Rangiora High School
Secondary (Year 9-15) · State
- Year levels
- 9–13
- Total roll
- 1,680
- Enrolment zone
- Yes
- Gender
- Co-Educational
Where is it, and how do I get in touch?
- Address
- East Belt, Rangiora
- Territorial authority
- Waimakariri District
- Phone
- 03-3118888
- admin@rangiorahigh.school.nz
- Directions
- Get directions
Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury
Can my child go here?
This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work
Loading zone map…
Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.
Check if your address is in zone →
Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ
Who goes here?
Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.
- European
- 1,561
- Māori
- 263
- Pacific
- 51
- Asian
- 90
- MELAA
- 19
- Other
- 15
- International
- 30
Roll by year level and age
Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 09 | 60 | 14 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 354 | 0 | 374 |
| Year 10 | 70 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 369 | 3 | 384 |
| Year 11 | 48 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 305 | 11 | 334 |
| Year 12 | 51 | 13 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 301 | 12 | 335 |
| Year 13+ | 35 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 246 | 15 | 271 |
| Total | 264 | 54 | 81 | 12 | 12 | 1575 | 41 | 1698 |
| Māori | Pacific | Asian | MELAA | Other | European/ Pākehā | International students | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Age 13 | 49 | 12 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 274 | 0 | 292 |
| Age 14 | 70 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 372 | 1 | 386 |
| Age 15 | 51 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 335 | 7 | 356 |
| Age 16 | 50 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 287 | 17 | 323 |
| Age 17 | 35 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 248 | 9 | 272 |
| Age 18 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 7 | 59 |
| Age 19+ | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9 |
| Total | 264 | 54 | 81 | 12 | 12 | 1575 | 41 | 1698 |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0
Academic results
Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025
83.3%
| Rangiora High School | 83.3% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 87.1% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 88% |
| State: Not integrated | 83.6% |
| New Zealand | 85.2% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 91.7% |
|---|---|
| Male | 75% |
| Māori | 76.5% |
| Pacific | 72.7% |
| Asian | 85.7% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 83.4% |
| Total | 83.3% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025
77.4%
| Rangiora High School | 77.4% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 79.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 81% |
| State: Not integrated | 75.4% |
| New Zealand | 77.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 88.6% |
|---|---|
| Male | 66.3% |
| Māori | 67.6% |
| Pacific | 72.7% |
| Asian | 78.6% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 77.5% |
| Total | 77.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025
51.2%
| Rangiora High School | 51.2% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 59% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 61.8% |
| State: Not integrated | 55.2% |
| New Zealand | 59% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 65.3% |
|---|---|
| Male | 37.2% |
| Māori | 35.3% |
| Pacific | 54.5% |
| Asian | 50% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 51.5% |
| Total | 51.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)
Percentage with VP Award — 2025
22.1%
| Rangiora High School | 22.1% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 13.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 15.2% |
| State: Not integrated | 14.4% |
| New Zealand | 14.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 31.1% |
|---|---|
| Male | 13.3% |
| Māori | 17.6% |
| Pacific | 45.5% |
| Asian | 35.7% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 22.3% |
| Total | 22.1% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)
Retention
Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025
71.2%
| Rangiora High School | 71.2% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 83.6% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 83.5% |
| State: Not integrated | 81.4% |
| New Zealand | 83% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 79.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | 62.8% |
| Māori | 60.3% |
| Pacific | 72.7% |
| Asian | 71.4% |
| MELAA | Too few to report |
| Other | Too few to report |
| European/Pākehā | 71.6% |
| Total | 71.2% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
— 2024
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 1: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education one year after leaving school (2022-2024 leaver cohorts)
— 2023
not reported
| Female | not reported |
|---|---|
| Male | not reported |
| Māori | not reported |
| Pacific | not reported |
| Asian | not reported |
| MELAA | not reported |
| Other | not reported |
| European/Pākehā | not reported |
| Total | not reported |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: School leavers enrolled in tertiary education two years after leaving school (2021-2023 leaver cohorts)
Student engagement
Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024
22%
| Rangiora High School | 22% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 38.3% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 35.8% |
| State | 40.2% |
| New Zealand | 37.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 15.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 28.9% |
| Māori | 21% |
| Pacific | 16.2% |
| Asian | 25.2% |
| Other | 27% |
| European/Pākehā | 22.2% |
| Total | 22% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)
Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024
1.9%
| Rangiora High School | 1.9% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 3.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 4% |
| State | 4.5% |
| New Zealand | 4.1% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 1.2% |
|---|---|
| Male | 2.5% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 6.8% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 1.6% |
| Total | 1.9% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)
Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024
0.4%
| Rangiora High School | 0.4% |
|---|---|
| Canterbury Region | 1.7% |
| Secondary (Year 9-15) | 1.7% |
| State | 1.9% |
| New Zealand | 1.8% |
Trend and demographic breakdown
| Female | 0.8% |
|---|---|
| Male | 0% |
| Māori | 0% |
| Pacific | 0% |
| Asian | 0% |
| Other | 0% |
| European/Pākehā | 0.4% |
| Total | 0.4% |
Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)
About the school
- Equity Index (EQI)
- 454
- Boarding
- No
- Language of instruction
- All students taught in English/other setting
- Urban / rural
- Medium urban area
- Date opened
- 29 January 1884
The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works
What did ERO find?
The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools
- Reports ERO holds
- 4
- Last reviewed
- 13 November 2023
- Latest report
- Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
- Report type
- Profile report
- Board assurance
- The board attested to all areas (13 November 2023)
A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.
The board assurance report of 13 November 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.
The roll ERO recorded, and when
ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 1680 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.
October 2018
1627
Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 31 January 2019
This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.
What ERO wrote in its latest report
This is ERO’s report of 13 November 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.
Background
This Profile Report was written within 11 months of the Education Review Office and Rangiora High School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz
Context
Rangiora High School is a large, co-educational, secondary school located in North Canterbury which provides education for students in years 9 to 13. The school’s work is guided and informed by its values of aspire | wawatahia , respect | whakautea , and contribute | tohaina . There have been several changes to the leadership team recently and a new, experienced, principal began in the school in Term 2 of 2022.
Rangiora High School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:
a guiding focus for teaching and learning that embraces scaffolding to start and feedback and feed forward to improve.
a curriculum that engages ākonga and provides opportunities for all to succeed.
enhancing the house system to support pastoral care to grow resilience and wellbeing.
growing a culture that embraces the values of aspire, respect, contribute.
You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Rangiora High School ’s website.
ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact on year 9 to 11 student achievement and engagement outcomes by its responsive curriculum implementation.
The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that the school has identified:
disparity in achievement for identified groups of priority learners.
that mātauranga Māori needs embedding across the curriculum.
student, whānau , and kaiako voice informed the curriculum review and the school is evaluating the ongoing impact as it is being implemented.
The school expects to see:
ākonga deeply engaged in the process of learning, experiencing success through learning focused relationships and culturally responsive teaching practices.
a dynamic curriculum delivered through relevant and responsive learning programmes that are inclusive and equitable with clear pathways to future learning, training, and employment.
Strengths
The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the impact on year 9 to 11 student achievement and engagement outcomes by its responsive curriculum implementation:
the school’s mantra “know me, guide me” underpins and provides focus for tracking, mentoring, guiding, and informing ākonga , whānau , and kaiako across the curriculum and in pastoral areas.
a systematic process of gathering qualitative and quantitative data is gathered from a wide range of stakeholders to inform curriculum review and implementation.
teams of staff, formed from across learning areas, are supporting the upskilling and empowerment of kaiako in literacy, numeracy, culturally responsive pedagogy, and restorative practice.
Where to next?
Moving forward, the school will prioritise:
implementing a responsive curriculum to support and provide opportunities for all learners to succeed and evaluating the impact on student achievement and engagement outcomes.
targeted professional learning in the use of feedback, feed forward, and scaffolding to guide individual learners.
strategically gathering and scrutinising data to improve the tracking of individual students and identify and respond to those needing additional support.
ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.
Shelley Booysen Director of Schools
13 November 2023
About the School
The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home
Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →
All 4 reports ERO holds for this school
ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.
Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.
Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).