KuraHub

← Back to search

Ranzau School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
108
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 35 schools in Tasman Region with a published location. Ranzau School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
111 Ranzau Road, Hope
Territorial authority
Tasman District
Phone
03-5447083
Email
office@ranzau.school.nz
Website
http://www.ranzau.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Tasman

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Tuesday 3 February - Thursday 2 AprilTuesday 3 February - Thursday 2 April
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyMonday 20 April - Friday 3 July
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SepMonday 20 July - Friday 25 Sep
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Wed 16 Dec TBCMonday 12 October - Wed 16 Dec TBC
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Our school motto “Where everyone can Shine” puts learners at the centre. The absolute belief that we all can experience success and Shine!
    • Our refreshed vision, “Empowered Learners, Inspiring Possibilities” drives our learning and all the decisions the school makes. To create a world class school that empowers learners and inspires possibilities, so that all can SHINE!

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
87
Māori
24
Pacific
4
Asian
3
MELAA
2
Other
4
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 017010211015
Year 023101114019
Year 034110014016
Year 048101018022
Year 053012216019
Year 063001017018
Year 0700001303
Total283356930112
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 057010110014
Age 063101215020
Age 073110012014
Age 088101020024
Age 093011214017
Age 104002018019
Age 1100001404
Total283356930112

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ranzau School0%
Tasman Region33%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ranzau School0%
Tasman Region3.2%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ranzau School0%
Tasman Region2.1%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
433
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
15 September 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 15 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6a semi-rural, Year 1 to 6 school in Richmond

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 108 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2019

    167

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 13 March 2020

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 15 September 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every 4 years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Ranzau School is a semi-rural, Year 1 to 6 school in Richmond, Nelson. The school roll is 115 and most learners identify as New Zealand European/ Pākehā with approximately 25% of all learners identifying as Māori .

The school vision is Empowered Learners, Inspiring Possibilities with five valued outcomes of: competent in communication; competent in numeracy; competent in communication and numeracy; active and creative; inquiring learners, and responsible community members that align with the vision.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing, and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school reasonably promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 6

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance .

The small majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers are developing assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets and is likely to meet them by 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners have a strong sense of belonging, wellbeing and pride in their school; they experience a positive and supportive learning environment. Tuakana-teina relationships between older and younger students promote inclusion and demonstrate the school’s values in action.

Leadership establishes and maintains a culture that promotes quality teaching and equitable learner outcomes. High expectations and collaboration within the school community support the achievement of the strategic vision and improvement goals.

Structured literacy approaches are embedded school wide; structured mathematics practices are being implemented into the teaching and learning of mathematics.

Learners experience meaningful opportunities to engage with learning through a contextualised curriculum aligned with school vision, values and learner dispositions.

Leaders and teachers collaborate to reflect on their practice and continue developing their skills with the aim of improving learner outcomes. Targeted professional learning that aligns with the school’s strategic goals supports this.

Key priorities

Refine teaching, learning and assessment practices with the New Zealand Curriculum requirements for literacy and mathematics.

Improving learner achievement particularly for boys in writing.

Strengthen school wide integration of te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori within curriculum delivery and other school initiatives

Continue to improve attendance to meet the government attendance target.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders and teachers align school planning systems, processes and procedures in literacy and mathematics with updated curriculum requirements

Every six months:

leaders review achievement in reading, writing and mathematics with a particular focus on the acceleration of target learners in writing and identify areas for further support

leaders and teachers review attendance strategies and work with the community to continue to improve regular attendance rates

Annually:

leaders, teachers and the School Board review and evaluate the impact of teaching and assessment practices in literacy and mathematics and use this information to inform next steps, future professional learning and improvement planning

leaders and teachers evaluate the effectiveness of integration of te ao Māori across the school and use this information to develop next steps

the School Board and the principal review the effectiveness of the strategies to improve regular attendance to inform future planning.

Expected outcomes

Increased and sustained achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

te reo Māori, tikanga Māori and mātauranga Māori authentically integrated into teaching and learning programmes.

Enhanced coherence and alignment between school learning programmes and the New Zealand Curriculum have been established.

Improved and sustained regular attendance of learners.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meet regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Actions for Compliance

ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

trial fire evacuations must be undertaken at intervals of not more than 6 months [Section 29 (1) (a), Fire and Emergency New Zealand (Fire Safety, Evacuation Procedures, and Evacuation Schemes) Regulations 2018]

schools must have a child protection policy that is reviewed within three years of its previous review [Sections 18 and 19 of the Children’s Act 2014: School boards’ child protection policies]

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

15 September 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).