KuraHub

← Back to search

Portobello School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
57
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 146 schools in Otago Region with a published location. Portobello School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
30 Harington Point Road, Portobello, Dunedin
Territorial authority
Dunedin City
Phone
03-4780605
Email
office@portobello.school.nz
Website
http://portobello.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Dunedin · schools in Otago

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Getting there
  • The school bus service is contracted to Otago Road Services. The service starts at Harwood at 8:10 and arrives at school by 8:30. The return service leaves school at 3:10.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
46
Māori
19
Pacific
2
Asian
3
MELAA
0
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0100000404
Year 02500007011
Year 0330200809
Year 0420000304
Year 05310018011
Year 0630000809
Year 0711100405
Year 0810100405
Total18240146058
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0500000404
Age 06500006010
Age 07302009010
Age 0820000304
Age 09310018011
Age 1030000708
Age 1111100405
Age 1200100505
Age 1310000001
Total18240146058

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

108.9%

Portobello School108.9%
Otago Region36.8%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female79.9%
Male133.1%
Māori122.1%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā140.2%
Total108.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Portobello School0%
Otago Region4.6%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Portobello School0%
Otago Region2%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
450
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
18 March 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (18 March 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 18 March 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 57 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2019

    53

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 19 February 2020

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 18 March 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Portobello School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Located on the Otago peninsula, Portobello School is a semi-rural school for learners from Years 1 to 8. The school’s Kai Tahu cultural narrative recognises the detailed historical relationship between the area, its mana whenua and the kura .

Portobello School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

maintain and further strengthen schoolwide teaching of writing in order to raise achievement and accelerate progress in writing

develop and implement a schoolwide approach to building learner agency.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Portobello School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact of a schoolwide approach to building learner agency to improve progress and achievement in writing.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is that, over time:

analysis of writing data has indicated that a focus area for the school is to ensure that all learners are making progress in writing curriculum levels

teacher observations have identified that greater engagement and motivation can be achieved through children developing their learning-to-learn capabilities.

The school expects to see:

growing awareness of next learning steps so that children are empowered to achieve them and make choices in their writing

the development of learner-selected goals that show improvements in writing

learner agency developments in writing transferred into other curriculum areas.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the impact of a schoolwide approach to building learner agency to improve progress and achievement in writing:

staff know all children across the school and contribute to progressing each individual’s learning

strong community interest and involvement in the school

close connections with local runaka enrich the local curriculum through a long-term bicultural partnership.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

Developing success indicators to show growth in learner agency and to clarify consistent expectations.

Using a range of achievement information to evaluate improvements over time in fluency and confidence in writing as learners progress through the curriculum.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

18 March 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).