KuraHub

← Back to search

Riverina School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
138
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Riverina School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
30 Millen Avenue, Pakuranga, Auckland
Territorial authority
Howick Local Board Area
Phone
09-5277377
Email
admin@riverina.school.nz
Website
http://www.riverina.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8.45amSchool Starts - 8.45am
School day ends
  • 3.00pmSchool Finishes 3.00pm
Uniform
  • RequiredUniforms are compulsory for all new enrollments and new entrant students and must be purchased before their first day of school.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedOur school hosts international learners and is a signatory to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 (the Code).

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
42
Māori
41
Pacific
61
Asian
42
MELAA
6
Other
3
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01696109022
Year 02262205116
Year 03668102014
Year 0461251012125
Year 059123107023
Year 06697407023
Year 0701010002
Total355531110422125
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05696109022
Age 06162205115
Age 07767102014
Age 0861261012126
Age 099123107023
Age 10596405021
Age 1111110204
Total355531110422125

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Riverina School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Riverina School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Riverina School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
468
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
31 January 1961

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
15 February 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (15 February 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 15 February 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 138 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. March 2017

    145

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 31 May 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 15 February 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 15 months of the Education Review Office and Riverina School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Riverina School is in Pakuranga , East Auckland and provides education for students in Years 1 to 6. The Board appointed a new principal in Term 3 2018. The school’s values are ‘Courage ( Māia ), Courtesy ( Atawhaitanga ) and Kindness ( Manaakitanga )’ .

Riverina School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

empowering confident, unique, self-directed learners

growing the wellbeing of the school community by promoting an inclusive culture

whānau supporting the learning journey.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Riverina School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well culturally responsive practices improve student wellbeing and achievement. The school has formed a partnership with the Māori Achievement Collaborative to support them on this improvement journey.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

promote a sense of belonging and identity for all students

strengthen culturally responsive teaching practice with all staff

build reciprocal learning partnerships with whānau and the community.

The school expects to see all students developing a strong, secure sense of their identity through actively engaging in authentic learning experiences. Teachers will continue to consistently integrate culturally responsive practices into their teaching, enabling students to achieve and progress. The school will strengthen learning-focused relationships with whānau to enrich opportunities for all students.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal of improving student wellbeing and achievement through culturally responsive practices:

learners experience a positive learning environment that promotes respectful relationships and restorative practices

learners with diverse learning needs are well supported and included in the school community

school leadership and staff collaboratively promote and enact the school’s values and strategic priorities.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

strengthening a shared understanding of culturally responsive practices among students, staff and whānau to promote students’ sense of belonging and identity

ongoing professional learning to support continuity of culturally responsive teaching practice across the school

continuing to build learning-focused partnerships with whānau and the community to improve student wellbeing and achievement.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Filivaifale Jason Swann Director Review and Improvement Services (Northern) Northern Region | Te Tai Raki

15 February 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

This school is a fundholder for the Resource Teachers of Literacy.

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).