KuraHub

← Back to search

Silverdale School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
629
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Silverdale School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
4 Longmore Lane, Silverdale
Territorial authority
Hibiscus and Bays Local Board Area
Phone
09-4265510
Email
office@silverdaleprimary.school.nz
Website
http://www.silverdaleprimary.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredSilverdale School has a compulsory school uniform.
Where to buy the uniform
Getting there
  • Walking school bus routes starting from Bankside Road/Percy Greens junction and Skipjack PassSilverdale School currently offers walking school bus routes starting from: - Bankside Road/Percy Greens junction - Skipjack Pass

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Silverdale School has identified four learner assets which will be explicitly taught. These are;
    • SELF MANAGER – KAIWHAKAHAERE I AHAU ANŌ
    • COLLABORATOR – HOA MAHITAHI
    • INNOVATOR – TANGATA AUAHA
    • COMMUNICATOR – KAIWHAKAWHITI KŌRERO
International students
  • Accepted, as statedSilverdale School is a signatory to the Code of Practice for International Students.
Voluntary donation
  • $200 per child a year or $50 a termOur school donation is $200 per child a year or $50 a term.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Cross CountryCheck out the weekly [newsletter](https://www.silverdaleprimary.school.nz/newsletter/), [events calendar](https://www.silverdaleprimary.school.nz/calendar/), and syndicate newsletter for in-school sports events like Cross Country, Athletics and Swimming.
  • AthleticsCheck out the weekly [newsletter](https://www.silverdaleprimary.school.nz/newsletter/), [events calendar](https://www.silverdaleprimary.school.nz/calendar/), and syndicate newsletter for in-school sports events like Cross Country, Athletics and Swimming.
  • SwimmingCheck out the weekly [newsletter](https://www.silverdaleprimary.school.nz/newsletter/), [events calendar](https://www.silverdaleprimary.school.nz/calendar/), and syndicate newsletter for in-school sports events like Cross Country, Athletics and Swimming.
  • Hockey- Hockey
  • Flippaball- Flippaball
  • Touch Rugby- Touch Rugby
  • Summer Soccer- Summer Soccer
  • Basketball- Basketball
  • Netball- Netball

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
372
Māori
78
Pacific
21
Asian
202
MELAA
32
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01141335042091
Year 02110395042093
Year 037232131670113
Year 041563990550120
Year 051264570691126
Year 06833191610106
Year 072091011124
Total69182284923472673
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05141285041085
Age 0690425040094
Age 079232121660111
Age 0815643100580128
Age 091044070691119
Age 101053391610110
Age 1120101012126
Total69182284923472673

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

3.3%

Silverdale School3.3%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male6.4%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā6.3%
Total3.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Silverdale School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Silverdale School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
382
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
25 January 1869

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
20 February 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (20 February 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 20 February 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 629 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2018

    658

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 26 September 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 20 February 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 7 months of the Education Review Office and Silverdale School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Silverdale School is in Millwater, on the Hibiscus Coast and caters for ākonga in years 1 – 6. The school’s mission is to “actively prepare each child to take responsibility for their own lifelong learning, values and behaviour, in partnership with the home and community”. The values are atawhai -kindness, hiranga -excellence, whakaute -respect and ngākau pono -integrity.

Silverdale School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

ensure places of learning are safe, inclusive, and free from racism, discrimination, and bullying

have high aspirations for every learner/ ākonga , and support these by partnering with their whānau and communities to design and deliver education that responds to their needs, and sustains their identities, languages, and cultures

reduce barriers to education for all, including for Māori and Pacific learners/ ākonga , disabled learners/ ākonga and those with learning support needs

ensure every learner/ ākonga gains sound foundation skills, including language, literacy, and numeracy.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Silverdale School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the current literacy initiatives can enhance the delivery of reading and writing and create equitable outcomes for all ākonga .

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

raise the achievement of identified priority learners, including boys and Māori

further support the development of teaching practices to promote the consistent implementation of literacy initiatives

grow the collective capacity of all staff to achieve system shifts in literacy practices to support ākonga to achieve excellent and equitable outcomes.

The school expects to see:

improved and sustained achievement in literacy overtime throughout the school

ākonga who are consistently well supported to achieve success, particularly those learners who need it most

strengthened relationships that support learners' language, culture and identity to enhance learning outcomes

effective whānau partnerships sustained through a planned strategic approach to improve ākonga outcomes

collaborative approaches that enhance trust and nurture respectful interactions between home and school to deliver whānau aspirations.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to enhance literacy programmes so that every learner/ ākonga experiences sound learning:

teachers use of literacy teaching and assessment strategies that track ākonga progress and develop their next steps

standardised literacy progressions and consistent schoolwide processes to identify, monitor and respond to learners who require additional learning support

strong curriculum knowledge and resourcing to provide effective implementation of literacy initiatives across the school

effective and distributed staff leadership with good use of individual strengths to support the building of teaching capacity.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

embedding a consistent approach to teaching and learning to grow and sustain ākonga achievement in literacy

evaluating initiatives to ensure that teaching practices are making positive changes to ākonga achievement.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

20 February 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).