KuraHub

← Back to search

Rimu School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
101
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 82 schools in Southland Region with a published location. Rimu School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
442 Rimu Road, Rimu, Invercargill
Territorial authority
Southland District
Phone
03-2304415
Email
office@rimu.school.nz
Website
http://www.rimu.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Southland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
86
Māori
21
Pacific
0
Asian
9
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 016030014018
Year 024010014017
Year 030020015017
Year 045000013017
Year 053020018021
Year 062000012013
Year 0700100607
Total200900920110
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 056030013017
Age 064010014017
Age 070020016018
Age 085000014018
Age 093020017020
Age 102000013014
Age 1100100405
Age 1200000101
Total200900920110

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

46.4%

Rimu School46.4%
Southland Region61.8%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male85.8%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā54.7%
Total46.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Rimu School0%
Southland Region6.3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Rimu School0%
Southland Region2.8%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
446
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1877

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

We have no ERO reports on record for this school. That can mean ERO has not published one yet, or that we have not matched one — it is not a finding about the school. ero.govt.nz is the place to check.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).