KuraHub

← Back to search

Rongotai College

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
716
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Boys School
Every one of the 250 schools in Wellington Region with a published location. Rongotai College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Coutts Street, Kilbirnie, Wellington
Territorial authority
Wellington City
Phone
04-9393050
Email
the.principal@rongotai.school.nz
Website
http://www.rongotai.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Wellington · schools in Wellington Region

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredIt is compulsory to wear the complete school uniform between home and school and when attending all school functions and practices.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 26 January to Thursday 2 AprilTerm 1                      Monday 26 January to Thursday 2 April
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • BEST is the acronym that we use for the values of
    • - Being Respectful
    • - Encouraging Brotherhood
    • - Striving for Excellence
    • - Taking Pride
International students
  • Accepted, as statedRongotai College can accept boys and works in conjunction with Wellington East Girls’ College, St. Catherine’s College, Evans Bay Intermediate School and Lyall Bay Primary School if groups are of mixed ages and genders.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Stage Productions- Stage Productions
  • Rongotai College Big BandMusical Performance, such as the Rongotai College Big Band, show orchestra, Barbershop and the Jazz Combo.
  • show orchestraMusical Performance, such as the Rongotai College Big Band, show orchestra, Barbershop and the Jazz Combo.
  • BarbershopMusical Performance, such as the Rongotai College Big Band, show orchestra, Barbershop and the Jazz Combo.
  • Jazz ComboMusical Performance, such as the Rongotai College Big Band, show orchestra, Barbershop and the Jazz Combo.
  • The Duke of Edinburgh’s AwardThe Duke of Edinburgh’s Award is an internationally recognised programme that supports students to learn a new skill, develop their sporting abilities and make a difference to themselves and their community through volunteer service and adventure.
  • Interact ClubInteract Club is the community service group of Rongotai College.
  • Chinese ClubChinese Club provides for students who are interested in learning more about Mandarin language and Chinese culture.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
400
Māori
138
Pacific
120
Asian
131
MELAA
63
Other
8
International
23

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 09302225100880154
Year 10332121190670135
Year 11353118110803144
Year 12232830527217152
Year 13+31202381776134
Total15212211753338426719
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1329192380770136
Age 14291719170680130
Age 1536351890873149
Age 16232926916210138
Age 1731152282767132
Age 183582011528
Age 19+12100316
Total15212211753338426719

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

91%

Rongotai College91%
Wellington Region90.8%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot applicable
Male91%
Māori88.6%
Pacific81.5%
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā94.7%
Total91%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

88.1%

Rongotai College88.1%
Wellington Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot applicable
Male88.1%
Māori88.6%
Pacific70.4%
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā93.4%
Total88.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

75.4%

Rongotai College75.4%
Wellington Region68.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot applicable
Male75.4%
Māori74.3%
Pacific48.1%
Asian88.9%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā84.2%
Total75.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

14.2%

Rongotai College14.2%
Wellington Region12.5%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot applicable
Male14.2%
Māori17.1%
Pacific7.4%
Asian11.1%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā19.7%
Total14.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

92.5%

Rongotai College92.5%
Wellington Region88.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot applicable
Male92.5%
Māori91.4%
Pacific81.5%
Asian100%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā94.7%
Total92.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

22.2%

Rongotai College22.2%
Wellington Region24.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Male22.2%
Māori43.8%
Pacific27.8%
Asian5.8%
Other63%
European/Pākehā11.8%
Total22.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

4.5%

Rongotai College4.5%
Wellington Region2.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Male4.5%
Māori9.7%
Pacific7.5%
Asian4.7%
Other10.5%
European/Pākehā2.7%
Total4.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

1.9%

Rongotai College1.9%
Wellington Region0.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
FemaleNot available (source marker: "nd")
Male1.9%
Māori8.4%
Pacific0%
Asian5.9%
Other0%
European/Pākehā1.8%
Total1.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
428
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
15 March 1928

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
10 October 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (10 October 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 10 October 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 716 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2019

    707

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 4 September 2019

  2. April 2016

    659

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 7 June 2016

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 10 October 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 12 months of the Education Review Office and Rongotai College working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Rongotai College is a secondary school in the eastern suburbs of Wellington that provides education for boys from Years 9 to 13. The college’s vision is to be a leading contemporary boys’ school, shaped by the past and driven by the future. There is a strong focus on achievement with the college committing itself to developing young men of excellence, underpinned by their BEST values of: being respectful, encouraging brotherhood, striving for excellence, and taking pride.

Rongotai College’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are that:

students will experience real success in their learning, and that priority learners are targeted and supported to experience educational success

students will be engaged learners

teachers will continue to develop and refine effective, modern teaching

the college will strengthen relationships with family, whānau , and the wider community and continually evolve to meet their needs and expectations.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Rongotai College’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact on student engagement and achievement of effective teaching practices, including designing and delivering differentiated learning.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

a strategic goal to promote excellence in teaching through further development of knowledge, skills and practices to continue to refine effective, modern teaching

the college wishes to align its practices with contemporary education research on the grouping of students

to design learning which accelerates progress for targeted priority learners

to evaluate student learning and engagement, and shifts of teacher practice, after moving to mixed-ability junior classes.

The school expects to see:

improved engagement and achievement of Years 9 and 10 students

an increase in the application of effective, modern teaching practices and learning design across the curriculum

an updated school-wide curriculum, informed by consultation, which is responsive to student needs and aspirations.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the impact on student engagement and achievement of effective teaching practices, including designing and delivering differentiated learning:

a collaboratively developed, shared understanding of teaching excellence at Rongotai College which is informing learning design and review

special programmes for the inclusion of diverse learners operating within the school, including for those with high and complex needs

provision of a variety of pathways in response to students’ needs, strengths, and interests

expectations and targets of high achievement for senior students can be leveraged for the junior school

the school has begun to regularly gather, report and examine student engagement data.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

regular, strategic analysis of engagement and achievement data to measure impact and inform decisions

targeted professional learning for teachers around designing differentiated learning

review across all year levels to ensure the curriculum is engaging, relevant, and aligned with the national curriculum changes.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

10 October 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).