KuraHub

← Back to search

Sir Keith Park School

Specialist School · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
188
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Sir Keith Park School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
33 Robertson Road, Mangere, Auckland
Territorial authority
Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local Board Area
Phone
09-2754455
Email
admin@skp.school.nz
Website
http://www.skp.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • Empowering our students through respect, teamwork, and specialised education, to realise their potential.Our Mission Empowering our students through respect, teamwork, and specialised education, to realise their potential.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
8
Māori
28
Pacific
150
Asian
16
MELAA
1
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0103100004
Year 020101000011
Year 032150100018
Year 040172000019
Year 052102000014
Year 06162100010
Year 070141000015
Year 081132000015
Year 093100000013
Year 10392000014
Year 11272000011
Year 1237000009
Year 13+6181101027
Total23139163010180
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0503100004
Age 060101000011
Age 072150100018
Age 080183000021
Age 09291000012
Age 10182100012
Age 110121000013
Age 121132000015
Age 133110000014
Age 14382000013
Age 15272000011
Age 1637000009
Age 1722010005
Age 1815000006
Age 19+3111001016
Total23139163010180

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

0%

Sir Keith Park School0%
Auckland Region90.1%
Specialist School12.7%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
Pacific0%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

0%

Sir Keith Park School0%
Auckland Region85.3%
Specialist School8%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
Pacific0%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

0%

Sir Keith Park School0%
Auckland Region71.7%
Specialist School1.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
Pacific0%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

0%

Sir Keith Park School0%
Auckland Region14.6%
Specialist School0.7%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
Pacific0%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

91.7%

Sir Keith Park School91.7%
Auckland Region88.9%
Specialist School79.1%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
MāoriToo few to report
Pacific87.5%
AsianToo few to report
MELAANot applicable
OtherNot applicable
European/PākehāToo few to report
Total91.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Sir Keith Park School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Specialist School24.1%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Sir Keith Park School0%
Auckland Region3%
Specialist School3.4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Sir Keith Park School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Specialist School1.8%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/PākehāNot available (source marker: "nd")
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
500
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
23 May 1976

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
27 March 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (27 March 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 27 March 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 188 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2019

    165

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 14 February 2020

  2. March 2016

    143

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 16 June 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 27 March 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Sir Keith Park School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

This report is part of a nationally coordinated evaluation of 27-day specialist schools during the second half of 2023. This included the development of day specialist school evaluation indicators by ERO with significant input from principals, staff, and the Special Education Principals’ Association of New Zealand (SEPAnz).

Context

Sir Keith Park School is a multicultural learning community located in Favona, Auckland. It provides education for learners with intellectual and multiple complex learning disabilities between the ages of five to 21 years old. All learners have Ongoing Resourcing Scheme (ORS) funding. The school has a base school and four satellite sites located at local host schools.

The school employs a specialist therapy team that includes speech and language therapists, occupational therapists, physiotherapists, and behaviour specialists, who support the learning of students. The school also operates a specialist teacher outreach service that supports ORS funded students enrolled in 17 schools across the South Auckland area.

The school’s whakatauki is ‘ Ehara taku toa i te toa takitahi, engari he toa takitini ’ - ‘The result of one’s work is the product of many hands’. The school is guided by its values of Teamwork- Whanaungatanga ; Respect- Manaakitanga ; Integrity- Ngākau Pono.

The school continues to navigate and manage roll growth pressures along with the employment and property demands associated with this.

Recognising movement as the foundation for all learning, the school uses the MOVE Programme for students who cannot sit, stand, or walk independently. The programme is an activity-based approach that combines education, therapy, and family knowledge to teach the students new skills.

Sir Keith Park School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

ākonga focused curriculum

engaging and empowering relationships

empowering school culture

continuity and change.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Sir Keith Park School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively school systems and processes support specialist teaching and learning practices, to ensure equity and excellence for all learners to reach their potential.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to evaluate how effectively school systems and processes are in supporting specialist teaching and learning practices.

The school expects to see:

learners continuing to make sustained progress towards achieving their potential

schoolwide systems and processes that further support effective specialist teaching and learning practices

effective schoolwide communication at all levels of the school.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how effectively school systems and processes support specialist teaching and learning practices, to ensure equity and excellence for all learners to reach their potential.

Clear evidence of positive student outcomes reflected in progress and achievement of individual learning goals.

Students experience a welcoming, calm, settled, and supportive learning environment.

A school environment where language, culture and identity are celebrated, in particular Pacific and Māori .

A school culture that promotes wellbeing and care for the students, whānau , and the school community.

An adaptive and responsive strength-based school curriculum that supports students to experience success in their learning.

A senior school leadership team that effectively builds collective capacity to review and inquire into sustained improvement in schoolwide systems to actively respond to the complex environment of a special day school.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

developing a schoolwide shared understanding to further embed systems and process that enhance specialist teaching and learning practices

ensuring systems and processes are accessible for a range of purposes

strengthening opportunities for distributed leadership across the school.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

27 March 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).