KuraHub

← Back to search

Pokuru School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
137
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Pokuru School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
873/2 Pokuru Road, Pokuru
Territorial authority
Waipa District
Phone
07-8712844
Email
office@pokuru.school.nz
Website
http://www.pokuru.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Getting there
  • Three bus runs provided by Go Bus, shared with Te Awamutu College, Te Awamutu Intermediate and other Te Awamutu schools: the Kakepuku Road/Town bus service (first morning run leaves school 7.20am) and the Te Kawa Road bus service (morning run starts 7.30am opposite Te Kawa Service Station)We have 3 bus runs that service our school provided by Go Bus. We share this service with Te Awamutu College, Te Awamutu Intermediate and other Te Awamutu schools.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • To prepare students to participate confidently in an ever changing society.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
128
Māori
47
Pacific
6
Asian
2
MELAA
2
Other
2
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 015110014016
Year 028100016018
Year 037332121025
Year 047011016020
Year 0510011131033
Year 064110020021
Year 071000010010
Total4267421280143
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 054110012014
Age 069100017019
Age 076332120024
Age 087011017020
Age 0911011131034
Age 103110019020
Age 112000012012
Total4267421280143

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

31.3%

Pokuru School31.3%
Waikato Region53.9%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male68.7%
Māori117.8%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā35.5%
Total31.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pokuru School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pokuru School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
461
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1907

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
4 July 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (4 July 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 4 July 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 137 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. July 2019

    172

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 31 October 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 4 July 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Pokuru School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Pokuru School is located in a rural community of Waipa and provides education for students in Years 1-6. The school sits on the south-west slopes of Mount Kakepuku and promotes environmental learning. It has strong links to the Te Awamutu Rural and Roses cluster of schools.

Pokuru School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

to increase the number of students achieving and support accelerated learning for target students

to improve attendance rates across the school

to support and strengthen relationships to develop a localised curriculum.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Pokuru School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the effectiveness of school processes and practices to improve outcomes for all learners with a particular focus on achievement and attendance. Strengthening partnerships for learning with parents, whānau and the Māori community to develop a localised curriculum is an ongoing priority for the school.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the opportunity it provides to respond effectively to school data to accelerate learning, raise achievement in literacy and enable equitable outcomes for identified groups of students

the school’s commitment to working with parents and whānau to increase rates of attendance to minimise barriers to learning.

The school expects to see further actions implemented to enable increased attendance and success for all learners.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to improve outcomes for all learners:

leadership that promotes an inclusive school whānau that contributes to a sense of belonging and positive culture for learning

the provision of ongoing professional learning, coaching and mentoring that supports effective collaboration and builds collective capacity and consistency of practices

well established school processes that identify and support the individual needs of learners.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

strengthening the analysis of data to support effective internal evaluation and inform further targeted action for continuous improvement

continuing to build teacher capability to address the needs of all learners and support accelerated learning outcomes

further engaging with parents, whānau and the Māori community to implement a responsive localised curriculum.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

4 July 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).