KuraHub

← Back to search

Royal Oak School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
434
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Royal Oak School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Chandler Avenue, Royal Oak, Auckland
Territorial authority
Puketāpapa Local Board Area
Phone
09-6242800
Email
admin@rops.school.nz
Website
http://www.rops.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
163
Māori
40
Pacific
64
Asian
224
MELAA
36
Other
3
International
2

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0157386021167
Year 02711297122160
Year 0356462025071
Year 04510397028172
Year 057103910124176
Year 0659338128175
Year 071410103016
Total35572344131515437
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0557386021167
Age 06711307122161
Age 0756452025070
Age 0849397028171
Age 097103910123175
Age 10610328128175
Age 111411104018
Total35572344131515437

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Royal Oak School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Royal Oak School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Royal Oak School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
381
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 March 1924

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
6
Last reviewed
4 November 2024
Latest report
School Evaluation Report
Report type
Evaluation report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (4 November 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 4 November 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO has identified the following area of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

renew police vets for non-teaching staff every three years. [s104 Education and Training Act 2020]

The board has since addressed the area of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 4 November 2024 — “School Evaluation Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Evaluation Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Context

Royal Oak School is in central Auckland and provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. The school’s vision of Manaaki |Care , Whakaute |Respect and Whakamana |Empower underpins the mission statement of creating a broad range of opportunities for curious, critical thinkers who continue to learn and make a difference in their world .

There are three parts to this report.

Part A: A summary of the findings from the most recent Education Review Office (ERO) report and/or subsequent evaluation.

Part B: An evaluative summary of learner success and school conditions to inform the school board’s future strategic direction, including any education in Rumaki /bilingual settings.

Part C: The improvement actions prioritised for the school’s next evaluation cycle.

Part A: Previous Improvement Goals

Since the previous ERO report of November 2022, ERO and the school have worked together to evaluate how effectively the development of a localised curriculum responded to learners’ language, culture and identity and aligned with the dispositions (how students engage in and relate to the learning process) of the graduate profile.

Expected Improvements and Findings

The school expected to see:

Learners engaging with the localised curriculum developing the knowledge, skills, and dispositions needed to successfully progress through the graduate profile.

Almost all learners actively engaged with the localised curriculum, providing an authentic context for teaching and learning.

Learners’ sense of belonging was enhanced through using the Mana Model that focused on the school values and learner dispositions, promoting positive relationships and interactions across the school.

The newly-developed localised curriculum values learners’ identity, language and culture through using deliberate teaching strategies; these were evident in the delivery of the Tūrangawaewae Inquiry and during the school’s centennial celebrations.

By the end of Year 6 most students who attended school continuously were successful in meeting the expectations of the graduate profile.

Other Findings

During the course of the evaluation, it was found that there was improved schoolwide collaboration, as well as increased student and whānau engagement. Through building and enhancing connections with whānau, the school has experienced a stronger sense of relational trust within their community.

The greatest shift that occurred in response to the school’s action was by the end of Year 6, learners were equipped with the skills and dispositions to successfully transition to intermediate. This was particularly evident for those students who had spent their entire primary school years at Royal Oak School.

Part B: Current State

The following findings are to inform the school’s future priorities for improvement.

Learner Success and Wellbeing

Outcomes are improving for the majority of learners; inequity is evident for some groups of learners.

Achievement information over time (three years) shows that the majority of learners achieve curriculum expectations in reading, writing and mathematics.

The school has yet to have Māori and Pacific learners achieve as well as others, with slightly lower in reading and mathematics than their peers and the largest achievement gap in writing.

Learners with additional needs are engaged and make good progress in their learning.

The school has yet to meet the Ministry of Education’s target for regular attendance, with a small majority of students attending regularly.

Conditions to support learner success

Strategic leadership increasingly fosters a culture committed to quality teaching, and equity and excellence in learner outcomes.

Leadership sets and pursues specific and relevant improvement goals that focus on the progress of learners at risk of underachievement.

Leaders and teachers share high equitable aspirations for the achievement and wellbeing of all learners that enables positive student engagement.

Leaders use evaluative evidence well to monitor the progress and impact of improvement goals, with teachers incorporating this information in their planning to continuously raise learner outcomes.

Teaching and learning are increasingly responsive to students’ identified learning needs.

Teachers collaborate effectively to provide meaningful and authentic learning experiences that respond to students’ interests, strengths and needs.

Through the localised curriculum learners clearly see their identity; their language and culture reflected within the school, creating a place where learners are confident and connected to their local environment.

Learners with additional needs are identified and provided with consistent support that improves their progress and positive outcomes.

Key education conditions are well aligned to support positive learner outcomes.

Parents and whānau are respected learning partners; they have relevant opportunities that encourage their active involvement in school life, supporting their child’s engagement and learning.

Learners participate in a range of contexts across the school, including the arts, science and technology, that enable them to explore their interests and experience success.

Well-considered staff professional development is targeted, planned and implemented for improving and sustaining learner outcomes.

Part C: Where to next?

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

monitor and review initiatives to improve students’ regular attendance

continue to strengthen teachers’ collective knowledge and capability to effectively deliver structured literacy and the new mathematics curriculum

develop consistent schoolwide assessment practices to achieve high quality teaching and learning outcomes, especially for Māori and Pacific learners and those in need of acceleration

continue to provide learners with strategies to grow and sustain their sense of wellbeing.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

implement professional learning related to the new mathematics curriculum

provide ongoing professional development opportunities in structured literacy that supports schoolwide assessment practices

continue to implement the schoolwide wellbeing approach in class programmes

Every six months:

review delivery of structured literacy and the mathematics curriculum, making refinements where necessary

continue to develop a standardised approach to assessment and teaching practices in reading, writing and mathematics

continue to monitor rates of student attendance to know the impact of initiatives and inform further school actions

Annually:

evaluate the delivery of reading, writing and mathematics, ensuring consistent assessment practices across the school to achieve high quality teaching and learning outcomes

review and report to the board on student attendance, progress and achievement, with a focus on Māori and Pacific learners and those requiring acceleration, to inform future planning

evaluate the impact of the schoolwide wellbeing approach to support next steps.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

more students attending regularly and improved achievement outcomes for all learners in reading, writing and mathematics

consistent assessment practices and the successful delivery of structured literacy and the mathematics curriculum

confident and resilient learners who are able to manage their wellbeing and behaviour.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

4 November 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 6 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).