KuraHub

← Back to search

Paihia School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
148
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 155 schools in Northland Region with a published location. Paihia School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
School Road, Paihia
Territorial authority
Far North District
Phone
09-4027133
Email
admin@paihia.school.nz
Website
http://paihia.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Northland

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
65
Māori
67
Pacific
19
Asian
28
MELAA
4
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01923008018
Year 02604107018
Year 036221012023
Year 04503005013
Year 05722005016
Year 061223009024
Year 071113007021
Year 08633007019
Total62122320600152
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05923009019
Age 06604107018
Age 076221011022
Age 08403005012
Age 09822005017
Age 101223009024
Age 111113007021
Age 12632006017
Age 1300100102
Total62122320600152

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

40.8%

Paihia School40.8%
Northland Region52%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male66.5%
Māori23.8%
Pacific80.6%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā50.3%
Total40.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Paihia School0%
Northland Region6.5%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Paihia School0%
Northland Region2.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
497
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
1 February 1928

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
9 December 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (31 October 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 31 October 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 9 December 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 9 December 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Paihia School provides education for learners in Years 1 to 8. The school roll is currently 157, and almost 50% of students identify as Māori . The school’s vision is ‘ Kia hui ako tahi tatou hei kawenga atu mo ngā ra e tu mai nei ’ - together we learn and prepare for the future.

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the October 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school evaluated how well the school accelerated student achievement in reading, writing and mathematics to reach achievement targets. The school expected to see equitable student progress and achievement through the impact of collaboration, quality assessment and moderation practices. As a result, all student outcomes would improve, and there would be accelerated learning for targeted cohorts that needed extra support. Furthermore, teaching and learning should respond and connect to students’ languages, and cultures, and enable students to make choices about their learning.

Findings

The school has made sustained progress against these expected outcomes, with targeted reading, writing and mathematics interventions leading to an increase in accelerated learning. Students have a strong sense of belonging and they can talk about their learning and progress. Robust assessment and teacher collaboration underpins these positive shifts.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support ongoing improvement to the quality of education for learners are well established.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics A large majority of learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

Less than half of learners attend school regularly.

The school is behind the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school is developing a suitable plan to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is not yet improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is not yet reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of Strength

Learners at Paihia School experience a curriculum with a wide range of learning opportunities with a consistent focus on accelerated teaching and learning practices in reading, writing and mathematics. An emphasis on te reo Māori and tikanga Māori underpin positive conditions for learning.

Teachers plan collaboratively and have high expectations for all learners, celebrating their cultures and identities to promote engagement.

An experienced leadership team and school Board have a clear strategic direction and partner with the school community to enable a sustained focus on improving learner outcomes.

Key priorities

Embed structured programmes to further improve outcomes for learners in writing.

Monitor and evaluate the impact of structured mathematics programmes on learner outcomes.

Further refine and consolidate high quality teaching and assessment practices.

Continue to improve regular attendance rates for all learners to meet the government’s target.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders implement targeted strategies to improve attendance

leaders and teachers implement targeted writing programmes across year levels

Within six months:

leaders monitor the consistency and effectiveness of programmes through regular team discussions and progress tracking

leaders develop and begin implementing a framework to monitor the delivery and early impact of structured literacy and mathematics programmes

teachers and leaders review current assessment tools and practices to ensure alignment with curriculum expectations and schoolwide consistency in high quality teaching

Annually:

leaders evaluate the effectiveness of curriculum and programme changes on learner outcomes and report findings to inform strategic planning

leaders review how well assessment practices inform teaching and learning programmes and embed effective approaches to further improve learner progress and teaching

the school Board and leaders evaluate the effectiveness of attendance initiatives and further strengthen partnerships with whānau to sustain improvements in regular attendance and reduce chronic absences.

Expected outcomes

Improved outcomes for all learners in writing and mathematics.

Clarity and consistency in high quality structured programmes and effective use of assessment.

Sustained improvements in regular attendance.

Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

9 December 2025

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).