KuraHub

← Back to search

Papatoetoe High School

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
1,815
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Papatoetoe High School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
19 Nicholson Avenue, Papatoetoe, Auckland
Territorial authority
Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board Area
Phone
09-2784086
Email
office@papatoetoehigh.school.nz
Website
http://www.papatoetoehigh.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredShirt: Regulation grey shirt - short or long sleeve, with school logo and customized collar.
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedThe school will decide whether or not an application is accepted. Factors taken into consideration will include the applicant's suitability for study at the school, e.g. English language ability, previous school record, age (students over 18 will not be considered), accommodation availability and the number of places available in our international students' programme.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Environment Group
  • Papversity
  • Spoken Word Poetry
  • Art Club
  • Aikido Club
  • 50 Cents Craft Club
  • Crochet Club
  • Student Librarians
  • Amnesty International
  • Youth Health Club
  • Key Club
  • Model United Nations Assembly
  • Robotics Club
  • Speech Club
  • Duke of Edinburgh
  • Events Committee
  • Pap-arazzi
  • TOPS Squad
  • PSSP
  • HSA
  • Whaitake Warriors
  • Bee Club
  • Book Chat
  • UN (United Nations) Youth Club
  • CodeCraft AI
  • Debating Club
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Chess Club
  • Cricket
  • Curling
  • Football
  • Hockey
  • Rugby league
  • Waka Ama
  • Netball
  • Orienteering
  • Rugby
  • Table Tennis
  • Tag
  • Tennis
  • Touch
  • Volleyball
  • Weightlifting

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
177
Māori
252
Pacific
666
Asian
1,016
MELAA
38
Other
5
International
14

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 096413919161420355
Year 105114121960411393
Year 115312520561343356
Year 125012020620337361
Year 13+388517561191285
Total256610996263169121750
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1211100102
Age 134711414461350278
Age 145713523350420401
Age 155813020061353358
Age 164811816430294311
Age 17399518230215303
Age 1861466314087
Age 19+036002010
Total256610996263169121750

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

87.7%

Papatoetoe High School87.7%
Auckland Region90.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female86.2%
Male88.8%
Māori77.6%
Pacific84.5%
Asian91.5%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā82.6%
Total87.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

81.6%

Papatoetoe High School81.6%
Auckland Region85.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female80%
Male82.9%
Māori73.5%
Pacific77.7%
Asian84.9%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā69.6%
Total81.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

66.3%

Papatoetoe High School66.3%
Auckland Region71.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female70.3%
Male63.1%
Māori49%
Pacific62.1%
Asian70.4%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā47.8%
Total66.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

16.6%

Papatoetoe High School16.6%
Auckland Region14.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female17.9%
Male15.5%
Māori12.2%
Pacific13.6%
Asian17.6%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā21.7%
Total16.6%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

88.3%

Papatoetoe High School88.3%
Auckland Region88.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female86.2%
Male89.8%
Māori81.6%
Pacific83.5%
Asian91.5%
MELAAToo few to report
OtherToo few to report
European/Pākehā78.3%
Total88.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

89%

Papatoetoe High School89%
Auckland Region29.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female73.4%
Male103.4%
Māori215.3%
Pacific109.1%
Asian54.1%
Other94.8%
European/Pākehā129.7%
Total89%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

1.2%

Papatoetoe High School1.2%
Auckland Region3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female1.3%
Male1.2%
Māori5.8%
Pacific2.6%
Asian0.6%
Other0%
European/Pākehā3.3%
Total1.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0.8%

Papatoetoe High School0.8%
Auckland Region1.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female1.6%
Male0%
Māori4.6%
Pacific2.1%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā3.8%
Total0.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
472
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
4 February 1957

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
1 December 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (1 December 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 1 December 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 1815 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. August 2018

    1396

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 27 September 2018

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 1 December 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 12 months of the Education Review Office and Papatoetoe High School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Papatoetoe High School caters for students in Years 9 to 13. Located in South Auckland, the school serves a culturally diverse community and is focused on meeting the needs of individual learners. School values are integrated into the life of the school and connection with the community. The senior leadership team are managing a period of significant roll growth.

Papatoetoe High School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

culturally responsive and relational pedagogy

educationally powerful connections with parents, families and whānau

instructional capability

evaluative capability

organisational capability.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Papatoetoe High School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively students are being supported and prepared to meet the updated NCEA qualification literacy and numeracy co-requisites.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the literacy and numeracy co-requisites become a mandatory component of the NCEA qualification from 2024

all learners must succeed in the literacy and numeracy co-requisites to be awarded NCEA at any level

to ensure all learners attain the literacy and numeracy co-requisites prior to leaving Papatoetoe High School.

The school expects to see:

teachers consistently using effective culturally responsive and relational teaching strategies and practices in adaptive ways to promote equitable and excellent learner outcomes

established educational powerful connections, communication and relationships with whanau, iwi , parents, families, and the community

continuously improving processes, including collaboration and moderation, to improve the impacts of teaching on learning

students assisted to develop and engage in their own coherent learning pathway

school leadership continually adapting implementation and strategy to deliver on the school’s annual and strategic priorities.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how effectively students are supported to meet the literacy and numeracy co-requisites:

learners experience a responsive, rich, broad and deep localised curriculum, which continually improves and responds to their cultures, languages and identities

there is an explicit focus on Māori learners being able to experience success as Māori

teachers use effective teaching strategies and practices in adaptive ways to promote equitable and excellent learner outcomes

appropriate interventions support learners and focus on equity for Māori , Pacific and learners with diverse learning requirements

systematic, collaborative inquiry and internal monitoring and evaluation processes, practices and actions are embedded.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

literacy and numeracy professional learning for teachers

systemic improvements to accurately track and measure readiness of students for sitting the literacy and numeracy assessments

continued development of professional practice regarding culturally responsive and relational teaching and learning.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

1 December 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).