KuraHub

← Back to search

Shirley Boys' High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
1,315
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Boys School
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Shirley Boys' High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
209 Travis Road, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3757057
Email
office@shirley.school.nz
Website
http://www.shirley.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform

Not stated on the school’s website.

Where to buy the uniform
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2 February – Thursday 2 AprilTerm 1 Monday 2 February – Thursday 2 April
    Year stated asTerm dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April – Friday 3 JulyTerm 2 Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July
    Year stated asTerm dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July – Friday 25 SeptemberTerm 3 Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September
    Year stated asTerm dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October – Friday 11 DecemberTerm 4 Monday 12 October – Friday 11 December
    Year stated asTerm dates 2026
How to enrol
  • https://shirleyboys.enrol.school.nz/If you are interested in studying at our school, please complete the [International student application form](https://shirley.school.nz/wp-content/uploads/2023/08/2024-Student-Application.pdf) or the [Online Enrolment Form](https://shirleyboys.enrol.school.nz/)

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedAll international students attending Shirley Boys’ High school are required to live in accommodation approved by the school.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
1,039
Māori
315
Pacific
105
Asian
105
MELAA
15
Other
4
International
26

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 09681715112340284
Year 10742618302181270
Year 11591915212235270
Year 12411416321869234
Year 13+3212133014910188
Total27488771241010251246
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1200100001
Age 13561512111800224
Age 14722413302370281
Age 15662120212255279
Age 16441414221809227
Age 17271115401517186
Age 189320037448
Total27488771241010251246

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

88.3%

Shirley Boys' High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa88.3%
Canterbury Region87.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori85.7%
Pacific88.9%
Asian100%
MELAA60%
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā88.7%
Total88.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

76.7%

Shirley Boys' High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa76.7%
Canterbury Region79.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori69.6%
Pacific72.2%
Asian100%
MELAA60%
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā76.1%
Total76.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

50.6%

Shirley Boys' High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa50.6%
Canterbury Region59%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori46.4%
Pacific55.6%
Asian57.1%
MELAA40%
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā50.2%
Total50.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

12.5%

Shirley Boys' High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa12.5%
Canterbury Region13.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori8.9%
Pacific5.6%
Asian21.4%
MELAA20%
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā13.6%
Total12.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

85.2%

Shirley Boys' High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa85.2%
Canterbury Region83.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleToo few to report
MaleToo few to report
Māori80.4%
Pacific83.3%
Asian100%
MELAA60%
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā85.4%
Total85.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

28.4%

Shirley Boys' High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa28.4%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Male28.4%
Māori47.3%
Pacific11.7%
Asian7.9%
Other0%
European/Pākehā29.1%
Total28.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

3.7%

Shirley Boys' High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa3.7%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Male3.7%
Māori7.1%
Pacific4.9%
Asian6.5%
Other0%
European/Pākehā2%
Total3.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

2%

Shirley Boys' High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa2%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Male2%
Māori0%
Pacific5.8%
Asian8.4%
Other0%
European/Pākehā1.8%
Total2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
464
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 December 1956

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
27 November 2025
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board did not attest to all areas (27 November 2025)

Areas the board did not attest to, in ERO’s words: Management of Health, Safety and Welfare. The report says what that meant and what happened next.

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 27 November 2025 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

school board processes for signing off overnight and high-risk education outside the classroom (EOTC) activities [Health and Safety at Work Act 2015: Ministry of Education Outside the Classroom Guidelines]

schoolwide processes for hazard management, risk mitigation and reporting. [Health and Safety at Work Act 2015]

The board has since taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 27 November 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Also provides
  • Te Ahu Ferndale School satellite classTe Ahu Ferndale School has a satellite class on site

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 1315 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2015

    1201

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 2 November 2015

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 27 November 2025 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the school

Shirley Boys’ High School - Ngā Tama o Ōruapaeroa is a state secondary school in Christchurch that shares a purpose-built site with Avonside Girls’ High School. The school roll is 1247. The largest group of students at the school are NZ European/ Pākehā (81%), followed student who identify as Māori (21%), Pacific heritage (8%) Asian (7%).

The school is guided by the motto “In everyone’s interest to act rightly” , the school upholds values of Respect, Character, Better than Before, and Belonging.

Te Ahu Ferndale School has a satellite class on site.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Learner Success and Wellbeing

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.

Most students are engaged, making good progress and achieving at the expected levels.

The large majority of students achieve National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) Level 2 and 3. Less than half achieve University Entrance (UE). The school is taking specific steps to improve Māori and Pacific students’ achievement across all levels of NCEA and UE.

The small majority of students in Year 9 and 10 are working at expected curriculum level in literacy and mathematics.

School survey data shows that learners feel a strong connection with the school and believe that they are valued and supported by their school.

Regular attendance remains below the Government 80% target for 2030; the school has suitable systems to continue to address attendance and engagement.

Conditions to support learner success

This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.

High quality school leadership sets clear priorities to strengthen systems, process and practices to improve outcomes for learners.

The school has a strongly committed senior leadership team with clearly defined roles, responsibilities and accountabilities, aligning with the strategic direction of the school.

Student involvement in leadership is actively encouraged and opportunities for student leadership have been deliberately supported and expanded.

Opportunities are provided for staff to become involved in a range of leadership of initiatives linked to the school’s key priorities.

Middle leaders are supported to build their capability through targeted professional development and clear expectations.

The school is taking steps to provide a responsive curriculum and consistently high-quality teaching practice.

Building consistent and effective schoolwide teaching strategies has been identified as a key priority for to continue to enhance achievement and engagement.

The school offers a wide curriculum that is designed to meet the needs of all students; to improve this further, a curriculum review, aimed at better meeting the needs of junior boys, is being undertaken.

Learner feedback shows learners appreciate staff commitment to supporting their learning and the respectful relationships that exist in the school.

Comprehensive learning support and pastoral care networks closely monitor achievement and wellbeing, ensuring timely and appropriate interventions where necessary to support learners.

Well-established organisational systems and processes support ongoing improvement and student success.

A student mentor system, Shirley Man Programme, proactive student leadership, the vertical form structure and a well-planned induction programme for Year 9 learners support provides a foundation for s to develop strong sense of belonging and pride in the school.

Student feedback is valued, regularly sought and acted on schoolwide. Students feel supported by staff and their peers to try new things and get involved in school activities.

The school provides a range ways that parents and whānau can connect with the school and share their aspirations. Fortnightly communication keeps whānau and families well informed.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Key priorities

Develop a student-centred curriculum that meets the needs of boys, particularly in Years 9 and 10.

Create an understanding of, and implement, effective schoolwide teaching and learning strategies.

Ensuring all groups of learners have access to meaningful pathways, be supported in their wellbeing, achieve well and experience success.

Improve regular attendance to support improved student outcomes.

Create teaching spaces that support and enhance effective teaching and learning within the school’s curriculum.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders plan, communicate and begin the curriculum review, including consideration of the suitability of teaching spaces in supporting the curriculum

leaders ensure that progress of developing effective teaching and learning strategies is on track against planned outcomes

school leaders measure progress of consultation and planning to improve outcomes for Māori and Pacific learners

leaders and teachers review and adapt attendance procedures for effectiveness in raising regular attendance

Every six months:

leaders monitor progress of the curriculum review against stated outcomes and consideration for improved teaching spaces

leaders monitor and progress the plan to create schoolwide effective teaching and learning strategies

leaders and teachers review and monitor improvement of outcomes for Māori and Pacific learners against the key milestones

the school Board and leaders review and report on progress in improving regular attendance and reset improvement actions

Annually:

leaders and teachers evaluate effectiveness of the curriculum in meeting the interests and needs of all students and the impact on school teaching spaces

leaders and teachers evaluate outcomes for learners of effective teaching practices the impact of specific supports for student wellbeing

the school Board and leaders evaluate the effectiveness of the school’s annual planning in improving outcomes for Māori and Pacific learners

the school Board and leaders evaluate the effectiveness of attendance strategies and reset actions for the following year.

Expected outcomes

A more responsive and student-centred curriculum.

Improved attendance, engagement and achievement for all students.

Improved learning and wellbeing outcomes for Māori and Pacific learners.

Improved regular attendance levels that support improved learning opportunities and outcomes.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

27 November 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).