KuraHub

← Back to search

Rangiora High School

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
1,680
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Rangiora High School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
East Belt, Rangiora
Territorial authority
Waimakariri District
Phone
03-3118888
Email
admin@rangiorahigh.school.nz
Website
http://www.rangiorahigh.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
1,561
Māori
263
Pacific
51
Asian
90
MELAA
19
Other
15
International
30

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 09601419413540374
Year 10701010113693384
Year 11489173630511334
Year 125113243430112335
Year 13+358111024615271
Total264548112121575411698
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1200000101
Age 13491217412740292
Age 14701011103721386
Age 1551915353357356
Age 165010162628717323
Age 17351018202489272
Age 187310051759
Age 19+20300709
Total264548112121575411698

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

83.3%

Rangiora High School83.3%
Canterbury Region87.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female91.7%
Male75%
Māori76.5%
Pacific72.7%
Asian85.7%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā83.4%
Total83.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

77.4%

Rangiora High School77.4%
Canterbury Region79.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female88.6%
Male66.3%
Māori67.6%
Pacific72.7%
Asian78.6%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā77.5%
Total77.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

51.2%

Rangiora High School51.2%
Canterbury Region59%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female65.3%
Male37.2%
Māori35.3%
Pacific54.5%
Asian50%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā51.5%
Total51.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

22.1%

Rangiora High School22.1%
Canterbury Region13.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female31.1%
Male13.3%
Māori17.6%
Pacific45.5%
Asian35.7%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā22.3%
Total22.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

71.2%

Rangiora High School71.2%
Canterbury Region83.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female79.8%
Male62.8%
Māori60.3%
Pacific72.7%
Asian71.4%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā71.6%
Total71.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

22%

Rangiora High School22%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female15.2%
Male28.9%
Māori21%
Pacific16.2%
Asian25.2%
Other27%
European/Pākehā22.2%
Total22%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

1.9%

Rangiora High School1.9%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female1.2%
Male2.5%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian6.8%
Other0%
European/Pākehā1.6%
Total1.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0.4%

Rangiora High School0.4%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0.8%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0.4%
Total0.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
454
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
29 January 1884

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
13 November 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (13 November 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 13 November 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 1680 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2018

    1627

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 31 January 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 13 November 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 11 months of the Education Review Office and Rangiora High School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Rangiora High School is a large, co-educational, secondary school located in North Canterbury which provides education for students in years 9 to 13. The school’s work is guided and informed by its values of aspire | wawatahia , respect | whakautea , and contribute | tohaina . There have been several changes to the leadership team recently and a new, experienced, principal began in the school in Term 2 of 2022.

Rangiora High School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

a guiding focus for teaching and learning that embraces scaffolding to start and feedback and feed forward to improve.

a curriculum that engages ākonga and provides opportunities for all to succeed.

enhancing the house system to support pastoral care to grow resilience and wellbeing.

growing a culture that embraces the values of aspire, respect, contribute.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Rangiora High School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact on year 9 to 11 student achievement and engagement outcomes by its responsive curriculum implementation.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that the school has identified:

disparity in achievement for identified groups of priority learners.

that mātauranga Māori needs embedding across the curriculum.

student, whānau , and kaiako voice informed the curriculum review and the school is evaluating the ongoing impact as it is being implemented.

The school expects to see:

ākonga deeply engaged in the process of learning, experiencing success through learning focused relationships and culturally responsive teaching practices.

a dynamic curriculum delivered through relevant and responsive learning programmes that are inclusive and equitable with clear pathways to future learning, training, and employment.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the impact on year 9 to 11 student achievement and engagement outcomes by its responsive curriculum implementation:

the school’s mantra “know me, guide me” underpins and provides focus for tracking, mentoring, guiding, and informing ākonga , whānau , and kaiako across the curriculum and in pastoral areas.

a systematic process of gathering qualitative and quantitative data is gathered from a wide range of stakeholders to inform curriculum review and implementation.

teams of staff, formed from across learning areas, are supporting the upskilling and empowerment of kaiako in literacy, numeracy, culturally responsive pedagogy, and restorative practice.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

implementing a responsive curriculum to support and provide opportunities for all learners to succeed and evaluating the impact on student achievement and engagement outcomes.

targeted professional learning in the use of feedback, feed forward, and scaffolding to guide individual learners.

strategically gathering and scrutinising data to improve the tracking of individual students and identify and respond to those needing additional support.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

13 November 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).