KuraHub

← Back to search

Oxford Area School

Composite · State

Year levels
not reported
Total roll
469
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Oxford Area School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
52 Bay Road, Oxford
Territorial authority
Waimakariri District
Phone
03-3124197
Email
info@oxford.school.nz
Website
http://www.oxford.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Canterbury

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredAll Year 1-12 students are expected to be in correct school uniform.
Where to buy the uniform
  • https://www.mainlanduniforms.nz/102-oxford-area-schoolOur uniform suppliers are Senior (Year 7-12) Uniform Supplier – [Mainland Uniforms](https://www.mainlanduniforms.nz/102-oxford-area-school), Wairakei Road, Christchurch and Junior (Year 1-6) Uniform Supplier – The Warehouse, Rangiora.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

In their words
    • We identify the bright shining stars in the Oxford night sky as being something unique to us. Our vision has three connected parts
    • 1. Grow together
    • Thriving & Connected Communities
    • 2. Learn together
    • Pioneering & Collaborative Learning
    • 3. Shine together
    • Courage, Success & Pride
International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe have low numbers of international students, ensuring they are valued for the diversity they bring to the community.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Netballfrom traditional choices like Netball and Basketball, to activities such as Cross country and Snow sports
  • Basketballfrom traditional choices like Netball and Basketball, to activities such as Cross country and Snow sports
  • Cross countryfrom traditional choices like Netball and Basketball, to activities such as Cross country and Snow sports
  • Snow sportsfrom traditional choices like Netball and Basketball, to activities such as Cross country and Snow sports
  • Athleticsincluding popular options like Athletics and Swimming. They may also explore less traditional summer sports, such as Dragon boating and Multi-Sport.
  • Swimmingincluding popular options like Athletics and Swimming. They may also explore less traditional summer sports, such as Dragon boating and Multi-Sport.
  • Dragon boatingincluding popular options like Athletics and Swimming. They may also explore less traditional summer sports, such as Dragon boating and Multi-Sport.
  • Multi-Sportincluding popular options like Athletics and Swimming. They may also explore less traditional summer sports, such as Dragon boating and Multi-Sport.
  • Equestrianstudents have the chance to try sports like Equestrian

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
412
Māori
54
Pacific
3
Asian
33
MELAA
9
Other
0
International
7

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 013020027030
Year 025010021025
Year 035120022025
Year 046011020027
Year 052030027030
Year 064010033036
Year 0711120044051
Year 086161042053
Year 096161142050
Year 108131042050
Year 117130039449
Year 127231042153
Year 13+8111034343
Total78934614358522
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 053020023026
Age 063010025027
Age 075120020024
Age 088010020028
Age 092031025028
Age 103000034035
Age 1110030037045
Age 126240041049
Age 136162042051
Age 149150143053
Age 156111039042
Age 168120041453
Age 178212042252
Age 1810200328
Age 19+00100001
Total78934614358522

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Academic results

Percentage with NCEA level 1 or above — 2025

87.3%

Oxford Area School87.3%
Canterbury Region87.1%
Composite (Year 1-15)91.4%
State: Not integrated83.6%
New Zealand85.2%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female85.2%
Male89.3%
Māori88.9%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā87.5%
Total87.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 1 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 2 or above — 2025

81.8%

Oxford Area School81.8%
Canterbury Region79.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)86%
State: Not integrated75.4%
New Zealand77.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female77.8%
Male85.7%
Māori77.8%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā83.3%
Total81.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 2 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with NCEA level 3 or above — 2025

50.9%

Oxford Area School50.9%
Canterbury Region59%
Composite (Year 1-15)71.7%
State: Not integrated55.2%
New Zealand59%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female44.4%
Male57.1%
Māori44.4%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā54.2%
Total50.9%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison NCEA level 3 data (2023-2025)

Percentage with VP Award — 2025

7.3%

Oxford Area School7.3%
Canterbury Region13.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)16%
State: Not integrated14.4%
New Zealand14.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female11.1%
Male3.6%
Māori0%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā8.3%
Total7.3%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison Vocational Pathway data (2023-2025)

Retention

Percentage staying until at least 17th birthday — 2025

81.8%

Oxford Area School81.8%
Canterbury Region83.6%
Composite (Year 1-15)86.6%
State: Not integrated81.4%
New Zealand83%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female70.4%
Male92.9%
Māori66.7%
PacificToo few to report
AsianToo few to report
MELAAToo few to report
OtherNot applicable
European/Pākehā83.3%
Total81.8%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison trend data (2023-2025)

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

29.2%

Oxford Area School29.2%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Composite (Year 1-15)26.5%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female19.3%
Male40.4%
Māori65.2%
Pacific146.7%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā24.6%
Total29.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

8.2%

Oxford Area School8.2%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)3.2%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female6.2%
Male10.6%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā9.7%
Total8.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

2%

Oxford Area School2%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Composite (Year 1-15)1.2%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female3.6%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā2.3%
Total2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
465
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Small urban area
Date opened
25 January 1872

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
7 June 2023
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (7 June 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 7 June 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 469 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. February 2018

    478

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 18 May 2018

  2. March 2014

    551

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 19 May 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 7 June 2023 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 24 months of the Education Review Office and Oxford Area School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Oxford Area School is a rural school in Oxford, North Canterbury catering for students in Years 1 to 15.

Oxford Area School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are to:

nurture meaningful connections and strengthen relationships with family, school, community and the world

flourish in authentic learning by utilising the available expertise and knowledge

empower learners to be risk takers and to seek excellence in all they do

celebrate achievements to foster pride in ourselves, each other and the school.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Oxford Area School’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the extent to which the implementation of learning design cycles and associated professional development, lead to positive outcomes for students in terms of equity and excellence in student achievement in reading, writing, mathematics and NCEA.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

the school has established targets for accelerating the achievement of students who are identified as being at risk of not achieving at the expected curriculum level in reading, writing, mathematics and NCEA

curriculum design and delivery is a focus for professional development.

The school expects to see improved outcomes of equity and excellence in student achievement in reading, writing, mathematics and NCEA.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support its goal to implement learning design cycles to strengthen outcomes for students in terms of equity and excellence in student achievement in reading, writing, mathematics and NCEA:

Teachers share high, clear and equitable expectations for student learning, achievement and progress.

Internal evaluation practices support the gathering, analysis and use of data to improve individual and collective practice.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

using evaluative thinking and practices to ensure it meets the needs of all learners by delivering a responsive curriculum

continuing to monitor and track outcomes for students in terms of equity and excellence in reading, writing, mathematics and NCEA.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

7 June 2023

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/hom e

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).