KuraHub

← Back to search

Pakowhai School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
37
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 129 schools in Hawke's Bay Region with a published location. Pakowhai School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
25 Chesterhope Road, Pakowhai, Napier
Territorial authority
Hastings District
Phone
06-8782915
Email
office@pakowhai.school.nz
Website
http://www.pakowhai.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Hastings · schools in Hawke’s Bay

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
30
Māori
9
Pacific
3
Asian
2
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0131000608
Year 0230000708
Year 0300000505
Year 0420000404
Year 0510100405
Year 0621000203
Year 0710100102
Total12220029035
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0530000405
Age 06310008010
Age 0700000606
Age 0820000404
Age 0910100304
Age 1011000203
Age 1120100203
Total12220029035

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pakowhai School0%
Hawke's Bay Region33.6%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pakowhai School0%
Hawke's Bay Region6.2%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pakowhai School0%
Hawke's Bay Region3%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
452
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
16 November 1858

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
15 February 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (15 February 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The same report — the board assurance report of 15 February 2024 — also sets out actions for compliance: the non-compliance ERO identified during that process. This is that section of the report in full, in ERO’s words.

ERO and the board have identified the following area of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

adopted a statement on the delivery of the Health Curriculum after consultation with school’s community. [Section 91 Education and Training Act 2020]

The board has since taken steps to address the area of non-compliance identified.

Read this board assurance report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 37 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. June 2019

    41

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 20 August 2019

  2. October 2014

    45

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 22 December 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 15 February 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 24 months of the Education Review Office and Pakowhai School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Pakowhai School is a small semi-rural school located on the outskirts of Hastings and provides education for learners in years 0 to 6. A new principal was appointed in term 3, 2022. The Pakowhai community was significantly impacted by cyclone Gabrielle.

Pakowhai School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

our Place - Tūrangawaewae: Pakowhai school strongly connects with our locality, environment and people

our Curriculum - Marautanga: Pakowhai school has a responsive curriculum underpinned by student need

our Learners - Ākonga: Pakowhai school students are confident, curious, and resilient children.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the effectiveness of assessment processes and practices in promoting equity and excellent outcomes for all learners .

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is the need to evaluate the effectiveness of assessment practices to enable confidence in student achievement information to inform planning, teaching and learning. This continues to be a priority .

The school expects to see:

good-quality achievement information used to inform target setting, teaching and learning

enhanced academic progress and achievement ensuring equitable outcomes for all

robust assessment practices embedded in the school’s curriculum.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate the effectiveness of assessment processes and practices in promoting equity and excellent outcomes for all learners:

a positive working relationship with parents and whānau to respond to the needs of the individual learner

a collaborative teaching team that is open to new learning to promote positive outcomes for learners.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

ensuring that assessment activities are fit for purpose and support targeted instruction

participation in literacy professional learning and development to build collective understanding and implementation of effective literacy practice and assessment

classroom programmes demonstrating strong, structured literacy programmes informed by assessment and evaluation.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

15 February 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).