KuraHub

← Back to search

Redwood School (Christchurch)

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
290
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Redwood School (Christchurch) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
51 Prestons Road, Redwood, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3526739
Email
not reported
Website
http://www.redwoodprimary.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: First Day Tuesday 3rd February, Last Day of Term Wednesday 1st AprilTerm 1 2026 First Day: Tuesday 3rd February Public Holiday: Waitangi Day - Friday 6th February Last Day of Term: Wednesday 1st April
  • Term 2, 2026: First Day Monday 20th April, Last Day of Term Friday 3rd JulyTerm 2 2026 First Day: Monday 20th April Public Holiday: Anzac Day - Monday 27th April Staff Only Day: Friday 29th May (Ministry of Education Approved) Public Holiday: King's Birthday - Monday 1st June Last Day of Term: Friday 3rd July
  • Term 3, 2026: First Day Monday 20th July, Last Day of Term Friday 25th SeptemberTerm 3 2026 First Day: Monday 20th July Last Day of Term: Friday 25th September
  • Term 4, 2026: First Day Monday 12th October, Last Day of Term Wednesday 16th DecemberTerm 4 2026 First Day: Monday 12th October Public Holiday: Labour Day - Monday 26th October Public Holiday: Canterbury Anniversary Day - Friday 13h November Last Day of Term: Wednesday 16th December

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
175
Māori
50
Pacific
18
Asian
73
MELAA
10
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0112482029049
Year 02104111033053
Year 0371123023045
Year 0463122022042
Year 059092025042
Year 06121122026050
Year 0700100607
Total5613651201640288
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0512481026045
Age 0693101035052
Age 0772114022045
Age 0863132022044
Age 0910092026043
Age 10111132027051
Age 1110100507
Age 1200000101
Total5613651201640288

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

35.8%

Redwood School (Christchurch)35.8%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female18%
Male53.5%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā58.2%
Total35.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Redwood School (Christchurch)0%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Redwood School (Christchurch)0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
443
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
30 March 1969

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
22 January 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (22 January 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 22 January 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 290 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2018

    329

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 13 June 2018

  2. February 2015

    355

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 20 May 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 22 January 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within twenty-four months of the Education Review Office and Redwood School (Christchurch) working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Redwood School is located in north Christchurch and provides education for students in years 1 to 6. The school’s vision ‘Climbing high, ready for life,’ is underpinned by the Reddie Learner values. Since the last ERO review, the school has appointed a new principal.

Redwood School (Christchurch) ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

continuing to refine its school-based curriculum to ensure that it is engaging, relevant and culturally responsive, and meets the needs of all ākonga and enables them to realise their full potential in line with the curriculum refresh

furthering the professional growth of school leaders and teaching staff to ensure quality outcomes for all ākonga

acknowledging and responding to Tiriti o Waitangi obligations through regular and meaningful collaborative relationships with iwi , the parent community and community organisations which benefit the Redwood School community.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Redwood School (Christchurch) ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the school’s teaching of literacy is meeting the needs of all ākonga , particularly those whose achievement needs accelerating.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

ensure all ākonga make appropriate progress in literacy

ensure that the school’s curriculum reflects best practice and new pedagogy is monitored for effectiveness

have a local curriculum that is relevant to the local cultural narrative.

The school expects to see a curriculum that is meaningful and engaging to all ākonga , with quality instructional literacy practices that promote progress and improved achievement for all learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to promote accelerated progress in literacy:

the cohesive and collaborative approach between teachers, leadership, and board to support continuous school improvement

a positive school culture that provides a safe, inclusive environment where all ākonga are valued and experience quality learning spaces

learners and their whānau have strong connections to the school.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

aligning assessment practice with pedagogies to enable teachers and leaders to evaluate the effectiveness of initiatives and practices

formalising evaluation practices to support school decision making and review processes.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

22 January 2024

About the School

The school has a close relationship with Ko Taku Reo /Deaf Education NZ and hosts a NZ Sign Language Hub for hearing impaired learners from across the city.

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).