KuraHub

← Back to search

Paeroa College

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State

Year levels
9–13
Total roll
322
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 305 schools in Waikato Region with a published location. Paeroa College is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
15 Te Aroha Road, Paeroa
Territorial authority
Hauraki District
Phone
07-8627579
Email
debbieg@paeroacollege.school.nz
Website
http://www.paeroacollege.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Waikato

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredJunior Uniform Year 9 & Year 10 Paeroa College Junior short sleeve shirt and Paeroa College Junior grey shorts or green skirt with either a Paeroa College jacket or a Paeroa College jersey for winter (or both)
Term dates
  • Term 1, 2026: Wednesday 28 January - Thursday 2 AprilTerm 1 Wednesday 28 January -Thursday 2 April
    Year stated asPaeroa College Term Dates 2026
  • Term 2, 2026: Tuesday 20 April - Friday 3 JulyTerm 2 Tuesday 20 April - Friday 3 July
    Year stated asPaeroa College Term Dates 2026
  • Term 3, 2026: Monday 20 July - Friday 25 SeptemberTerm 3 Monday 20 July - Friday 25 September
    Year stated asPaeroa College Term Dates 2026
  • Term 4, 2026: Monday 12 October - Wednesday 9 DecemberTerm 4 Monday 12 October - Wednesday 9 December
    Year stated asPaeroa College Term Dates 2026
Getting there
  • The school buses are run by Go Buses. There are changes to some of the routes, so please read both of the below documents carefully. The buses cover the Netherton / Paeroa region as well as Hikutaia.
How to enrol

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe accept international students from Year 9 – 13.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Pottery ClubPottery Club Pottery club gives students a chance to try something new - to use their hands to create whatever they can imagine, in a calm and supportive environment.
  • Dungeons and Dragons ClubDungeons and Dragons Club For those who don’t know, Dungeons and Dragons is a Table-Top Role playing game.
  • Drama ClubDrama Club The club meets at Lunchtime in the Drama Studio.
  • Duke Of EdinburghDuke Of Edinburgh This is a really exciting opportunity for students Year 10 and over to take part in this international award.
  • Māori Performing Arts (MPA) Club
  • Chess ClubOur Chess Club meets twice a week during lunchtime: once for members and once for anyone who just wants to play.
  • Board Game ClubThe Board Game Club is an afterschool club where students (and teachers) can relax, unwind, and have some screen-free fun playing board games.
  • Automotive ClubThe School Automotive Club runs one lunchtime each week and gives students the chance to explore their interest in cars and mechanics in a relaxed, hands-on environment.
  • Pūrakau (local stories) and Rangahau (research) Club
  • kapa hakaWe are very proud of the Paeroa College kapa haka which has gained regional recognition for its quality and commitment.
  • BadmintonBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • BasketballBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • FootballBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • HockeyBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • NetballBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • Rugby (Girls and Boys)Badminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • SoftballBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • SquashBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • Table TennisBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • VolleyballBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • GolfBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • SwimmingBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • Touch RugbyBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • MotoXBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • TriathlonBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,
  • AthleticsBadminton, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Netball, Rugby (Girls and Boys), Softball, Squash, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Swimming, Touch Rugby, MotoX, Triathlon & Athletics,

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
171
Māori
148
Pacific
14
Asian
18
MELAA
6
Other
0
International
3

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0942400030072
Year 1038141045082
Year 1138531045086
Year 1232152035374
Year 13+19021218042
Total1691114521733356
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 1331400026057
Age 1445041043087
Age 1537421044083
Age 1632352036375
Age 1719020120042
Age 18501114012
Total1691114521733356

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

87.4%

Paeroa College87.4%
Waikato Region84.2%
Secondary (Year 9-15)88%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female86%
Male89.2%
Māori80.5%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā90.5%
Total87.4%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

78.2%

Paeroa College78.2%
Waikato Region75.7%
Secondary (Year 9-15)81%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female82%
Male73%
Māori70.7%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā81%
Total78.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

51.7%

Paeroa College51.7%
Waikato Region51.3%
Secondary (Year 9-15)61.8%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female64%
Male35.1%
Māori51.2%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā47.6%
Total51.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

11.5%

Paeroa College11.5%
Waikato Region15.1%
Secondary (Year 9-15)15.2%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female16%
Male5.4%
Māori4.9%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā14.3%
Total11.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

74.7%

Paeroa College74.7%
Waikato Region77.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)83.5%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female74%
Male75.7%
Māori61%
PacificNot applicable
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā81%
Total74.7%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

79.3%

Paeroa College79.3%
Waikato Region53.9%
Secondary (Year 9-15)35.8%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female47.2%
Male111.8%
Māori107.8%
Pacific0%
Asian79.8%
Other0%
European/Pākehā50.3%
Total79.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

8.3%

Paeroa College8.3%
Waikato Region6.6%
Secondary (Year 9-15)4%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female5.5%
Male11.2%
Māori11.9%
Pacific0%
Asian32.8%
Other0%
European/Pākehā2.8%
Total8.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Paeroa College0%
Waikato Region2.4%
Secondary (Year 9-15)1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
507
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
31 December 1957

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
7 February 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (7 February 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 7 February 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 322 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2019

    239

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 23 January 2020

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 7 February 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within nine months of the Education Review Office and Paeroa College working in Te Ara Huarau, an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Paeroa College, located in the Hauraki District, provides education for students in Years 9 to 13 and Technology education for students in the wider district. The school’s bi-lingual pathway provides an opportunity for students to learn in Te Reo Māori and English. Paeroa College strives to ‘ excell as a courageous, innovative, can-do community’ .

Paeroa College ’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

provide ākonga with an aspirational, integrated and localised curriculum

empower all ākonga to engage meaningfully in education through regular attendance

prioritise identity, belonging and wellbeing for all.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Paeroa College ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the extent to which coherent, school-wide evaluation systems are supporting ongoing refinements that support students to access aspirational, chosen pathways.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is the school already has robust internal evaluation and planning practices in place. This evaluation provides a further opportunity to refine those practices to support continuous improvement for equitable and excellent outcomes.

The school expects to see equitable and excellent outcomes for all students as a result of:

student information and stakeholder voice being gathered and analysed to inform evaluation of improvement initiatives at all levels of the school

evaluation being used consistently to inform ongoing decision making and strategic planning focused on students accessing aspirational pathways

embedded systems for sustainable, iterative and collaborative evaluation and planning.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal for students to access aspirational, chosen pathways:

a highly responsive and increasingly integrated curriculum that is tailored to the needs and interests of learners

leadership that actively pursues its vision for improvement

an environment where positive relationships support connection and inclusion.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise continuing to:

use high quality student achievement information and stakeholder voice to inform evaluation and improvement at all levels of the school

ensure that evaluation findings inform improvement planning in a coherent, iterative and sustainable way

ensure that evaluation and decision making is focused on equitable and excellent outcomes for all.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

7 February 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).