Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt)
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State : Integrated
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 829
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Girls School
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 65 Laings Road, Lower Hutt
- Territorial authority
- Lower Hutt City
- Phone
- 04-5661089
- college@sacredheartcollege.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington Region
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Full school uniform is to be worn between home and school. This includes a blazer and/or vest in winter, and blazer or shirtsleeves in summer.
- Required
- Where to buy the uniform
- https://www.sacredheartcollege.school.nz/buy-sacredheartcollege-category/uniform
[Shop online ordering here](https://www.sacredheartcollege.school.nz/buy-sacredheartcollege-category/uniform) or via the shopping trolley
- https://www.sacredheartcollege.school.nz/buy-sacredheartcollege-category/uniform
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: ends Thursday 2 April
Term 1 - ends Thursday 2 April
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July
Term 2 - Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September
Term 3 - Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Wednesday 9 December
Term 4 - Monday 12 October - Wednesday 9 December
Year stated as2026 Term Dates
- Term 1, 2026: ends Thursday 2 April
- Getting there
- School buses operate from Upper Hutt, Stokes Valley, Petone, Eastbourne and Wainuiomata
School buses operate from Upper Hutt, Stokes Valley, Petone, Eastbourne and Wainuiomata.
- School buses operate from Upper Hutt, Stokes Valley, Petone, Eastbourne and Wainuiomata
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Special character
- Sacred Heart offers an education with a special Catholic character, and seeks, through the general school programme and in its religious instruction and observances, to exercise the right to live and teach the values of Jesus Christ as expressed in the Catholic Church. These values permeate the total daily life of the school, and involve teachers, students and parents.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
International Students are accepted throughout the year
- Accepted, as stated
- Voluntary donation
- $360 for 2026
Changes to the Sacred Heart College School Donation Structure for 2026 The School Donation, requested by Sacred Heart College, will increase from $300 to $360.
- $360 for 2026
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Sport Academy - Rangatahi Sport for Life
The Sport Academy - Rangatahi Sport for Life programme has been established to support students who would like sport to be an important part of their life, whether competing, coaching or working in the sporting industry.
- O’Shea Shield
The O’Shea Shield is an annual public speaking competition for the 17 Catholic secondary schools in the Wellington and Palmerston North dioceses.
- Debating
- Debating
- Polynesian Cultural group
The Polynesian Cultural group encourages our Pacific students to take pride in their culture and is open to all students at Sacred Heart College.
- Sport Academy - Rangatahi Sport for Life
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 504
- Māori
- 190
- Pacific
- 261
- Asian
- 167
- MELAA
- 24
- Other
- 16
- International
- 5
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 52 | 61 | 29 | 8 | 4 | 105 | 0 | 180 |
| Year 10 | 47 | 51 | 41 | 5 | 4 | 112 | 0 | 179 |
| Year 11 | 42 | 59 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 128 | 0 | 179 |
| Year 12 | 34 | 50 | 31 | 6 | 2 | 94 | 2 | 159 |
| Year 13+ | 26 | 39 | 28 | 2 | 3 | 83 | 0 | 130 |
| Total | 201 | 260 | 160 | 24 | 15 | 522 | 2 | 827 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Age 13 | 37 | 47 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 85 | 0 | 145 |
| Age 14 | 51 | 53 | 37 | 7 | 4 | 108 | 0 | 173 |
| Age 15 | 50 | 64 | 35 | 3 | 3 | 130 | 0 | 193 |
| Age 16 | 33 | 50 | 33 | 6 | 1 | 105 | 1 | 164 |
| Age 17 | 29 | 39 | 29 | 2 | 4 | 85 | 1 | 137 |
| Age 18 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 13 |
| Total | 201 | 260 | 160 | 24 | 15 | 522 | 2 | 827 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
96.6%
| Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt) | 96.6% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 90.8% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Integrated | 95.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 96.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 97.1% |
| Pacific | 95.6% |
| Asian | 93.8% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 96.8% |
| Total | 96.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
93.2%
| Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt) | 93.2% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Integrated | 92.1% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 93.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 91.2% |
| Pacific | 91.1% |
| Asian | 93.8% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 92.6% |
| Total | 93.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
81.1%
| Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt) | 81.1% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 68.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Integrated | 77.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 81.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 61.8% |
| Pacific | 82.2% |
| Asian | 81.3% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 78.9% |
| Total | 81.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
7.4%
| Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt) | 7.4% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 12.5% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Integrated | 13.5% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 7.4% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 8.8% |
| Pacific | 4.4% |
| Asian | 3.1% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 9.5% |
| Total | 7.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
93.2%
| Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt) | 93.2% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 88.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Integrated | 91.1% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 93.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not applicable |
| Māori | 88.2% |
| Pacific | 93.3% |
| Asian | 93.8% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 92.6% |
| Total | 93.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Male | not reported |
|---|---|
| Female | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
6.5%
| Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt) | 6.5% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 24.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State : Integrated | 16.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 6.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 12.1% |
| Pacific | 9.6% |
| Asian | 3.6% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 8.8% |
| Total | 6.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt) | 0% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 2.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State : Integrated | 1.6% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt) | 0% |
|---|---|
| Wellington Region | 0.9% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State : Integrated | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 444
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 31 December 1912
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 6
- Last reviewed
- 28 April 2026
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (28 April 2026)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 28 April 2026 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 28 April 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Year levels
- Years 9 to 13
for girls in Year 9 to Year 13
- Years 9 to 13
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 28 April 2026 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.
About the school
Sacred Heart College (Lower Hutt) is a state integrated special character Catholic school for girls in Year 9 to Year 13. The school roll of 827 includes 63% of students who identify as New Zealand European/ Pākehā , 31% who identify as Pacific, 24% who identify as Māori and 19% who identify as Asian. The special character of the College is reflected in their approach to the care and growth of each student.
The school’s vision is Sacred Heart students who are compassionate, confident and resilient young people, who live gospel values, challenge themselves, have a thirst for knowledge and are ready to serve others .
Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office
Improvement and progress
This section is about the progress the school has made since the June 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.
Expected improvements
The school expected to see an increase in the sense of belonging and inclusion for all students.
Findings
The school has made good progress. Wellbeing is a key school focus with the values of respect, inclusion and care reinforced daily. Wellbeing data is collected, analysed and appropriately acted on resulting in students’ strong sense of belonging and sisterhood.
Leaders established whānau groups for Māori and Pacific parents to feed into strategic goals and curriculum review. Ongoing engagement with Rongohia te Hau and a close working relationship with Kahui Waiako has increased teachers understanding of students leading to improved practice and high achievement levels.
Teachers and leaders from across the school observe each other, share their reflections and regularly collect student feedback. Wellbeing is a key school focus with the values of respect, inclusion and care reinforced daily. Wellbeing data is collected, analysed and appropriately acted on.
What we know about learner success
This section provides a summary of learner success, wellbeing and foundation school conditions, including any education in Rumaki/Reo Rua settings. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.
Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all
0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%
Learner success and wellbeing
This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing.
Most learners experience consistently high levels of success and wellbeing.
A large majority of students achieve National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA) Level 1. Most students achieve NCEA Levels 2 and 3 with a small majority achieving University Entrance (UE). Achievement outcomes are equitable for Māori and Pacific learners.
A large majority of learners achieve the writing component of Literacy at Year 10 and most learners achieve reading. A large majority achieve Numeracy.
Students express a strong sense of inclusion and belonging to the school and the special character values; they believe their cultural identity is acknowledged, valued and celebrated.
A large majority of students attend school regularly. Regular attendance is improving and chronic absence is reducing. Improving attendance is a priority for school leaders.
Conditions to support learner success
This section provides a summary of leadership, teaching, curriculum and foundation school conditions for improvement.
Leaders set and pursue clear improvement goals to enhance student outcomes
Leaders share a clear vision and commitment to continuous improvement, grounded in strong, relational trust which fosters effective collaboration across all levels of the school.
Leaders actively promote a professional learning culture that prioritises high-quality teaching and learning and improved outcomes for learners.
Senior leadership attracts, retains and grows effective middle leaders and teaching teams in a school culture of support and collaboration.
Leaders effectively consider multiple sources of evidence to coherently plan, implement and review strategic and annual plans to sustain improvement.
Students benefit from high quality teaching practices and a responsive curriculum that supports their engagement and progress in learning
Effective, responsive pastoral care processes and academic tracking support high levels of student engagement and success for learners. Learners requiring additional support are identified and provided with relevant and effective support to learn and progress. Learner aspirations and pathways are well known and supported.
A rich curriculum integrates local contexts to reflect the interests, aspirations and cultural identities of learners, preparing them for future success.
Teachers set clear expectations and create respectful learning environments to effectively engage and support students to build skills and confidence in their learning.
Te reo Māori, te ao Māori, tikanga and mātauranga Māori are embedded throughout the school; strengthened culturally responsive practices support engagement.
School systems and processes to support student outcomes are well aligned and embedded, clearly communicated and well understood
The school establish purposeful partnerships with stakeholders and the wider community, including the Mission Sisters, Māori and Pacific whānau , alumni, marae and iwi .
The Sacred Heart College Board actively represents and serves the school community in its stewardship role with learner and staff wellbeing and learner progress and achievement being key priorities.
Teachers benefit from well considered and targeted professional learning to continually build their knowledge and skills and their collective understanding of what works best for learners.
Systematic, collaborative inquiry combined with effective evaluation practices is used to inform priorities and refine strategies to improve learner outcomes.
Next steps for improvement
This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It identifies key priorities and actions for improvement.
Key priorities
Establish consistent assessment and reporting systems in Years 9 and 10 to provide insights into student progress and achievement over time, particularly in literacy and numeracy.
Strengthen curriculum design, assessment practices and extension pathways to ensure students are consistently challenged and supported to attain excellence across NCEA Levels 1 to 3.
Develop and implement effective strategies to increase students’ regular attendance.
Actions to bring about improvement
Within six months:
leaders review current data collection practices, identify gaps in progress and achievement data for Years 9 and 10 and develop consistent practices for junior literacy and numeracy tracking.
evaluate the effectiveness of enrichment programmes, subject acceleration options and extension pathways to ensure they challenge learners.
Every six months:
leaders collect, analyse and report to the board overall achievement, progress, behaviour, wellbeing and attendance information to let them know what is working to sustain higher learner outcomes
the Board and leaders review and adjust the attendance management plan in response to analysed attendance data.
Annually:
the school Board reports overall achievement, progress, behaviour, wellbeing and attendance information to the community through its annual reporting mechanism including ongoing improvement goals
school leaders monitor and evaluate the impact of attendance initiatives, report annual attendance trends to the board and identify next steps for improvement.
Expected outcomes
Excellent and equitable achievement outcomes for all students.
Consistent and accurate collection of achievement and progress data for Years 9 and 10 informs teaching and learning and implement targeted interventions that improve outcomes for all students.
Improved and sustained regular attendance.
The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children
Sharon Kelly Director of Schools
28 April 2026
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 6 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).