KuraHub

← Back to search

Owairoa Primary School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
805
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Owairoa Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
85s Nelson Street, Howick, Auckland
Territorial authority
Howick Local Board Area
Phone
09-5380060
Email
ExecutiveOfficer@owairoa.school.nz
Website
http://www.owairoa.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Uniform
  • RequiredEvery student is expected to wear the correct uniform at all times.
Where to buy the uniform
Term dates
  • Term One, 2026: Monday 9 February 2026 – Thursday 2 April 2026Term One: Monday 9 February 2026 – Thursday 2 April 2026
  • Term Two, 2026: Monday 20 April 2026 – Friday 3 July 2026Term Two: Monday 20April 2026 – Friday 3 July 2026
  • Term Three, 2026: Monday 20 July 2026 – Friday 25 September 2026Term Three: Monday 20 July 2026 – Friday 25 September 2026
  • Term Four, 2026: Monday 12 October 2026 – Friday 18 December 2026Term Four: Monday 12 October 2026 – Friday 18 December 2026
  • Term One, 2027: Wednesday 3 February 2027 – Friday 9 April 2027Term One: Wednesday 3 February 2027 – Friday 9 April 2027
  • Term Two, 2027: Tuesday 27 April 2027 – Friday 2 July 2027Term Two: Tuesday 27 April 2027 – Friday 2 July 2027
  • Term Three, 2027: Monday 19 July 2027 – Friday 24 September 2027Term Three: Monday 19 July 2027 – Friday 24 September 2027
  • Term Four, 2027: Monday 11 October 2027 – Friday 17 December 2027Term Four: Monday 11 October 2027 – Friday 17 December 2027
Getting there
  • Bus # 430 Meadowlands to Owairoa Primary, operator GoBus, departs 7.55am and arrives 8.25am; the return Bus # 430 Owairoa Primary to Meadowlands departs 3.10pm- Bus # 430 – Meadowlands to Owairoa Primary. - Departs: 7.55am - Arrives: 8.25am - Operator: GoBus

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedWe offer opportunities for International Students aged 5 to 11 to study on a short-term basis from one week, up to their full six years of primary education.
Voluntary donation
  • $360 per child for the academic yearThe School Board very much appreciates the payment of the Annual School Donation, set at $360 per child for the academic year.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
356
Māori
70
Pacific
57
Asian
392
MELAA
49
Other
3
International
17

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 011166130402105
Year 02111256110473118
Year 031196550564128
Year 0412108180603154
Year 0512125270734135
Year 0610125670624131
Year 0722271021351
Total696339842035923822
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05105582039297
Age 06121254120433116
Age 0711106550554128
Age 0812108580643161
Age 0912125270744136
Age 1010125770634133
Age 1122271021351
Total696339842035923822

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Owairoa Primary School0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Owairoa Primary School0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Owairoa Primary School0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
391
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1962

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
9 May 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (9 May 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 9 May 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 805 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. September 2019

    859

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 22 October 2019

  2. October 2014

    747

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 27 February 2015

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 9 May 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within seven months of the Education Review Office and Owairoa Primary School working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Owairoa Primary School in Howick, is a culturally diverse school, providing education for learners in Years 1 to 6. The school has a long proud history within the Howick Community.

The school is a member of the Te Ara Bucklands Beach Kahui Ako and hosts a satellite class of Sommerville Special School.

Owairoa Primary School’s strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Responsive Curriculum – raising levels of achievement for all students through effective teaching and learning

Professional Capability – through staff professional development, implement a responsive curriculum that provides inclusive and balanced educational programmes

Community Connections – strengthening school-community relationships to support learning pathways for students.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Owairoa Primary School ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate the effectiveness of literacy initiatives to further support equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is:

to further raise levels of achievement in literacy for all learners through effective teaching and learning

to accelerate the progress of all learners who are working towards curriculum expectations in literacy

through professional learning continue to implement a responsive curriculum that provides all learners with a balanced learning programme.

The school expects to see:

excellent and equitable outcomes for all learners in literacy

consistency of effective teaching practice in literacy across the school

enthusiastic and engaged learners, who see themselves as confident and capable readers and writers.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal to evaluate the effectiveness of literacy initiatives to further support equitable and excellent outcomes for all learners.

effective leadership that enacts the school vision, values and strategic direction for equitable and excellent learning outcomes for all learners

professional learning and development programmes that build staff capability and effective teaching focused on the learning all learners

assessment systems are used to effectively identify, monitor and report student progress and achievement

well-resourced indoor and outdoor learning environments that support the effective delivery of the New Zealand Curriculum

a strong sense of belonging and family ethos enhances the wellbeing of learners and staff.

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to provide relevant professional learning opportunities to further enhance outcomes for all learners, particularly in literacy.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

9 May 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).