KuraHub

← Back to search

Sacred Heart Cathedral School

Full Primary · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
232
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. Sacred Heart Cathedral School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Guilford Terrace, Thorndon, Wellington
Territorial authority
Wellington City
Phone
04-4724047
Email
not reported
Website
http://sacred-heart.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington · schools in Wellington Region

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredOur uniform represents pride, unity, and respect, supporting equality and a focused learning environment. Students are expected to wear it neatly and correctly at all times.
Where to buy the uniform

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • At Sacred Heart Cathedral School, we value each child’s unique gifts and strengths. Through a culture of care, respect, and harmony, we nurture curiosity, creativity, resilience, and compassion. By supporting growth academically, socially, and morally, we help every student discover their potential and flourish.
Special character
  • Sacred Heart Cathedral School maintains strong ties with the Parish and Cathedral, with the Parish Priest also serving as school chaplain. Students are actively involved in masses and liturgies as altar servers and leaders, while senior students assist in preparing services. The school fosters an understanding of Catholic traditions, rituals, and values, encouraging tamariki to live them each day.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
106
Māori
15
Pacific
53
Asian
99
MELAA
17
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012495012025
Year 022412108023
Year 0305112014024
Year 041613107022
Year 053412107022
Year 06110121017033
Year 0747123021039
Year 0817152015034
Total1447961601010222
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052495012025
Age 062312108022
Age 0706113013025
Age 081512007020
Age 093514108025
Age 10110111018033
Age 1126122018034
Age 1238113015033
Age 1300400205
Total1447961601010222

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Sacred Heart Cathedral School0%
Wellington Region24.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Sacred Heart Cathedral School0%
Wellington Region2.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Sacred Heart Cathedral School0%
Wellington Region0.9%
Full Primary1.7%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
375
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1899

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
15 May 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 15 May 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for students in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 232 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2018

    238

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 January 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 15 May 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Sacred Heart Cathedral School is an inner city multicultural school that provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The school’s mission is ‘ To educate our children within a Catholic environment to achieve their full spiritual, academic and personal potential’ which is well aligned to their values of ‘ Whanaungatanga, Atawhai, Kaitiakitanga and Ako ’.

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? Learners experience high levels of success and make excellent progress; outcomes are similarly high for all groups.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from excellent quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is not yet improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has significantly improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has significantly extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is meeting the Government reading, writing and mathematics targets set for 2030.

Part B: Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

Leaders have developed an inclusive school culture that is focused staff and student wellbeing that recognises, affirms and values the diverse identities, languages and cultures of all students.

Students are respected and valued partners in their learning and are active participants in well-being initiatives and demonstrate a strong understanding of the school values and expectations.

Responsive teaching practices demonstrates a strong understanding of students by reflecting their strengths, needs and interests to build on learners’ existing knowledge and skills.

Consistent teaching practices are effective with clear expectations and differentiated instruction to meet the diverse needs of all students.

Students make sustained progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

Students requiring additional support are identified promptly and provided with individual and effective support. These students experience success in achieving their individual learning goals.

Strategic, well-considered leadership drives continuous evidence-based improvements and sets high expectations for teaching and learning and whānau engagement; self-review is well embedded in school processes.

A deliberate, well-informed approach to developing teacher capability is targeted appropriately and affirmed by staff.

The board works strategically with school leaders to implement the school’s vision and values to achieve agreed goals and targets; resourcing is aligned to support learner-focused improvement goals and strategies.

Regular parent and whānau engagement and participation in the life of the school contributes to the school’s strategic direction; a range of strategies are used to communicate and engage with parents, whānau and the wider community.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

develop an action plan for implementing the revised English and Mathematics curriculum areas that incorporates clearly defined actions and measurable outcomes

develop a communication plan to support parents and whanau understanding of the revised English and Mathematics curriculum areas, including changes in how achievement is reported

refine strategic planning to target key improvement initiatives and further support effective evaluation practices

strengthen processes to increase regular student attendance.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

develop and implement an action plan to effectively communicate curriculum and reporting to parent changes in English and Mathematics.

Every six months:

analyse learners’ attendance, progress and achievement information to inform the next steps and respond with targeted interventions for identified groups of students

review and report to the board the impact of curriculum changes on teaching and learning programmes and on students’ progress and achievement to know what has been successful and what needs further improvement

Annually:

analyse and report attendance, achievement and wellbeing outcomes to the board and community; in partnerships with whānau , students and teachers, use this information to inform the next strategic steps

use the analysis of achievement and progress data, and other evidence, to know and report on the impact of professional learning in curriculum and assessment for teachers on outcomes for students

ensure robust strategic planning and annual goals, aligned with identified priorities, continue to promote positive outcomes in all areas for all learners.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

sustained equitable and excellent student achievement

strengthened evaluative capability

parents and whānau know and understand changes made to curriculum and reporting to parents requirements

improved levels of attendance that meet or exceed the Government target for regular attendance.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

15 May 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).