KuraHub

← Back to search

Paparoa School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
44
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Paparoa School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
14 Franklin Road, Paparoa
Territorial authority
Kaipara District
Phone
09-4317379
Email
admin@paparoa.school.nz
Website
http://www.paparoa.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Northland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • Our Mission and Vision Statement
    • Paparoa Primary School will be a vibrant learning environment, which is culturally responsive to families and the community. We will be passionate about education and assist all students to feel nurtured and challenged to achieve their full potential.
    • ‘Vibrant active learners for an ever changing world’

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
29
Māori
24
Pacific
5
Asian
2
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0121100305
Year 0240100609
Year 0310100204
Year 0441100609
Year 0540000608
Year 0630000305
Total18240026040
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0521100305
Age 0640100508
Age 0700100304
Age 0840100608
Age 0931000709
Age 1040000205
Age 1110000001
Total18240026040

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

69.3%

Paparoa School69.3%
Northland Region52%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female107.9%
Male0%
Māori187.4%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total69.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Paparoa School0%
Northland Region6.5%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Paparoa School0%
Northland Region2.7%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
468
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural settlement
Date opened
25 January 1870

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
30 September 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 30 September 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6for 44 learners in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 30 September 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Paparoa School is a small rural school in the Kaipara district north of Auckland. The school provides education for 44 learners in Years 1 to 6. Most learners are European/ Pākehā and learners who identify as Māori make up 16% of the school roll. The school values striving for the highest standards, and achieving goals , while supporting learners to be challenged and enriched.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones . educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support high quality education for learners are driving excellent school performance.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of the New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 65% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui, tuhituhi and pāngarau targets set for 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Paparoa School’s rich curriculum, based on environmental sustainability, guardianship, and Māori values, permeates every aspect of school life.

Strong leadership has created a safe and positive school culture, and high expectations for teaching and learning. The school is in a small rural community which supports a family-like environment, and high levels of inclusion.

The broad curriculum, incorporating structured reading, writing and mathematics programmes, provides high interest learning opportunities which reflect the aspirations of the local community. The school environment is well maintained and resourced.

Key priorities

Ensure improved attendance levels are sustained.

Further embed structured reading, writing, and mathematics teaching and learning programmes.

Sustain positive outcomes for all learners.

Further develop connections with local iwi , to ensure that the school curriculum increases positive outcomes for all learners, particularly Māori learners.

Actions to bring about improvement

Every six months:

leaders and teachers collect, monitor and analyse attendance information, to ensure improved levels of attendance are sustained

teachers complete professional development in structured reading, writing, and mathematics, and implement these teaching and learning programmes to improve progress and achievement

leaders and the School Board review connections with hāpu and local iwi , to further develop relationships to strengthen the school’s curriculum to support improved outcomes for Māori learners and partnerships with whānau

Annually:

leaders and the School Board evaluate the impact of attendance initiatives on attendance, to ensure planning and actions for high attendance continues

leaders and teachers evaluate the implementation and impact on student outcomes of structured reading, writing, and mathematics teaching and learning programmes

leaders, teachers, and the board evaluate relationships with parents, hāpu, whānau and local iwi to further strengthen the school’s curriculum including working with local iwi education plans for Māori learners.

Expected outcomes

Enhanced progress and achievement outcomes for all learners.

Sustained high levels of student attendance.

Well targeted planning and actions support ongoing improvement.

Structured reading, writing, and mathematics programmes are embedded.

Strengthened relationships with local hāpu and iwi, Ngati Whatua , to strengthen the school’s curriculum and how it supports iwi education plans for Māori learners based on the aspirations of whānau Māori .

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki L et’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

30 September 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).