Sacred Heart College (Auckland)
Secondary (Year 7-15) · State : Integrated
- Year levels
- 7–13
- Total roll
- 1,511
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Boys School
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 250 West Tamaki Road, Glendowie, Auckland
- Territorial authority
- Ōrākei Local Board Area
- Phone
- 09-5293660
- office@sacredheart.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
This school has an enrolment zone, but Ministry of Education has not published a mapped boundary we could load for it. Contact the school directly to check your address.
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Shoes must be clean and polished at all times. Shoes and socks must be worn with Formal Uniform all year round.
- Required
- Term dates
- Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 28 January - Thursday 2 April
Term 1: Wednesday 28 January – Thursday 2 April
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 July
Term 2: Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September
Term 3: Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Tuesday 8 December
Term 4: Monday 12 October – Tuesday 8 December
Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
- Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 28 January - Thursday 2 April
- Getting there
- Kiwi Coaches chartered bus to and from Papakura/Manurewa, departing 95 Elliot St, Papakura at 7.05am and arriving at Sacred Heart College (West Tamaki Rd) at 8.10am
The College provides a chartered bus to and from Papakura/Manurewa. The route is as follows: 7.05am – 95 Elliot St, Papakura 7.10am – 255 Great South Rd, Papakura 7.13am – opposite 230 Great South Rd, Takanini 7.15am – 153 Great South Rd, Takanini (St Aidans Reserve) 7.18am – 319 Great South Rd, Manurewa (Mahia Mobil) 7.25am – 153 Great South Rd, Manurewa (Northcrest Way) 7.30am – 80 Grande Vue Rd, Manurewa. Then on to state highway 1 8am – 191 Mt Wellington Highway, Mt Wellington 8.10am – Sacred Heart College (West Tamaki Rd)
- Kiwi Coaches chartered bus to and from Papakura/Manurewa, departing 95 Elliot St, Papakura at 7.05am and arriving at Sacred Heart College (West Tamaki Rd) at 8.10am
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Special character
- At Sacred Heart College, the charism, vision and values of St Marcellin Champagnat are reflected in the daily lives of boys, staff and Brothers. Our College and community culture are centred on Jesus Christ, modelled by his mother Mary, and expressed in the distinctive charism of St Marcellin Champagnat. This permeates all aspects of school life.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
For International Students, there are three types of accommodation options available: A homestay family organised or approved by the College, our Sacred Heart Boarding Hostel, or living with a Parent or Designated Caregiver.
- Accepted, as stated
- Voluntary donation
- $17.50 per term ($70 per annum) per student
The Catholic Special Character contribution, included in the Financial Contributions, is a voluntary donation of $17.50 per term ($70 per annum) per student.
- $17.50 per term ($70 per annum) per student
What is on offer beyond the classroom?
The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- On offer
- Sacred Heart Rowing
Sacred Heart Rowing celebrated another successful season at the annual Prize Giving last night, recognising the hard work, commitment, and achievements of the boys across the 2025/26 season.
- Kapa Haka
Sacred Heart boys are proud of their cultures, evident throughout the College by a strong representation in the Kapa Haka, Tongan and Samoan groups.
- Tongan
Sacred Heart boys are proud of their cultures, evident throughout the College by a strong representation in the Kapa Haka, Tongan and Samoan groups.
- Samoan
Sacred Heart boys are proud of their cultures, evident throughout the College by a strong representation in the Kapa Haka, Tongan and Samoan groups.
- Sacred Heart Rowing
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 981
- Māori
- 196
- Pacific
- 329
- Asian
- 308
- MELAA
- 63
- Other
- 23
- International
- 86
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 07 | 20 | 28 | 38 | 8 | 4 | 137 | 1 | 193 |
| Year 08 | 23 | 32 | 21 | 11 | 2 | 117 | 1 | 159 |
| Year 09 | 34 | 70 | 34 | 7 | 2 | 152 | 6 | 232 |
| Year 10 | 34 | 53 | 30 | 9 | 2 | 149 | 7 | 220 |
| Year 11 | 24 | 60 | 26 | 10 | 6 | 141 | 17 | 228 |
| Year 12 | 28 | 39 | 23 | 5 | 4 | 131 | 23 | 207 |
| Year 13+ | 15 | 47 | 23 | 9 | 3 | 123 | 14 | 189 |
| Total | 178 | 329 | 195 | 59 | 23 | 950 | 69 | 1428 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 11 | 11 | 21 | 28 | 8 | 3 | 97 | 0 | 141 |
| Age 12 | 29 | 32 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 137 | 2 | 181 |
| Age 13 | 28 | 64 | 33 | 7 | 3 | 141 | 2 | 215 |
| Age 14 | 33 | 53 | 31 | 11 | 2 | 147 | 6 | 215 |
| Age 15 | 30 | 59 | 25 | 11 | 5 | 142 | 10 | 221 |
| Age 16 | 23 | 47 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 139 | 23 | 220 |
| Age 17 | 21 | 41 | 24 | 10 | 3 | 123 | 18 | 192 |
| Age 18 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 7 | 42 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 178 | 329 | 195 | 59 | 23 | 950 | 69 | 1428 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
97.4%
| Sacred Heart College (Auckland) | 97.4% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 90.1% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 89.6% |
| State: Integrated | 95.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 97.4% |
| Māori | 100% |
| Pacific | 98.1% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 97.1% |
| Total | 97.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
95.4%
| Sacred Heart College (Auckland) | 95.4% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 85.3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.3% |
| State: Integrated | 92.1% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 95.4% |
| Māori | 95% |
| Pacific | 94.2% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 95.7% |
| Total | 95.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
83.2%
| Sacred Heart College (Auckland) | 83.2% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 71.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 64.5% |
| State: Integrated | 77.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 83.2% |
| Māori | 75% |
| Pacific | 84.6% |
| Asian | 90.5% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 82.1% |
| Total | 83.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
6.1%
| Sacred Heart College (Auckland) | 6.1% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 14.6% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 14.7% |
| State: Integrated | 13.5% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 6.1% |
| Māori | 5% |
| Pacific | 5.8% |
| Asian | 0% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 7.1% |
| Total | 6.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
95.9%
| Sacred Heart College (Auckland) | 95.9% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 88.9% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 83.1% |
| State: Integrated | 91.1% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not applicable |
|---|---|
| Male | 95.9% |
| Māori | 95% |
| Pacific | 98.1% |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 95% |
| Total | 95.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
9.4%
| Sacred Heart College (Auckland) | 9.4% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 29.7% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 43.4% |
| State : Integrated | 16.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 9.4% |
| Māori | 23.2% |
| Pacific | 12.5% |
| Asian | 8.1% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 8.9% |
| Total | 9.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1.4%
| Sacred Heart College (Auckland) | 1.4% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 3% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 4.6% |
| State : Integrated | 1.6% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 1.4% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 5.5% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 1.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0.6%
| Sacred Heart College (Auckland) | 0.6% |
|---|---|
| Auckland Region | 1.4% |
| Secondary (Year 7-15) | 2% |
| State : Integrated | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | Not available (source marker: "nd") |
|---|---|
| Male | 0.6% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 2.2% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 394
- Boarding
- Yes
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Major urban area
- Date opened
- 31 January 1903
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 5
- Last reviewed
- 5 July 2024
- Latest report
- School Evaluation Report
- Report type
- Evaluation report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (5 July 2024)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 5 July 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 1511 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
August 2018
1232
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 15 November 2018
This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 5 July 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
School Evaluation Report
Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.
We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.
Context
Sacred Heart College is in Glendowie, Auckland and provides special character education for boys in Years 7 to 13. The school’s mission is to develop outstanding mature young men by providing an education which balances spiritual education with academic, social and physical achievement. A new principal was appointed in 2022, joining an established leadership team.
There are two parts to this report.
Part A: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.
Part B: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.
Part A: Current State
The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.
Learner Success and Wellbeing
Outcomes for learners are equitable and excellent, with sustained improvement over time.
Almost all senior students achieve the National Certificate of Educational Achievement (NCEA); Māori and Pacific students achieve as well as others at NCEA Levels 1 and 2, and most achieve Level 3.
Scholarship achievement rates are very good, and the number of scholarships awarded shows an increase over time.
Students have a strong sense of belonging and are confident in their identity, language and culture.
School attendance rates reflect the Ministry of Education’s target; most students attend regularly and engage in meaningful learning.
Conditions to support learner success
Strategic and effective leadership drives improvement to teaching and learning that support best outcomes for all learners.
Leaders use appropriate evidence to plan and monitor the school’s strategic improvement cycle and systematically evaluate the effectiveness of strategies to improve learner success and wellbeing.
Professional learning and mentoring develop leadership capability and collective capacity throughout the school, for ongoing improvement in teaching and learning.
Leaders regularly communicate high expectations that underpin effective teaching and learning, with students, teachers, whānau and the community.
Students experience meaningful and intentional learning that supports many different learning needs.
Students experience well-structured learning in an orderly and well-resourced environment.
Students needing additional support are identified and are provided with relevant, individualised support to learn and progress at an appropriate pace.
Professional learning supports teachers to increasingly integrate te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori throughout the curriculum.
Well-aligned systems, structures and practices support high and equitable aspirations for the achievement, progress and wellbeing of all learners.
Leaders ensure that policies, programmes and practices align with and promote students’ wellbeing.
The board regularly scrutinises student engagement, wellbeing, progress and achievement data to identify strategic improvement priorities.
Professional learning for teachers is strategically aligned with the school’s improvement goals and learner needs.
Part B: Where to next?
The agreed next steps for the school are to:
continue to support all students to make the expected progress in literacy and numeracy in Years 7 to 10
successfully implement the newly designed Year 11 programme that prepares students for NCEA Level 2 over two years
further develop culturally responsive practices throughout the school to ensure equitable and excellent outcomes for all students, including Māori and Pacific learners.
The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows:
Every six months:
teachers and leaders will analyse attendance and academic data tracking for all year levels to ensure timely interventions support students to make progress and meet their individual, relevant goals
leaders will monitor and evaluate each of the above priorities for improvement and refine the annual implementation plan accordingly
the board will receive regular reporting in relation to each priority, with a focus on student outcomes.
Annually:
leaders will collect and use appropriate information to evaluate the school’s strategic improvement cycle and the effectiveness of strategies to improve learning and wellbeing
teachers and leaders will engage in targeted professional growth and development to ensure they have high-quality expertise to effectively support the learning and wellbeing of all students
teachers and leaders will foster deeper learning partnerships with parents and whānau to create shared understandings of students’ strengths and needs, the curriculum and the teaching and learning process.
Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:
sustained equitable and excellent academic outcomes for all students, including Māori and Pacific students
an increased number of students achieving the literacy and numeracy co-requisites by the end of Year 10, including Māori and Pacific students
Year 11 students being well prepared to undertake NCEA Level 2 in Year 12.
ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.
Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children.
Shelley Booysen Director of Schools
5 July 2024
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 5 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).