KuraHub

← Back to search

Southbrook School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
253
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Southbrook School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
26 Marshall Street, Rangiora
Territorial authority
Waimakariri District
Phone
03-3138792
Email
admin@southbrook.school.nz
Website
http://www.southbrook.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredALL students attending the school will be required to wear uniform.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
214
Māori
36
Pacific
6
Asian
14
MELAA
2
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 013130022028
Year 027040023031
Year 033020034037
Year 045220027034
Year 054210035039
Year 064110028033
Year 071111032034
Year 082100025027
Total29814102260263
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052130020025
Age 068040025034
Age 073020031034
Age 084120029035
Age 095310030035
Age 104110034039
Age 111111031033
Age 122100025027
Age 1300000101
Total29814102260263

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

20.4%

Southbrook School20.4%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male35.3%
Māori71.5%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā15.2%
Total20.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

10.6%

Southbrook School10.6%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male18.5%
Māori111.8%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total10.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

10.7%

Southbrook School10.7%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male18.7%
Māori112.1%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total10.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
474
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
25 January 1874

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
18 June 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (18 June 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 18 June 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

Safety checking of workforce by undertaking identity confirmation checking [Sections 25, 26, 27, Children’s Act 2014]

Safety checking of non-teachers by obtaining and considering vetting information from NZ Police for non-teachers on appointment and every three years [Sections 25, 26, 27, Children’s Act 2014; Section 104 and Schedule 4, Education and Training Act 2020]

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 253 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2018

    357

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 21 January 2019

  2. September 2014

    344

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 5 November 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 18 June 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Southbrook School is located in Rangiora and provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8. The school has a holistic wellbeing approach with focus on learners being the best they can and developing students’ Three Kete of: Knowledge| Mātauranga , Character | Āhuatanga , and Relationships | Whanaungatanga . The school is a member of the Puketeraki Kāhui Ako .

There are two parts to this report.

Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes for learners are becoming more equitable and excellent.

Achievement is improving over time; the majority of learners are achieving at the expected curriculum level in literacy, with Māori students achieving as well as all students.

A large majority of students are achieving at expected curriculum levels in mathematics with a small disparity for Māori students.

The progress and achievement of target students needs accelerating and strengthened systems are in place to better support and monitor progress and inform planning.

A large majority of students regularly attend school.

Conditions to support learner success

Leadership fosters a culture committed to quality teaching, and equity and excellence in learner outcomes.

Leadership have developed a supportive strengths-based school culture with high levels of relational trust.

Leaders set and pursue specific improvement goals and targets, including the acceleration of progress for those learners at risk of underachievement.

Learners’ engagement, progress, achievement and wellbeing are monitored and supported by strong school-wide systems.

Consistent, school-wide systems and structures support increasingly effective teaching and learning.

Learners are supported in improving their literacy, mathematics and wellbeing skills through deliberate teaching and a consistent school wide focus.

The school’s curriculum provides a clear framework and direction for teaching and learning, and teachers collaboratively update the curriculum in response to professional learning and best practice.

Established systems are increasingly used by teachers and leaders to identify, support, monitor and accelerate the progress and achievement for target students.

Established coherent systems and processes underpin teaching and learning.

Strong relationships are evident between learners, staff, and whānau within a supportive learning- focused school environment.

Partnerships with whānau and outside agencies are valued and increasingly support learning and wellbeing.

Leaders have a holistic approach that supports learner wellbeing and improving achievement.

Part B: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

accelerate the progress and achievement of Year 4 to 8 target students in reading, writing and mathematics

continue to raise school-wide achievement in reading, writing and mathematics

review and update the school mathematics curriculum in response to professional learning and the refresh of The New Zealand Curriculum.

evaluate the effectiveness of the interventions for target students to accelerate progress and improve achievement.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within three months:

teachers implement interventions to accelerate the target students in Year 4 to 8

leaders and teachers monitor and review progress and target student action plans twice each term

Every six months:

leaders evaluate the impact of strategies used to support target students’ improved achievement and report to the board on progress of target learners and the school progress and achievement

Annually:

teachers and leaders evaluate the impact of interventions to ensure the most effective strategies are consistently used to improve all students’ progress and achievement

leaders report the progress of target learners and school-wide progress and achievement.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

consistent, evidence-based teaching practice in mathematics to improve student achievement

accelerated progress for target students in reading, writing and mathematics

improved equity and excellence in school-wide achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

18 June 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).