KuraHub

← Back to search

Pyes Pa Road School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
244
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Pyes Pa Road School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
978 Pyes Pa Road, Pyes Pa
Territorial authority
Western Bay of Plenty District
Phone
07-5430064
Email
administration@pyespa.school.nz
Website
http://www.pyespa.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Bay of Plenty

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Getting there
  • Ministry of Education school bus for students in the bus entitlement zone; the first bus departs daily at 2.45pm and the second at approximately 3.15pmOur school bus is a provision from the Ministry of Education for the students in our bus entitlement zone only. Our first bus departs daily at 2.45pm and returns for our second bus @ 3.15pm (approx).
How to enrol
  • https://forms.gle/iLccXSczSoBKQcr47interested in enrolling at our our school are requested to please complete our [enrolment expression of interest form](https://forms.gle/iLccXSczSoBKQcr47).

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Pyes Pā School believes:
    • That all our students shall be given every opportunity to develop to their full potential in all areas.
    • In giving priority to raising student achievement in Literacy and Numeracy.
    • In providing programmes that are exciting, stimulating and engaging.
    • In acknowledging and addressing the individual needs of our students.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Kapa HakaKapa Haka Resources - Nei rā te kaupapa

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
216
Māori
43
Pacific
15
Asian
8
MELAA
10
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 016012041043
Year 029512139044
Year 034220026030
Year 042202019021
Year 058211028033
Year 063111032033
Year 075203017021
Year 084111012016
Total411571212140241
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 055012039040
Age 067512035039
Age 076120130035
Age 082100017019
Age 098413030036
Age 104111030031
Age 115203019023
Age 123111012015
Age 1310000203
Total411571212140241

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pyes Pa Road School0%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pyes Pa Road School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pyes Pa Road School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
443
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1935

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
16 March 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (22 September 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 22 September 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 16 March 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8catering for learners from Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 244 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. February 2018

    210

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 19 April 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 16 March 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa .

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Pyes Pā Road School is a rural school located south of Tauranga catering for learners from Years 1 to 8 . The school provides education for about 230 students; 64% are Pākehā /New Zealand European and 18% identify as Māori . The school values are Tū Teitei | Stand Tall , Mahitahi | Strive Together and Angitu | Success for the Future.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the September 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school evaluated how well the quality of leadership and teaching impacted on the development of a local curriculum, strengthened professional growth opportunities, enhanced students’ sense of belonging, culture, language and identity, and encouraged community participation in school life.

The school expected to see high quality leadership and teaching, students feeling valued, confident and comfortable to participate in the school’s curriculum, and all learners engaged and connected to their learning.

Findings

The school made good progress in these areas. Positive relationships, inclusive practices and restorative approaches support students to feel valued at school. Students culture and identity is more visible in the curriculum. Teaching is consistently high quality, with well‑established routines, and clear learning expectations evident in classrooms. Students show enthusiasm, are engaged and have greater ownership of their learning. Targeted interventions respond well to individual needs.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Learners experience high levels of success and make excellent progress; outcomes are similarly high for all groups.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 1 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Almost all learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Almost all learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of students attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has significantly improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has significantly extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is meeting Government reading; writing and mathematics targets set for 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

High levels of overall student achievement in reading, writing and mathematics are sustained over time; outcomes for groups of students are equitable.

Students express a strong sense of belonging and are confident, positive participants in their learning. High expectations are clearly communicated. Reciprocal relationships, supported by well‑embedded systems, promote wellbeing, engagement and students’ ownership of learning.

Leadership is strategic, collaborative and improvement‑focused. Clear systems drive teaching and learning. Leaders grow capability, distribute responsibility and align professional learning to curriculum priorities and student outcomes.

Well-designed transition and inclusion processes ensure learners and families/ whānau feel welcomed, informed and supported as they move into and through the school. Community and iwi partnerships meaningfully enrich learning and strengthen cultural identity to promote engagement.

Students benefit from an engaging curriculum connected to the environment. Structured, evidence‑based approaches in literacy and mathematics and authentic learning experiences, foster students’ pride and a strong connection to their school.

Key priorities

Through leadership inquiry consolidate and refine teaching, learning and assessment practices to The New Zealand Curriculum including reporting requirements

Further challenge students to excel and achieve excellence.

Improve regular attendance for all students.

Actions to bring about improvement

Every six months:

leaders and teachers review and adapt as needed the revised assessment and curriculum practices that further support learners to achieve excellent and equitable outcomes

leaders and teachers evaluate progress against the attendance targets adjusting practices as needed and report to the school Board and community

Annually:

leaders and teachers collaboratively evaluate the school’s principles of teaching and learning to ensure they meet curriculum and assessment guidelines and excellent outcomes for all learners.

Expected outcomes

Increased and sustained levels of equity and excellence for all learners

A well-established assessment cycle aligned to the curriculum

Improved regular student attendance.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements. This includes the provision of education for international students .

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Provision for International Students

This section is about the quality of the provision of education for international students enrolled at the school.

Findings

The school is a signatory to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020. The school has attested that it complies with all aspects of the Code.

No international students were enrolled at the time of the ERO review.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

16 March 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).