KuraHub

← Back to search

Pukekohe High School

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
1,940
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Pukekohe High School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
14 Harris Street, Pukekohe
Territorial authority
Franklin Local Board Area
Phone
09-2370117
Email
info@pukekohehigh.school.nz
Website
http://www.pukekohehigh.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 9:00amSchool will start at 9:00am each day.
School day ends
  • 3:15pm (Wednesdays, Years 11-13 finish 1.55pm)School will finish at 3:15pm every day. On Wednesdays, senior students (Years 11–13) will finish at 1.55pm.
Uniform
  • RequiredStudents are expected to wear correct school uniform at school, when travelling to and from school, at official school events and on official school trips as appropriate.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Thursday 29 January – Thursday 2 AprilTerm 1: Thursday 29 January – Thursday 2 April
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20 April – Friday 3 JulyTerm 2: Monday 20 April – Friday 3 July
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July – Friday 25 SeptemberTerm 3: Monday 20 July – Friday 25 September
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October – Friday 11 DecemberTerm 4: Monday 12 October – Friday 11 December
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
Getting there
  • Free bus transport for students who travel more than 4.8km to school; otherwise $100 per term (or $350 per year, if paid by 1 February) paid to Murphys BusesStudents who need to travel more than 4.8km to school will be eligible for free transport on the bus service, provided there is not an alternative school closer to their home that they could be attending. Otherwise a cost of $100 per term (or $350 per year, if paid by 1 February) will have to be paid to Murphys Buses.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • At Pukekohe High School, we are proud to foster a welcoming and inclusive environment where every student is encouraged to learn, grow, and succeed. Our values guide how we treat others, approach challenges, and contribute to our community.
International students
  • Accepted, as statedPukekohe High School hosts international students from all over the world.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Netballfrom the more traditional sports like Netball, Cricket, Rowing, Basketball and Rugby, through to Lacrosse, Waka Ama, Weightlifting and Lawn Bowls
  • Cricketfrom the more traditional sports like Netball, Cricket, Rowing, Basketball and Rugby, through to Lacrosse, Waka Ama, Weightlifting and Lawn Bowls
  • Rowingfrom the more traditional sports like Netball, Cricket, Rowing, Basketball and Rugby, through to Lacrosse, Waka Ama, Weightlifting and Lawn Bowls
  • Basketballfrom the more traditional sports like Netball, Cricket, Rowing, Basketball and Rugby, through to Lacrosse, Waka Ama, Weightlifting and Lawn Bowls
  • Rugbyfrom the more traditional sports like Netball, Cricket, Rowing, Basketball and Rugby, through to Lacrosse, Waka Ama, Weightlifting and Lawn Bowls
  • Lacrossefrom the more traditional sports like Netball, Cricket, Rowing, Basketball and Rugby, through to Lacrosse, Waka Ama, Weightlifting and Lawn Bowls
  • Waka Amafrom the more traditional sports like Netball, Cricket, Rowing, Basketball and Rugby, through to Lacrosse, Waka Ama, Weightlifting and Lawn Bowls
  • Weightliftingfrom the more traditional sports like Netball, Cricket, Rowing, Basketball and Rugby, through to Lacrosse, Waka Ama, Weightlifting and Lawn Bowls
  • Lawn Bowlsfrom the more traditional sports like Netball, Cricket, Rowing, Basketball and Rugby, through to Lacrosse, Waka Ama, Weightlifting and Lawn Bowls
  • Big Band (junior jazz band)
  • Choir – Beginners to advanced all welcome, Y9-13
  • Concert Band
  • Dance Team
  • RockQuest
  • Stage Band
  • Wind band (Jnr orchestral band)
  • Kapa Haka Training
  • Chess Club
  • Debating| Debating |
  • Duke of Edinburgh Award
  • Filipino Club
  • Leos Club (Jnr Lions)
  • LGBTQIA+| LGBTQIA+ |
  • Model United Nations| Model United Nations |
  • Badminton| Badminton |
  • Climbing Club
  • Distance Running Team
  • Girl’s Football
  • Girl’s Lacrosse
  • Girls Rugby| Girls Rugby |

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
1,222
Māori
508
Pacific
346
Asian
367
MELAA
55
Other
28
International
14

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0911263625102321366
Year 1012775761122503385
Year 119565588628410426
Year 12975680852907431
Year 13+452746671844263
Total47628632238301240251871
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1211100103
Age 138950474101790284
Age 1412062761012392369
Age 151117560872879429
Age 16926163842938426
Age 17562659631993287
Age 18711142542371
Age 19+00200002
Total47628632238301240251871

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

90.8%

Pukekohe High School90.8%
Auckland Region90.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female96.3%
Male85.6%
Māori79.6%
Pacific83.3%
Asian98%
MELAA100%
Other100%
European/Pākehā92.3%
Total90.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

84.6%

Pukekohe High School84.6%
Auckland Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female90.4%
Male79%
Māori66.7%
Pacific76.2%
Asian91.8%
MELAA100%
Other100%
European/Pākehā87.6%
Total84.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

53.1%

Pukekohe High School53.1%
Auckland Region71.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female67.4%
Male39.5%
Māori35.5%
Pacific42.9%
Asian73.5%
MELAA100%
Other66.7%
European/Pākehā55.5%
Total53.1%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

18.6%

Pukekohe High School18.6%
Auckland Region14.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female23.5%
Male13.8%
Māori14%
Pacific19%
Asian18.4%
MELAA0%
Other16.7%
European/Pākehā20.1%
Total18.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

80.4%

Pukekohe High School80.4%
Auckland Region88.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female87.2%
Male73.8%
Māori65.6%
Pacific78.6%
Asian95.9%
MELAA100%
Other100%
European/Pākehā80.7%
Total80.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

37.8%

Pukekohe High School37.8%
Auckland Region29.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female28.6%
Male47%
Māori56.5%
Pacific60.9%
Asian19.4%
Other9.2%
European/Pākehā34.3%
Total37.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

4.6%

Pukekohe High School4.6%
Auckland Region3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female6.1%
Male3.2%
Māori10.3%
Pacific3.5%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā5.2%
Total4.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

2.3%

Pukekohe High School2.3%
Auckland Region1.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female3.4%
Male1.3%
Māori6.1%
Pacific2%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā1.9%
Total2.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
465
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
31 January 1921

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
7 March 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (7 March 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 7 March 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 7 March 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 13 months of the Education Review Office and Pukekohe High School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Pukekohe High School is located on the borders of South Auckland and Waikato, it provides education for students from years 9 to 13. The school promotes the values of manaakitanga, pūmautanga, arāhitanga and kotahitanga . The school is currently recruiting for a principal for 2024.

Pukekohe High School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

develop teaching capabilities to ensure that the needs of diverse learners are fully met

enhance the ability of school leaders and staff to continuously improve and evaluate what they do as a school

create a physical, social and emotional environment that supports innovative teaching and learning and a strong sense of wellbeing

form meaningful and respectful partnerships with the whole community

be an active treaty partner and example of biculturalism in the community.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Pukekohe High School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively professional learning is developing teachers and leaders’ capability to improve outcomes for learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

enhance strategies for effective pedagogy to improve levels of engagement and achievement for all, with a specific focus on Māori and Pacific schoolwide

strengthen leadership capability to support and develop pedagogy across the school.

The school expects to see greater consistency of teacher practice, effective collaboration within learning teams, increased engagement and equitable achievement for all learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to improve student outcomes.

A well-considered professional development plan is established, resourced by the school and board and is being enacted to support improvements in teaching capability.

Systems and processes are in place to further support evaluation of learning programmes and outcomes.

Consultation with whānau , hapū and iwi is in place to support ongoing partnerships in curriculum development and strategic direction of the school.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will:

review and refine effective pedagogy framework to measure effective teaching and identify areas for further development to increase student engagement and achievement

utilise the cycle of professional learning to provide opportunity for staff to collaborate and share shifts in practice

continue to embed systems and processes for effective evaluation, that includes student voice, to identify what is working, for whom and next steps.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

7 March 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).