 | 12 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 45 | 1 | 72 |
| Total | 170 | 147 | 118 | 16 | 11 | 407 | 1 | 666 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Age 11 | 19 | 9 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 64 |
| Age 12 | 24 | 17 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 54 | 0 | 83 |
| Age 13 | 26 | 27 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 57 | 0 | 101 |
| Age 14 | 31 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 63 | 0 | 102 |
| Age 15 | 32 | 33 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 68 | 0 | 119 |
| Age 16 | 23 | 27 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 63 | 0 | 105 |
| Age 17 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 52 | 0 | 77 |
| Age 18 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 14 |
| Total | 170 | 147 | 118 | 16 | 11 | 407 | 1 | 666 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
88.3%
| St Bernard's College | 88.3% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 90.8% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 89.6% |
| State: Integrated | 95.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 88.3% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | 73.7% |
| Asian | 82.4% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 90.6% |
| Total | 88.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
81.9%
| St Bernard's College | 81.9% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.3% |
| State: Integrated | 92.1% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 81.9% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | 73.7% |
| Asian | 82.4% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 81.3% |
| Total | 81.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
53.2%
| St Bernard's College | 53.2% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 68.6% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 64.5% |
| State: Integrated | 77.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 53.2% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | 47.4% |
| Asian | 64.7% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 54.7% |
| Total | 53.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
3.2%
| St Bernard's College | 3.2% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 12.5% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 14.7% |
| State: Integrated | 13.5% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 3.2% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | 5.3% |
| Asian | 11.8% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 1.6% |
| Total | 3.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
81.9%
| St Bernard's College | 81.9% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 88.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.1% |
| State: Integrated | 91.1% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 81.9% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | 68.4% |
| Asian | 88.2% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 82.8% |
| Total | 81.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
11.4%
| St Bernard's College | 11.4% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 24.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 43.4% |
| State : Integrated | 16.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 11.4% |
| Māori | 14.4% |
| Pacific | 15.9% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 14.1% |
| Total | 11.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
3.3%
| St Bernard's College | 3.3% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 2.6% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 4.6% |
| State : Integrated | 1.6% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 3.3% |
| Māori | 6.4% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 4.1% |
| Total | 3.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1%
| St Bernard's College | 1% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 0.9% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 2% |
| State : Integrated | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 1% |
| Māori | 3.7% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 1.6% |
| Total | 1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 444
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 15 July 1946
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 6
- Last reviewed
- 20 February 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (20 February 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 20 February 2026 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 20 February 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 7 to 13
for boys in Year 7 to 13
- Years 7 to 13
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 20 February 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
St Bernard’s College is a state integrated Catholic school for boys in Year 7 to 13 in Lower Hutt, Wellington. The current roll is 660 of which New Zealand European/ Pākehā make up the largest proportion of all learners at 61%, 26% of students identify as Māori , 24% identify as Pacific and 16% identify as Asian.
The college provides an education underpinned by Gospel values which focus on the sanctity and the dignity of the individual person. The school vision is ‘ to be an inspiring Catholic Learning Community which nurtures the growth of its sons.’
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the September 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school expected to see a continuity of responsive practice leading to increased student engagement evident across observations and in wellbeing indicators for Years 9 and 10.
Findings
The school regularly and systematically gathers, analyses and reasons to wellbeing data. This results in leaders and teachers having an accurate picture of how the students are feeling about school life, inside and outside the classroom. Weekly engagement reports are emailed to whānau to provide information around progress in different learning areas.
Staff participate in extensive professional learning around culturally responsive practice and a school wide literacy approach. In addition, staff use the Professional Growth Tool as the basis of classroom observations. Leaders are visible in the school, visiting classes every day to observe practice.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
Outcomes for learners are increasingly equitable and are improving for most learners.
Overall student achievement information shows a small majority of students pass NCEA Level 1, most students achieve NCEA Level 2 and a large majority achieve Level 3, and a small majority of students achieve University Entrance. There is slight disparity for Māori and Pacific learners at Level 2 and for Māori at Level 3.
A large majority of learners achieve the literacy component of NCEA at Year 10, and a small majority achieve numeracy.
Students express a strong sense of inclusion and belonging to the school and a close connection to the school and special character values.
A small majority of students attend school regularly. Data shows it is improving towards the government target; chronic absence is reducing.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
Leadership sets and pursues improvement goals with a strong focus on accelerating progress for learners at risk of underachievement.
Leaders share a clear vision and maintain a culture of high expectations that is committed to equity and excellence in student outcomes.
Leaders have built and sustain high levels of relational trust and actively grow middle leadership capability.
Leaders confidently collect and analyse a range of appropriate, quality evidence to plan, monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of strategies to improve learner outcomes.
Professional learning opportunities are strategically aligned with the school’s improvement goals, annual focus and learner needs.
Learners experience a broad, rich curriculum with a strong focus on building solid foundations in literacy and numeracy.
Learners needing additional support are identified and provided with relevant, effective support to learn and progress.
A clear focus on foundational skills in literacy and numeracy provides access to a wide choice of pathway options in the senior school; learner aspirations and pathways are well known and supported by teachers.
Teachers know their learners well and create respectful learning environments that effectively support students to develop skills and confidence in their learning.
Teachers benefit from well considered, targeted professional learning to build their knowledge and skills and their collective understanding about what works best for learners.
School evidence shows that targeted learning programmes and interventions are successfully raising the progress and achievement of students in literacy and numeracy.
A comprehensive range of school wide systems, processes and practices promote learners’ wellbeing, inclusion, confidence and engagement in learning.
Students report a positive, supportive and inclusive school culture and have confidence that teachers and leaders care about their wellbeing and learning.
The Board actively represents the community using reporting and data to guide decision making that strengthens leadership, resourcing and student outcomes, underpinned by the school values, special character and strategic direction.
The school has a well-established, strong, coordinated pastoral system with structures and processes for supporting student wellbeing, including regular gathering and analysis of data to support and enhance positive outcomes.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Strengthen the consistency of teaching practice aligned with school wide Professional Learning and Development to improve and sustain student wellbeing, progress and achievement.
Formalise internal evaluation processes to support ongoing improvement to guide strategic decisions.
Continue to prioritise raising regular attendance levels towards the government target of 90%.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders implement the school attendance management plan
leaders clarify whole school expectations for explicit literacy and numeracy teaching in every subject
leaders document internal evaluation processes for the review of school initiatives
Every six months:
leaders evaluate attendance strategies, report progress to the board, review communication with the community and make changes if required
leaders and staff monitor classroom practice for consistent use of explicit teaching strategies and culturally responsive pedagogy and gather evidence of progress in junior literacy and numeracy
leaders review internal evaluation processes and report on findings
Annually:
review attendance trends and evaluate the effectiveness of the attendance plan
the school Board reports overall achievement, progress, behaviour, wellbeing and attendance information to the community
leaders and the school Board evaluate the impact of initiatives and interventions to inform strategic planning and future improvement.
Expected outcomes
Internal evaluation is consistently applied across the school and regular, formal reviews of initiatives provide clear evidence of impact on student learning.
Improved quality and consistency of teaching practices that are evidence-based, inclusive and responsive for increased learner engagement and achievement.
Increased regular attendance, achievement and progress for all students.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
20 February 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 6 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).