KuraHub

← Back to search

Salford School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
241
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 82 schools in Southland Region with a published location. Salford School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
110 Lamond Street, Hargest, Invercargill
Territorial authority
Invercargill City
Phone
03-217 9521
Email
admin@salford.school.nz
Website
http://www.salford.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Invercargill · schools in Southland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredThe school has a school uniform which is compulsory for all students.
Where to buy the uniform
  • https://www.uniformnz.com/shop/salfordFull range of uniform can be purchased directly at [UniformNZ](https://www.uniformnz.com/shop/salford), Otepuni Avenue, Invercargill, online at UniformNZ or by order form (which can be picked up at the school office).
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 26 January - Thursday 2 AprilMonda 26 January - Thursday 2 April
    Year stated asTerm Dates for 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyMonday 20 April - Friday 3 July
    Year stated asTerm Dates for 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SepMonday 20 July - Friday 25 Sep
    Year stated asTerm Dates for 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - TBCMonday 12 October - TBC
    Year stated asTerm Dates for 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • To be a community of learners, empowering our student learners to achieve excellence and make a positive difference to their lives and the lives of others.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
160
Māori
36
Pacific
13
Asian
40
MELAA
13
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 018071027036
Year 0212151028036
Year 035240020026
Year 048271027043
Year 052094131045
Year 06103123132055
Year 073130115020
Total489471031800261
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 058070025033
Age 0612152030039
Age 075240020026
Age 087270025039
Age 093095133049
Age 10113122132054
Age 112131115021
Total489471031800261

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

9.1%

Salford School9.1%
Southland Region61.8%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male18.1%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other94.8%
European/Pākehā0%
Total9.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Salford School0%
Southland Region6.3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Salford School0%
Southland Region2.8%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
422
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
2 February 1970

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

We have no ERO reports on record for this school. That can mean ERO has not published one yet, or that we have not matched one — it is not a finding about the school. ero.govt.nz is the place to check.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).