KuraHub

← Back to search

Silverstream School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
481
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. Silverstream School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Whitemans Road, Silverstream, Upper Hutt
Territorial authority
Upper Hutt City
Phone
04-5282596
Email
office@silverstream.school.nz
Website
http://www.silverstream.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington Region

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2nd February – Thursday 2nd AprilTerm 1 – Monday 2nd February – Thursday 2nd April
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April – Friday 3rd JulyTerm 2 – Monday 20th April – Friday 3rd July
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July – Friday 25th SeptemberTerm 3 – Monday 20th July – Friday 25th September
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October – Wednesday 16th DecemberTerm 4 – Monday 12th October – Wednesday 16th December
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Together We Inspire a Passion for Learning
    • Kia Ngākaunui Tātou te Whāia Akoranga

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
341
Māori
85
Pacific
49
Asian
110
MELAA
33
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01116127156072
Year 02157154146064
Year 03118156153076
Year 04153166058078
Year 05157169066088
Year 06144155160075
Year 076221017021
Total8737913843560474
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05115116155069
Age 06158165146066
Age 07117145152073
Age 08154157060080
Age 09146188065088
Age 10165156162078
Age 115221016020
Total8737913843560474

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

36.3%

Silverstream School36.3%
Wellington Region24.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male70.8%
Māori0%
Pacific189%
Asian0%
Other464.8%
European/Pākehā0%
Total36.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Silverstream School0%
Wellington Region2.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Silverstream School0%
Wellington Region0.9%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
393
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
25 January 1924

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
19 May 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (19 May 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 19 May 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 481 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2017

    526

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 1 February 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 19 May 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Silverstream School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Silverstream School sits in the lower end of the Upper Hutt valley and caters for children from Years 1-6. The vision for the school community is Kia Ngākaunui Tātou te Whaia Akoranga - Together We Inspire a Passion for Learning . The strategic direction for 2022 -2024 is ‘A System that Learns.’

Silverstream School’s strategic priorities for Improving outcomes for learners are:

a clear focus on what supports the progress and achievement of all learners

highly effective teachers

Māori success as Māori .

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Silverstream School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively and consistently teachers use assessment information to inform their practice for improved student outcomes.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the priority the school places on teachers systematically using data to ensure all students make expected progress across the curriculum

the importance the school places on empowering a culture of critical reflection whereby teachers grow their reflective practice.

The school expects to see:

continued acceleration of learners to achieve the expected curriculum level, and to achieve excellence, for those above teachers continually adjusting their practice to be more responsive to student needs

consistency of instructional and evaluative approaches to teaching literacy and numeracy across the school.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate how to promote and improve consistent approach to teaching and learning across the school:

an accepted drive for excellence and high achievement for learners

an established expectation for teachers to engage in research to inform their practice to understand what make the most difference for learners and their wellbeing

communication with parents to enable them to participate in their children’s learning alongside the school.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

supporting teachers to deepen their knowledge of what each student needs to understand and know to progress, so that nothing is left to chance in teaching and learning contexts

engaging children in deep thinking and purposeful use of literacy and numeracy skills and knowledge, through well planned thematic work so they can make connections across learning contexts.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

19 May 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).