KuraHub

← Back to search

Somerfield Te Kura Wairepo

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
554
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Somerfield Te Kura Wairepo is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
42 Studholme Street, Somerfield, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3322364
Email
admin@somerfield.school.nz
Website
http://www.somerfield.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
389
Māori
79
Pacific
30
Asian
83
MELAA
21
Other
6
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01148135363094
Year 02176125469092
Year 0315342050068
Year 04132135060081
Year 05104115274096
Year 0610487146069
Year 071202011015
Total80296131103730515
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05127115359085
Age 06187134464089
Age 0716253052072
Age 08113125058077
Age 09113114273095
Age 1011598156082
Age 111202011015
Total80296131103730515

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

27%

Somerfield Te Kura Wairepo27%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male50.6%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā36.5%
Total27%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Somerfield Te Kura Wairepo0%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Somerfield Te Kura Wairepo0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
419
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
15 March 1911

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
19 February 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (2 August 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 2 August 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 19 February 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 19 February 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Somerfield Te Kura Wairepo is located at the base of the Cashmere Hills in Christchurch and provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6. At the time of the review, 556 learners were enrolled at the school, including 61% Pākehā /New Zealand European, 16% Māori , 9% Asian, 4% Pacific, and 10% from other diverse ethnicities.

The school’s values are: Socially adept, Motivated, Articulated, Resilient, Thinkers (SMART).

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the August 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school focused on evaluating the effectiveness of teaching practices for developing foundation literacy skills in Years 1 to 4 and the impact on student achievement. The school expected to see teachers consistently applying effective literacy strategies and practices in adaptive ways that promote equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

Findings

Through targeted professional learning, teachers have strengthened their capability in structured literacy approaches while building on existing literacy pedagogies. These approaches are embedded across the school, positively influencing teacher practice and accelerating learner progress and achievement. Timely, specific and actionable feedback and feedforward are integral to the school’s coaching framework, ensuring coherent and consistent practices across the school (Years 1 to 6).

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 1 to 6

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui , tuhituhi and pāngarau targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Learners are central to planning, interactions and teaching programmes and express a strong sense of belonging in an inclusive, caring school community supported by staff, leaders and the school Board.

Learners requiring additional support or extension are clearly identified, their progress closely monitored, and teaching strategies adapted to meet their needs.

Leaders fosters relational trust and a culture of professional growth focused on high-quality teaching and equitable, excellent outcomes for all learners.

Leaders gather, analyse and use assessment information to clearly identify priorities that strengthen teaching practice and improve learner achievement.

The school Board and leaders actively engage with and include the community in decision-making and school initiatives.

Teachers consistently deliver well-designed programmes that provide meaningful learning experiences and build strong foundations in literacy and mathematics.

Leaders and staff work collectively with high expectations for teaching and learning, supported by targeted professional learning aligned with strategic priorities and curriculum requirements.

Key priorities

Improve and sustain high levels of learner progress, achievement and equitable outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics.

Implement consistent curriculum delivery and assessment practices aligned with curriculum requirements and schoolwide teaching expectations.

Increase regular attendance for all learners.

Actions to bring about improvement

Every six months:

leaders and teachers review learner progress and achievement information, identify learning needs, and implement targeted interventions to accelerate improvement in literacy and mathematics

leaders and teachers review schoolwide assessment and teaching practices for alignment with curriculum requirements and expectations

leaders and the School Board review the effectiveness of attendance strategies in improving student attendance and adjust as needed.

Annually:

the school Board, leaders and teachers evaluate learner progress, achievement, and wellbeing information to inform planning, teaching and resourcing decisions

leaders evaluate curriculum content and implementation, plan targeted teacher support, and ensure alignment with teaching expectations

the school Board and leaders evaluate the impact of initiatives to improve regular attendance and adapt practices as needed.

Expected outcomes

Consistent schoolwide teaching and assessment practices aligned with curriculum requirements and expectations.

Improved progress, achievement and equitable outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics for all learners.

All learners regularly attending school.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

19 February 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).