KuraHub

← Back to search

Pakiri School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
8
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Pakiri School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
4 Bathgate Road, Pakiri, Wellsford
Territorial authority
Rodney Local Board Area
Phone
09-4226076
Email
office@pakiri.school.nz
Website
http://www.pakiri.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
  • "Kotahi te Hikoi Whakamua," our school whakatauki, translates as "Forward, Together as One." As a community, we have developed a shared vision based on our four guiding principles (pou) - Unity/Kotahitanga, Love/Aroha, Whakaute/Respect and Ako - A reciprocal learning approach. These are evident in the stories etched into our Waharoa. We work together to build our future.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
5
Māori
6
Pacific
1
Asian
0
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0100000101
Year 0230000203
Year 0320000204
Year 0500000101
Year 0700000101
Total500007010
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0500000101
Age 0630000203
Age 0720000204
Age 0900000101
Age 1200000101
Total500007010

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pakiri School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pakiri School0%
Auckland Region3%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Pakiri School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
AsianNot available (source marker: "nd")
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
486
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
7 May 1877

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
6 March 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (6 March 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 6 March 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 6 March 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 15 months of the Education Review Office and Pakiri School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Pakiri School caters for learners in years 1 – 8. It is a small rural school about 90 kilometres north of Auckland on the east coast. Most tamariki are of Māori descent and are affiliated to Ngati Wai and Ngati Manuhiri . Until recently a limited statutory manager has been working with the school board. A new principal was appointed at the beginning of 2023.

Pakiri School ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Children at all levels will experience educational success by receiving quality teaching and leadership – quality teaching and leadership make the difference for learners and their whānau .

The four pou W.A.K.A – whakaute, ako, kotahitanga, aroha – are well embedded in every aspect and at every level of school life, including governance, leadership, day to day management, and the learning and physical environments, (PB4L).

Learners at the centre – learners, with their whānau , are the centre of education.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Pakiri School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the school is building learning networks that support it to achieve the best possible outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

develop a rich local curriculum

strengthen the learning environment to enable all children to achieve their best

continue to build partnerships with whānau , families and the community.

The school expects to see:

a successful, inclusive learning community where everyone feels valued

a local curriculum that reflects the school’s environment and supports teachers and children to celebrate their learning

whānau and family working with the school to develop a learning community.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to evaluate how effectively the school is building learning networks that support it to achieve the best possible outcomes for all learners:

improved school governance and a board who are engaged and committed to the school vision

leadership is collaboratively building a culture of relational trust through an improvement focussed approach

staff are refining and strengthening processes and systems that support learner wellbeing and safety.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

consultation with whānau and the local community

surveying ākonga , whānau and staff to gather their ideas for school priorities

children making progress with their learning and being able to identify their next learning steps

professional development and learning focussed on creating a local curriculum.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

6 March 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).