KuraHub

← Back to search

Rolleston School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
728
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Rolleston School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
11 Tennyson Street, Rolleston
Territorial authority
Selwyn District
Phone
03-3478355
Email
admin@rolleston.school.nz
Website
http://www.rolleston.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredRegulation uniform must be worn by students.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Monday 2nd February – Thursday 2nd AprilMonday 2nd February – Thursday 2nd  April.
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April – Friday 3rd JulyMonday 20th April  – Friday 3rd July.
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July – Friday 25th SeptemberTerm 3 Monday 20th July – Friday 25th September.
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October – Thursday 17th DecemberTerm 4 Monday 12th October – Thursday 17th December
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • E Tū Tāngata – Stand Together
    • At Te Ahi Kaikōmako Rolleston School we recognise that: Others Matter, You Have Value and We Succeed Together.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
577
Māori
95
Pacific
41
Asian
129
MELAA
32
Other
4
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01129144262078
Year 02112143174089
Year 03105137167086
Year 04125181159078
Year 0587192078096
Year 0673135083097
Year 071371570920118
Year 0873114071087
Total80411173355860729
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05118133252068
Age 06112153172086
Age 07106136172091
Age 08115152160076
Age 09105213075096
Age 10751140910102
Age 111351670760103
Age 125473070080
Age 132162018027
Total80411173355860729

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

33.1%

Rolleston School33.1%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male62.3%
Māori214.8%
Pacific75.1%
Asian15.1%
Other0%
European/Pākehā41.4%
Total33.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Rolleston School0%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Rolleston School0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
425
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
12 June 1893

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
22 May 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 22 May 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 728 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2019

    750

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 24 May 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 22 May 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Rolleston School is in Canterbury and provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8. The roll is more than 700. 60% of students are European | Pākehā and just over 10% are Māori . A further 10% identify as Asian. Learners and staff have the vision of: ‘Standing together ignites our learning.’ This is driven by the collective community aspirations of: identity, relationships, learning, resilience and sustainability.

Progress since May 2019 ERO report

For sustained improvement and future learner success, priorities for further development were:

Deeper analysis of data that will help identify trends and patterns of achievement over time. Strengthening internal evaluation to better know the impact of specific intervention programmes and teaching practices and providing learners with the learning tools and information to take increased responsibility for their learning.

Progress has been made in all areas positively impacting on learner success and wellbeing. Data is carefully considered through thorough and systematic internal review processes. Specific interventions have been initiated to assist learners in acquiring the tools needed to progress in their learning.

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A small majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Part B: Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

Learners show a strong sense of belonging, are positively engaged in their relationships with each other and staff, reflecting school values in their interactions.

Learners are well supported through caring relationships with staff and quality teaching; learning is effectively catered for through carefully considered programmes and resourcing.

Leaders are strategic in fostering and sustaining a highly effective school culture to ensure quality teaching and learning, within a cohesive environment, for the benefit of all learners.

A structured, explicit approach to literacy was adopted early and is in place across the school; staff are well positioned for extending this to mathematics.

Curriculum opportunities are broad and explicitly linked to the community aspirations of the school with opportunities for enrichment and support for learners.

High aspirations and equitable outcomes for learners drive the collective efficacy of staff and is ensured through deliberate, coherent and effective collaboration across the school.

A systematic approach for ongoing school improvement is evident through quality teacher inquiry and a carefully considered approach to gathering and analysing data; this informs next steps to benefit learners in their progress and achievement.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

continue to develop a school wide curriculum prioritising a structured, intentional approach, aligned with community aspirations and the strategic goals of the school

ensure a cohesive approach to ongoing self-review at all levels of the school, to benefit learners

further increase regular attendance and sustain the reduction of chronic absence.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Every six months:

evaluate progress in developing updated curriculum practices, delivery and resourcing in alignment with national expectations and the local context

check the progress and fidelity of internal self-review processes across the school

review and refine the strategies in place to increase regular attendance for learners and ensure a sustained decrease in chronic absence.

Annually:

review and refine curriculum practices, alongside strategic priorities, learner success, and wellbeing

set an annual self-review programme to assist in driving the strategic improvement of the school

strategically plan for, and resource, support that will increase regular learner attendance.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

a cohesive, inclusive school wide curriculum aligned with national priorities and reflective of community aspirations

systematic, sustained evaluative capability embedded for board and staff in all areas

increased regular attendance of learners and sustained reductions in chronic absence.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

22 May 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).