KuraHub

← Back to search

Peninsula Primary School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
435
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Peninsula Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
Waipani Road, Te Atatu, Auckland
Territorial authority
Henderson-Massey Local Board Area
Phone
09-8346711
Email
office@peninsulaprimary.school.nz
Website
http://www.peninsulaprimary.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 4th February – Thursday 2nd April 3pm| Term 1 | Wednesday 4th February | Thursday 2nd April 3pm
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Monday 20th April – Friday 3rd July 3pm| Term 2 | Monday 20th April | Friday 3rd July 3pm
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20th July – Friday 25th September 3pm| Term 3 | Monday 20th July | Friday 25th September 3pm
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12th October – 16th December 1pm| Term 4 | Monday 12th October | 16th December 1pm
    Year stated asTerm Dates 2026
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Our ethos is simple: "If a student can't read, we teach; if they can't swim, we teach; if they can't multiply, we teach; if they can't behave, we teach."
    • Weekly, we focus on behaviours aligned with our core values: Respect, Responsibility, and Resilience—pillars of Peninsula Primary.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Phase 2 Kapa Haka

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
240
Māori
97
Pacific
117
Asian
101
MELAA
16
Other
4
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011919193137073
Year 021816164040072
Year 031820163044076
Year 041823123036065
Year 051818171044083
Year 06161984143077
Year 075630116021
Total112121911832600467
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051715193135069
Age 061719143040069
Age 072119154045077
Age 081724153037070
Age 091918161041079
Age 10141983141075
Age 116641121027
Age 1211000001
Total112121911832600467

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

56.2%

Peninsula Primary School56.2%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male102.8%
Māori160.5%
Pacific100.4%
Asian32.6%
Other0%
European/Pākehā42.3%
Total56.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

10.5%

Peninsula Primary School10.5%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male19.3%
Māori41.2%
Pacific46.9%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total10.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Peninsula Primary School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
421
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1963

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
3 March 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (3 March 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 3 March 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 435 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. April 2016

    396

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 29 June 2016

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 3 March 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within six months of the Education Review Office and Peninsula Primary School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Peninsula Primary School is a Year 1 to 6 primary school in Te Atatu , West Auckland. The school community continues to reflect the dynamic growth in the area.

The school motto “Learn, Grow, Shine” is enacted through the vision to show respect to self, others and the environment ( whakaute ); show responsibility for self, others and actions ( ngā haepapa ) and show resilience in times of challenge, risk and continued growth ( manawaroa ).

The school is a member of the Te Atatu Community of Learning - Te Hapori o ngā Kura o Te Atatū.

Peninsula Primary School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

review teaching and learning strategies to meet the diverse needs of all learners

review and refine the local school curriculum framework which defines a shared understanding of learning areas and reflects the values of the school community

embed a school culture of hauora by ensuring students develop an understanding of what it is, why it is important, and how to achieve and maintain balance.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Peninsula Primary School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact of professional learning and development on the wellbeing, engagement and achievement of all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

leaders and teachers are engaged with Assessment for Learning professional learning and development which will support the development of the Peninsula Primary School local curriculum

teachers continue to identify and use relevant teaching strategies to meet the learning needs of children in an environment that supports student wellbeing.

The school expects to see a responsive local curriculum that meets the diverse needs of learners so that all learners are engaged in their learning and supported to achieve equitable and excellent outcomes.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate the impact of professional learning and development on the wellbeing, engagement and achievement of all learners:

a commitment to the development of a responsive Peninsula Primary School local curriculum

learner hauora /wellbeing is well promoted, and teachers and leaders are proactive in responding to learners' needs and engaging external support when required

leaders are committed to using data to analyse progress against goals and promote evaluative practice through professional learning groups.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

engaging in teacher inquiry and professional development to strengthen teacher knowledge and practice to meet the diverse needs of all learners

establishing a common language, understanding and use of assessment information

continuing to engage the school community in the development of the Peninsula Primary School curriculum to reflect shared aspirations, and cultural identities.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Filivaifale Jason Swann Director Review and Improvement Services (Northern) Northern Region | Te Tai Raki

3 March 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).