Richmond View School
Composite · State : Integrated
- Year levels
- not reported
- Total roll
- 330
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- 26 Burleigh Road, Blenheim
- Territorial authority
- Marlborough District
- Phone
- 03-5780626 Ext 732
- bursar@rvs.school.nz
- Website
- http://www.rvs.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Marlborough
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
What does the school say about itself?
Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- International students
- Accepted, as stated
Please contact the International Student Director if you have any questions regarding our International Student Fee Schedule.
- Accepted, as stated
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 226
- Māori
- 14
- Pacific
- 10
- Asian
- 57
- MELAA
- 48
- Other
- 6
- International
- 0
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 01 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 21 |
| Year 02 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 21 |
| Year 03 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 24 |
| Year 04 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 26 |
| Year 05 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 29 |
| Year 06 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 23 |
| Year 07 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 35 |
| Year 08 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 25 |
| Year 09 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 25 |
| Year 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 22 |
| Year 11 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 26 |
| Year 12 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 24 |
| Year 13+ | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 17 |
| Total | 24 | 13 | 50 | 57 | 2 | 240 | 0 | 318 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 05 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 18 |
| Age 06 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 24 |
| Age 07 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 24 |
| Age 08 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 26 |
| Age 09 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 25 |
| Age 10 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 26 |
| Age 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 32 |
| Age 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 21 |
| Age 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 32 |
| Age 14 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 22 |
| Age 15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 27 |
| Age 16 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 19 |
| Age 17 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 20 |
| Age 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Total | 24 | 13 | 50 | 57 | 2 | 240 | 0 | 318 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
95.5%
| Richmond View School | 95.5% |
|---|---|
| Marlborough Region | 84.6% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 91.4% |
| State: Integrated | 95.8% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 90% |
|---|---|
| Male | 100% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 93.8% |
| Total | 95.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
81.8%
| Richmond View School | 81.8% |
|---|---|
| Marlborough Region | 73.8% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 86% |
| State: Integrated | 92.1% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 90% |
|---|---|
| Male | 75% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 75% |
| Total | 81.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
59.1%
| Richmond View School | 59.1% |
|---|---|
| Marlborough Region | 49.3% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 71.7% |
| State: Integrated | 77.7% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 80% |
|---|---|
| Male | 41.7% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 80% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 50% |
| Total | 59.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
4.5%
| Richmond View School | 4.5% |
|---|---|
| Marlborough Region | 12.2% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 16% |
| State: Integrated | 13.5% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 8.3% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 0% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 6.3% |
| Total | 4.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
90.9%
| Richmond View School | 90.9% |
|---|---|
| Marlborough Region | 75.7% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 86.6% |
| State: Integrated | 91.1% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 90% |
|---|---|
| Male | 91.7% |
| Māori | Too few to report |
| Pacific | Too few to report |
| Asian | 100% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Not applicable |
| European/Pākehā | 87.5% |
| Total | 90.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
37.3%
| Richmond View School | 37.3% |
|---|---|
| Marlborough Region | 36.2% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 26.5% |
| State : Integrated | 16.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 22.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 51.8% |
| Māori | 36.2% |
| Pacific | 96% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 27.8% |
| European/Pākehā | 42.2% |
| Total | 37.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| Richmond View School | 0% |
|---|---|
| Marlborough Region | 4% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 3.2% |
| State : Integrated | 1.6% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0%
| Richmond View School | 0% |
|---|---|
| Marlborough Region | 1% |
| Composite (Year 1-15) | 1.2% |
| State : Integrated | 0.5% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 0% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 429
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Medium urban area
- Date opened
- 6 March 1981
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 3
- Last reviewed
- 11 April 2023
- Latest report
- Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
- Report type
- Profile report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (11 April 2023)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 11 April 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 330 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
February 2017
132
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 27 April 2017
This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 11 April 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
Background
This Profile Report was written within 16 months of the Education Review Office and Richmond View School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz
Context
Richmond View School is an area school located in Blenheim, providing education for students in Years 0 to 13. The school caters for a range of ethnicities and continues to value relationships with mana whenua . The school’s strategic plan states that they are a vibrant, supportive community, where every student is valued for their individuality and where they are encouraged to pursue excellence, using the gifts God has provided.
Richmond View School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:
differentiation as the focus for all teaching practices to personalise learning experiences for students
responsive teaching with an emphasis on student outcomes to strengthen teaching practice in literacy.
You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Richmond View School’s website.
ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the extent to which a wider variety of teaching practices in literacy across the school improves student outcomes.
The rationale for selecting this evaluation is based on observation, data and personalised knowledge of each learner. Staff agreed on the need to add a wider variety of teaching tools and methods to accelerate literacy outcomes for learners across the school.
The school expects to see:
earlier achievement gains for students who find literacy learning a challenge
more personalised responsive inquiry-based teaching practices
an increase in students’ confidence in literacy across Years 0-6
an increase in student achievement outcomes across all subjects in the middle and senior school.
Strengths
The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the effectiveness of teaching practice and student outcomes in literacy across the school:
a collaborative leadership team that focuses on continuous improvement
a strong inquiry-based culture that enables all teachers to have important conversations about teaching and learning
learning-centred partnerships with parents that build a strong sense of whanaungatanga
an environment for learners where manaakitanga is evidenced through the Christian values of humility respect and excellence.
Where to next?
Moving forward, the school will prioritise:
researching the right tools and expertise to inform different approaches to the teaching of literacy
using middle and senior school data to retrospectively view progress and achievement to inform the teaching of literacy across the school
continuing to build staff knowledge and capability around the teaching of literacy, so that it transfers into everyday practice and supports an increase in student achievement outcomes across all subjects in the middle and senior school.
ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.
Kathy Lye Acting Director Review and Improvement Services (Southern) Southern Region | Te Tai Tini
11 April 2023
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 3 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).