KuraHub

← Back to search

Patutahi School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
68
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 53 schools in Gisborne Region with a published location. Patutahi School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
29 Atkins Street, Patutahi, Gisborne
Territorial authority
Gisborne District
Phone
06-8627628
Email
office@patutahi.school.nz
Website
not reported
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Gisborne

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
2
Māori
65
Pacific
3
Asian
0
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011800000018
Year 0280000008
Year 0360000006
Year 041000010010
Year 0580000108
Year 061100000011
Year 0790000009
Year 0860000006
Total7600011076
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 051400000014
Age 061100000011
Age 0780000008
Age 0890001009
Age 0970000007
Age 101300001013
Age 1180000008
Age 1260000006
Total7600011076

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Patutahi School0%
Gisborne Region31.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Patutahi School0%
Gisborne Region3.3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Patutahi School0%
Gisborne Region0.8%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
526
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in te reo Māori
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
25 January 1878

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
9 February 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (9 February 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 9 February 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 68 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. October 2019

    19

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 20 December 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 9 February 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 8 months of the Education Review Office and Patutahi School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Patutahi School is a small rural school located 15 km from Gisborne and provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. A new principal was appointed in Term 3, 2021. The school is proud of its reciprocal relationships with whānau , community and Te Whānau a Kai iwi . The school values of Tuakiritanga, Manaakitanga, Ngākau Titikaha, Kaitiaki and Te Whānau-a-Kiatanga support and guide learning, decision making and actions.

Patutahi School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

all learners will experience personalised success in the curriculum

to develop, grow and implement a localised curriculum that reflects the values and aspirations of learners, whānau/hāpori and Te Whānau-a-Kai iwi

creating a new vision for the kura

connecting ā whānau, ā hāpori .

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Patutahi School’s Facebook.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the localised curriculum supports all learners to experience personalised success.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is the focused opportunity it provides to:

grow and fulfil the aspirations of learners, whānau and iwi through Te Whānau-a-Kaitanga

enhance effective and consistent teaching, learning and assessment practices across the school

improve outcomes of equity and excellence for all learners.

The school expects to see responsive and effective teaching and learning programmes that embody Te Whānau-a-Kaitanga , resulting in every learner achieving personalised success.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to ensure that every learner achieves personalised success through the implementation of responsive and effective practices that embody Whānau-a-Kaitanga .

Committed and collaborative leaders and staff focused on every learner achieving success.

Established, valued and supportive relationships with learners, whānau and iwi.

Internal and external expertise to support and enhance teaching and learning practices, and Te Whānau-a-Kaitanga .

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise outcomes of equity and excellence for all learners through:

staff professional learning to enhance consistency of teaching, learning and assessment practices

understanding and empowering the aspirations of learners, whānau/hāpori and Te Whānau-a-Kai iwi

prioritising implementation of the localised curriculum

continuing to partner with whānau , community and iwi to support valued outcomes for all learners.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Phil Cowie Director Review and Improvement Services (Central) Central Region | Te Tai Pūtahi Nui

9 February 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).