KuraHub

← Back to search

Pukerau School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
55
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 82 schools in Southland Region with a published location. Pukerau School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Pukerau Street, Gore
Territorial authority
Gore District
Phone
03-2053857
Email
office@pukerau.school.nz
Website
http://www.pukerau.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Southland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredBlack bottoms of your choice i.e. skirt, shorts, tights, track pants

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
51
Māori
5
Pacific
0
Asian
2
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011000010010
Year 0200100708
Year 0300000707
Year 04201008010
Year 05100009010
Year 0600000303
Year 0700000303
Total4020047051
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0510000909
Age 0600000808
Age 0710000707
Age 08102008011
Age 0910000708
Age 1000000505
Age 1100000303
Total4020047051

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pukerau School0%
Southland Region61.8%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pukerau School0%
Southland Region6.3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pukerau School0%
Southland Region2.8%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
439
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1880

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
8 April 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (8 April 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 8 April 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 55 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. May 2017

    45

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 14 September 2017

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 8 April 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 12 months of the Education Review Office and Pukerau School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Pukerau School is situated in Eastern Southland. The school provides education for students in years 1 to 6. Its mission statement is to develop confident, lifelong learners who are connected, engaged, actively involved and inspired to reach their full potential in a safe and caring learning environment. The school has four core values that underpin all that is done at Pukerau , they are respect, resilience, honesty and excellence.

Pukerau School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to ensure:

all students develop strong foundational skills in literacy and numeracy

students requiring extra support are identified early and relevant support plans are put in place

relevant progress information is provided to key stakeholders.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Pukerau School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how well students with diverse needs, supported by culturally responsive practice and targeted programmes, are provided with equitable opportunities to learn.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

to further support students with diverse learning needs within the school

the staff and leadership wish to further develop their own capacity to understand and support these students

for learners and their whānau to understand how they learn and what they need to be successful learners.

The school expects to see:

staff building pedagogical capacity and culturally responsive practices

staff, students and whānau understanding how students with diverse needs learn and what is needed to support them in their learning

evaluation of existing and new practices with analysis and ongoing monitoring of the impact of improvement actions.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to deliver equitable outcomes for all students:

strong leadership and an experienced teaching staff that work collaboratively for schoolwide improvement

consistent support from the board and whānau that strengthens learning partnerships

a strong, schoolwide focus on foundational skills.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing the understanding and implementation of strategies and programmes that support diverse learners

ensuring all staff have ongoing opportunities to further develop and extend teaching practices

increasing school wide understanding of te reo and tikanga Māori and strengthening relationships with whānau and iwi to broaden the localised, responsive curriculum.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

8 April 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).