KuraHub

← Back to search

Rangiuru School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
98
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Rangiuru School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
659 Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
Territorial authority
Western Bay of Plenty District
Phone
07-5737035
Email
rangiuru@rangiuru.school.nz
Website
http://www.rangiuruschool.co.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Bay of Plenty

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
74
Māori
24
Pacific
3
Asian
12
MELAA
2
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01321108011
Year 02404005012
Year 03301009011
Year 0430100609
Year 05400109014
Year 06603007014
Year 0720100305
Year 0820000507
Total272112052083
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0522100809
Age 06504105014
Age 07301009011
Age 08301007010
Age 09401109015
Age 10502006012
Age 1130000304
Age 1220100407
Age 1300000101
Total272112052083

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

25.7%

Rangiuru School25.7%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male40.6%
Māori54.4%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total25.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Rangiuru School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Rangiuru School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
493
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
16 February 1919

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
4 October 2022
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (4 October 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 4 October 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 98 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2017

    40

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 27 June 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 4 October 2022 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 9 months of the Education Review Office and Rangiuru School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Rangiuru School is a rural school located approximately 7km from Te Puke and provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. A new principal started in Term 1, 2022 along with two new teaching staff.

Rangiuru School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to improve outcomes of equity and excellence for all learners

to grow school culture, wellbeing and belonging.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Rangiuru School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well the school is implementing consistent and coherent teaching and learning practices that are focused on improved outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to improve:

the effective use of assessment to inform teaching and learning

culturally responsive pedagogy across the school

outcomes for all learners, particularly those at risk of underachieving.

The school expects to see enhanced consistency in effective and culturally responsive teaching and learning practices resulting in improved outcomes of equity and excellence for all learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal of improving outcomes of equity and excellence for all learners:

the established localised curriculum that is inspired and supported through hapu and iwi

in-school expertise to facilitate and support teaching and learning improvements, particularly in the areas of literacy and culturally responsive pedagogy

collaborative and committed staff who are focused on improving outcomes for all learners.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise outcomes of equity and excellence for all learners through:

professional learning for staff focused on strengthening teacher capacity and culturally responsive practices

strengthening the use of assessment to respond most effectively to learner needs

implementing the new school values to enhance hauora , unity and a sense of belonging for all

strengthening partnerships with whānau , hapu and iwi to support and enhance learning and positive outcomes for all.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Phil Cowie Director Review and Improvement Services (Central) Central Region | Te Tai Pūtahi Nui

4 October 2022

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).