Rangitīkei College
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 328
- Enrolment zone
- No
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- Bredins Line, Marton
- Territorial authority
- Rangitikei District
- Phone
- 06-3277024
- admin@rangitikeicollege.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Manawatū-Whanganui
What would the day look like?
The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.
Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.
- Uniform
- Required
Our uniform is: 1. Compulsory for all students.
- Required
- Where to buy the uniform
- Getting there
- Five buses on Ministry of Education contracts covering Turakina, Hunterville, Tutaenui, Bulls and Porewa; available to students living more than 4.8km from school
School bus transport is available to student living more than 4.8km from school. The school is serviced by five buses on Ministry of Education contracts covering the areas of Turakina, Hunterville, Tutaenui, Bulls and Porewa.
- Five buses on Ministry of Education contracts covering Turakina, Hunterville, Tutaenui, Bulls and Porewa; available to students living more than 4.8km from school
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 233
- Māori
- 129
- Pacific
- 37
- Asian
- 20
- MELAA
- 3
- Other
- 0
- International
- 0
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 35 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 0 | 72 |
| Year 10 | 31 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 70 |
| Year 11 | 27 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 56 | 0 | 74 |
| Year 12 | 23 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 0 | 67 |
| Year 13+ | 11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 33 |
| Total | 127 | 35 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 220 | 0 | 316 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 13 | 34 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 0 | 65 |
| Age 14 | 29 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 67 |
| Age 15 | 25 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 0 | 75 |
| Age 16 | 25 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 0 | 66 |
| Age 17 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 35 |
| Age 18 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Age 19+ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Total | 127 | 35 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 220 | 0 | 316 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
88.2%
| Rangitīkei College | 88.2% |
|---|---|
| Manawatū-Whanganui Region | 84.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 92.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 83.3% |
| Māori | 85.7% |
| Pacific | 87.5% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 81.8% |
| Total | 88.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
70.6%
| Rangitīkei College | 70.6% |
|---|---|
| Manawatū-Whanganui Region | 76.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 81.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 58.3% |
| Māori | 52.4% |
| Pacific | 37.5% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 75.8% |
| Total | 70.6% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
39.2%
| Rangitīkei College | 39.2% |
|---|---|
| Manawatū-Whanganui Region | 55.5% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 51.9% |
|---|---|
| Male | 25% |
| Māori | 19% |
| Pacific | 25% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 48.5% |
| Total | 39.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
9.8%
| Rangitīkei College | 9.8% |
|---|---|
| Manawatū-Whanganui Region | 14.5% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 14.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | 4.2% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 12.5% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 12.1% |
| Total | 9.8% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
76.5%
| Rangitīkei College | 76.5% |
|---|---|
| Manawatū-Whanganui Region | 81.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 81.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 70.8% |
| Māori | 71.4% |
| Pacific | 62.5% |
| Asian | Too few to report |
| MELAA | Not applicable |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 72.7% |
| Total | 76.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| MELAA | not reported |
|---|---|
| Female | not reported |
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
3.7%
| Rangitīkei College | 3.7% |
|---|---|
| Manawatū-Whanganui Region | 45.5% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0% |
|---|---|
| Male | 7.3% |
| Māori | 4.8% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 2.6% |
| Total | 3.7% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
6.1%
| Rangitīkei College | 6.1% |
|---|---|
| Manawatū-Whanganui Region | 6.2% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 3.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 9% |
| Māori | 12% |
| Pacific | 25.3% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 2.1% |
| Total | 6.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
3.5%
| Rangitīkei College | 3.5% |
|---|---|
| Manawatū-Whanganui Region | 2.8% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 3.5% |
|---|---|
| Male | 3.4% |
| Māori | 9.1% |
| Pacific | 29.5% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0% |
| Total | 3.5% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 515
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Small urban area
- Date opened
- 25 January 1958
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 3
- Last reviewed
- 22 September 2023
- Latest report
- Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
- Report type
- Profile report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (22 September 2023)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 22 September 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
What this report states about the school
As stated in ERO’s report of 22 September 2023 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.
- Also provides
- Alternative education facility on school owned property
This school has an alternative education facility that is located on school owned property across the road from the school.
- Alternative education facility on school owned property
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 328 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
August 2018
302
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 25 October 2018
This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 22 September 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
Background
This Profile Report was written within 18 months of the Education Review Office and Rangitīkei College working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz
Context
Rangitīkei College is located in the south Rangitīkei township of Marton where Ngāti Apa are mana whenua . The college is a co-educational high school catering for learners from year 9 to 13. The school has recently revised their pouwhenua to more purposefully re-establish, strengthen and celebrate their school culture.
Rangitīkei College’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are aligned with the achievement challenges of the South Rangitīkei kāhui ako :
building teacher and learner efficacy
developing and strengthening cultural revitalisation
developing a localised curriculum through place-based learning.
You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Rangitīkei College’s website.
ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the extent that all learners are supported to achieve their aspirations through a responsive curriculum.
The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that the school knows that a new approach to curriculum planning and delivery will help to engage learners and better support them to achieve their aspirations.
The school expects to see:
improved outcomes for all learners particularly in engagement, retention, achievement, and wellbeing
a collective responsibility where learner aspirations are supported through a responsive curriculum
culturally responsive teaching and learning that actively nourishes mauri ora
reciprocal learning-centred relationships with iwi , community, families and whānau that support the realisation of shared aspirations.
Strengths
The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the extent that learners are supported to achieve their aspirations through a responsive curriculum:
a shared vision that is understood and articulated through the school’s pouwhenua , providing a clear lens for decision making and ways of being
alignment of strategic intent to that of the South Rangitīkei kāhui ako to better ensure a community wide response to the achievement and wellbeing of young people
leaders who ensure a settled school environment that prioritises cultural connection, identity, language and belonging, to secure an effective platform for learning
committed teachers who increasingly offer culturally responsive learning experiences.
Where to next?
Moving forward, the school will prioritise:
consultation with a range of stakeholders to ascertain what learning should include at Rangitīkei College
continuing to build teacher capacity to sustain a culturally responsive learning environment that actively nourishes mauri ora
developing, communicating, and implementing a carefully considered plan to support the school community with curriculum change
ensuring that reciprocal learning-centred relationships support the realisation of shared aspirations.
ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.
Shelley Booysen Director of Schools
22 September 2023
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
This school has an alternative education facility that is located on school owned property across the road from the school.
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 3 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).