KuraHub

← Back to search

Pekapekarau School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
301
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Pekapekarau School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
742 Te Rahu Road, Te Awamutu
Territorial authority
Waipa District
Phone
07-8716025
Email
principal@pekapekarau.school.nz
Website
http://www.pekapekarau.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Getting there
  • School bus, free for students living more than 4.8km from Pekapekarau School and within the zone; other students travel with a bus tag purchased each term, with routes and tag prices set by the Te Awamutu Combined School Transport committeeStudents that live more than 4.8km from Pekapekarau School (and are within our zone) are eligible to travel on the bus at no cost. - Other students can travel on the bus provided they purchase a bus tag each term and are prepared to get to the nominated stops along the bus route. The Te Awamutu Combined School Transport committee set the bus routes and the price of the bus tags which are purchased from the school office.
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Tukua kia tū takitahi ngā whetu o te rangi
    • Let each star in the sky shine its own light

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
210
Māori
163
Pacific
12
Asian
18
MELAA
3
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0127450038055
Year 0219351031049
Year 0328020024040
Year 0423431027042
Year 0526140020040
Year 0621240014034
Year 0712310012020
Total1561724201660280
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0526450036053
Age 0620251032049
Age 0728120025042
Age 0821431026040
Age 0927140021041
Age 1022240014035
Age 1112310012020
Total1561724201660280

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

149.3%

Pekapekarau School149.3%
Waikato Region53.9%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female17.6%
Male320%
Māori160.5%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā141.3%
Total149.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pekapekarau School0%
Waikato Region6.6%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pekapekarau School0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
493
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Medium urban area
Date opened
31 January 1958

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
16 April 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (16 April 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 16 April 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 301 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2018

    293

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 August 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 16 April 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 12 months of the Education Review Office and Pekapekarau School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Pekapekarau School is located in Te Awamutu and provides education for year 1 to 6 students. The school’s vision is to ‘let every star in the sky shine in its own light | Tuka kia tū takitahi ngā whetū o te rangi ’.

Pekapekarau School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

developing the local curriculum including redesigning school values and developing kura ti kanga , strengthening the Pekapekarau way

embedding cultural and emotional capital to improve teacher capability.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Pekapekarau School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the impact of relational-based teaching strategies on enhancing student achievement in a way that is equitable irrespective of gender and ethnicity.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

school-wide data showing disparity between gender

the need to ensure ākonga Māori succeeding as Māori .

The school expects to see:

equitable achievement outcomes for all students

relational-based teaching strategies are embedded schoolwide.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to achieve equitable outcomes for all students.

Strong leadership that provides clear direction and conditions for strategic success.

Leaders and teachers reflect on and increasingly enact culturally responsive professional learning to enhance teaching practice and learning programmes.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

developing an awareness and understanding of the causes of the disparity that currently exist

strengthening teaching capability informed by a te ao Māori world view.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

16 April 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).