KuraHub

← Back to search

Pegasus Bay School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
419
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Pegasus Bay School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
5 Solander Road, Pegasus
Territorial authority
Waimakariri District
Phone
03-9207000
Email
admin@pegasusbay.school.nz
Website
http://www.pegasusbay.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredOur school uniform is compulsory
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Starts Monday 2 February and ends Thursday 2 April (9 weeks)TERM 1 - 9 weeks Starts Monday 2 February and ends Thursday 2 April
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 2, 2026: Starts Monday 20 April and ends Friday 3 July (11 weeks)TERM 2 - 11 weeks Starts Monday 20 April and ends Friday 3 July
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 3, 2026: Starts Monday 20 July and ends Friday 25 September (10 weeks)TERM 3 - 10 weeks Starts Monday 20 July and ends Friday 25 September
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 4, 2026: Starts on Monday 12 October and ends on Wednesday 16 December at 12.45pm (10 weeks)TERM 4 - 10 weeks Starts on Monday 12 October and ends on Wednesday 16 December at 12.45pm
    Year stated as2026 Term Dates
  • Term 1, 2027: Starts Monday 1 February and ends on Friday 9 AprilTERM 1 Starts Monday 1 February and ends on Friday 9 April
    Year stated as2027 Term Dates
  • Term 2, 2027: Starts on Tuesday 27 April and ends on Friday 2 JulyTERM 2 Starts on Tuesday 27 April and ends on Friday 2 July
    Year stated as2027 Term Dates
  • Term 3, 2027: Starts on Monday 19 July and ends on Friday 24 SeptemberTERM 3 Starts on Monday 19 July and ends on Friday 24 September
    Year stated as2027 Term Dates
  • Term 4, 2027: Starts on Monday 11 October and ends on Thursday 16 DecemberTERM 4 Starts on Monday 11 October and ends on Thursday 16 December
    Year stated as2027 Term Dates

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
365
Māori
53
Pacific
11
Asian
37
MELAA
21
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0113063048051
Year 025160040045
Year 0312252049053
Year 043262056063
Year 0510443056059
Year 066032137043
Year 0710173041055
Year 0852113051061
Total6412481813780430
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0512062043046
Age 066141041044
Age 0711172048053
Age 082262056064
Age 0912543056059
Age 105042143048
Age 119033031042
Age 1263123051063
Age 13102009011
Total6412481813780430

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

57.2%

Pegasus Bay School57.2%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male117.4%
Māori50.2%
Pacific123%
Asian0%
Other268.1%
European/Pākehā56.7%
Total57.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

4.8%

Pegasus Bay School4.8%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male10.1%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā5.8%
Total4.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pegasus Bay School0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
422
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
25 January 1873

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
9 May 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 9 May 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for children in Year 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 419 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2019

    416

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 6 August 2019

  2. September 2015

    325

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 30 November 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 9 May 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Pegasus Bay School is located north of Christchurch and provides education for children in Year 1 to 8. It is part of a community that is increasingly culturally diverse. European/ Pākehā make up the largest proportion of all learners with 87%, 12% identify as Māori , 8% identify as Asian; 6% identify as MELAA and 3% identify as Pacific. The school’s vision of ‘inspiring and challenging adventurers, creators and thinkers’ is supported through the values of ako , kaitiaki and whanaungatanga .

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is an increasingly consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school reasonably promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui , tuhituhi and pāngarau targets set for 2030.

Part B: Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

Leadership has established processes to analyse and monitor student progress and achievement that effectively informs planning and next learning steps, including supporting the diverse learning needs of students.

Structured literacy and mathematics practices are well embedded to support positive student outcomes in reading, writing and mathematics.

The school’s curriculum, vision, values and strategic planning are well-aligned, effectively integrating digital technology and sustainability education throughout teaching and learning programmes.

Te reo Māori, tikanga Māori, te ao Māori and local history are integrated meaningfully throughout the curriculum and across year levels.

Effective school systems and a collaborative approach support the building of teacher capability and practice.

Internal evaluation processes are well established to reflect on and adapt teaching and learning practices.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

align learning goals and progressions with the phases of the New Zealand Curriculum and effectively report on these to whānau

enhance partnerships with whānau to identify opportunities to contribute expertise and codesign learning experiences

evaluate the impact of school systems and processes on staff and learner wellbeing to inform and monitor areas for improvement

refine systems and processes for monitoring and improving students’ regular attendance.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

review learning progressions to align with the phases of the New Zealand curriculum

consult with whānau to identify opportunities to contribute expertise and codesign learning

conduct staff and learner wellbeing surveys and identify areas to support wellbeing

Every six months :

leaders and staff facilitate opportunities for parent and whānau engagement in the learning and life of the school

review and report to the board on the effectiveness of initiatives to improve student attendance and use this information to plan actions for improvement

Annually :

report wellbeing data to the board and use this to inform responsive decision making

evaluate the effectiveness of the attendance initiatives and develop a plan for the following year.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

clear alignment between learning goals and progressions with the phases of the New Zealand Curriculum , and reporting to whānau

strengthened and embedded partnerships with whānau that contribute to the depth and breadth of teaching and learning programmes

a wide range of perspectives informing strategic decisions and a strengthened schoolwide culture focused on wellbeing

improved student attendance which meets government targets.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

Actions for Compliance

ERO identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

retain evidence of identity confirmation as part of their workforce safety checks for any persons the board has employed or engaged as a paid children’s worker. [Sections 25, 26 and 27 of the Children’s Act 2014]

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools (Acting)

9 May 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).