KuraHub

← Back to search

Pigeon Mountain School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
481
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Pigeon Mountain School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
22 Wells Road, Bucklands Beach, Auckland
Territorial authority
Howick Local Board Area
Phone
09-5349765
Email
general@pmps.school.nz
Website
http://www.pigeon-mountain.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8:50 amSchool Starts at 8:50 am
School day ends
  • 3:00 pmSchool finishes at 3:00 pm.
Uniform
  • RequiredWe expect all students to wear the correct uniform each day.
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2027: Wednesday 3rd February - Friday 9th AprilTerm 1 - 2027 Wednesday 3rd February - Friday 9th April
  • Term 2, 2027: Monday 27th April - Friday 2nd JulyTerm 2 - 2027 Monday 27th April - Friday 2nd July
  • Term 3, 2027: Monday 19th July - Friday 24th SeptemberTerm 3 - 2027 Monday 19th July - Friday 24th September
  • Term 4, 2027: Monday 11th October - Tuesday 14 December (12.30pm finish)Term 4 - 2027 Monday 11th October - Tuesday 14 December (12.30pm finish)
  • Term 1, 2026: Tuesday 3rd February - Thursday 2nd AprilTerm 1 - 2026 Tuesday 3rd February - Thursday 2nd April
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April - Friday 3rd JulyTerm 2 - 2026 Monday 20th April - Friday 3rd July
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July - Friday 25th SeptemberTerm 3 - 2026 Monday 20th July - Friday 25th September
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October - Tuesday 15 December (12.30pm finish)Term 4 - 2026 Monday 12th October - Tuesday 15 December (12.30pm finish)

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • Our vision is to create a caring, supportive environment where every child feels valued, inspired, and empowered to achieve their best. We embrace the spirit of mātauranga o te ngākau—knowledge from the heart—guiding our community to grow with kindness, respect, and a love for learning.
International students
  • Accepted, as statedPigeon Mountain Primary offers a warm, inclusive environment for international students in Years 1–6
Voluntary donation
  • $270 per child, 2025Our school donation for 2025 has been set at $270 per child.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • swimming sportsThroughout the year, we organise exciting school-wide events such as swimming sports, cross-country, and athletics day.
  • cross-countryThroughout the year, we organise exciting school-wide events such as swimming sports, cross-country, and athletics day.
  • athletics dayThroughout the year, we organise exciting school-wide events such as swimming sports, cross-country, and athletics day.
  • FootballFootball | Netball | Rugby | Cricket | Hockey | Softball | Gymnastics | Dance
  • NetballFootball | Netball | Rugby | Cricket | Hockey | Softball | Gymnastics | Dance
  • RugbyFootball | Netball | Rugby | Cricket | Hockey | Softball | Gymnastics | Dance
  • CricketFootball | Netball | Rugby | Cricket | Hockey | Softball | Gymnastics | Dance
  • HockeyFootball | Netball | Rugby | Cricket | Hockey | Softball | Gymnastics | Dance
  • SoftballFootball | Netball | Rugby | Cricket | Hockey | Softball | Gymnastics | Dance
  • GymnasticsFootball | Netball | Rugby | Cricket | Hockey | Softball | Gymnastics | Dance
  • DanceFootball | Netball | Rugby | Cricket | Hockey | Softball | Gymnastics | Dance

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
47
Māori
12
Pacific
7
Asian
400
MELAA
20
Other
0
International
6

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011143216050
Year 024250008059
Year 033248508061
Year 042173505184
Year 0511693116087
Year 06658820210114
Year 072118105025
Total1913389182691480
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051144215050
Age 064145009055
Age 071346305054
Age 083076607190
Age 0922724116091
Age 10658820220115
Age 112118105025
Total1913389182691480

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

8.9%

Pigeon Mountain School8.9%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male16.8%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian11.6%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total8.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pigeon Mountain School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pigeon Mountain School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
353
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
30 June 1979

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
2 April 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (2 April 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 2 April 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 481 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2017

    602

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 12 December 2017

  2. May 2013

    492

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 14 June 2013

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 2 April 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 6 months of the Education Review Office and Pigeon Mountain School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Pigeon Mountain School is a contributing school catering for students in Years 1 to 6 in Bucklands Beach, Auckland. The school’s vision to provide education with a heart underpin all actions and decisions.

Pigeon Mountain School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

deliberate acts of teaching measurably impact on the achievement of all our learners

a curriculum that offers all students a range of contemporary curricula and extra curricula opportunities

the school will impact positively on the wellbeing of everyone in our school community.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Pigeon Mountain School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively assessment informs teaching practice to lift student achievement and create equitable outcomes for all students.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

promote equitable and excellent outcomes for all students

continue to accelerate student progress and achievement

sustain a team based collaborative inquiry and professional learning to further build teacher capacity.

The school expects to see:

teachers applying the collaborative Pigeon Mountain pedagogy and sharing successful practice

student achievement data continuing to lift to achieve excellent and equitable outcomes for all

students and whānau able to articulate their successes at school over time.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to effectively use assessment to inform teaching practice to lift student achievement and create equitable outcomes for all students:

leadership that enacts the school vision

leaders and teachers value professional learning and development to continually build their capacity

teaching team structures enhance the building of whakawhānaungatanga and relationships

student achievement is effectively monitored and analysed.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to refine and sustain the Pigeon Mountain teaching practice incorporating the common practice model

further promoting whānau , parent, and community and Iwi engagement to further enhance the school's local curriculum and student learning outcomes.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

2 April 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).