KuraHub

← Back to search

Ōuruhia Model School

Full Primary · State

Year levels
1–8
Total roll
22
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 293 schools in Canterbury Region with a published location. Ōuruhia Model School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
21 Turners Road, Ouruhia, Christchurch
Territorial authority
Christchurch City
Phone
03-3238855
Email
office@ouruhia.school.nz
Website
https://www.ouruhia.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Christchurch · schools in Canterbury

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
17
Māori
6
Pacific
0
Asian
0
MELAA
0
Other
0
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0110000102
Year 0210000304
Year 0300000303
Year 0410100203
Year 0510000304
Year 0620000608
Year 0710000405
Total7010022029
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0510000102
Age 0610000304
Age 0700000202
Age 0810100304
Age 0910000304
Age 1020000507
Age 1100000202
Age 1210000304
Total7010022029

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

228.5%

Ouruhia Model School228.5%
Canterbury Region38.3%
Full Primary35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male371.2%
Māori1076.7%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā104.7%
Total228.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

79.5%

Ouruhia Model School79.5%
Canterbury Region3.7%
Full Primary3.9%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male122.3%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā89.5%
Total79.5%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ouruhia Model School0%
Canterbury Region1.7%
Full Primary1.7%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
PacificNot available (source marker: "nd")
Asian0%
OtherNot available (source marker: "nd")
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
445
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Rural other
Date opened
25 January 1914

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
3
Last reviewed
3 March 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (13 April 2023)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 13 April 2023 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 3 March 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 8provides education for students in Years 1 to 8

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 3 March 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Ōuruhia Model School provides education for students in Years 1 to 8. The current school roll is 27 students. Pākehā /New Zealand European comprise the largest proportion (70%), followed by Māori (25%) and students of Asian descent (5%).

Throughout 2025, the school had four acting principals. A Commissioner was appointed in place of the Ōuruhia Model School Board in Term 2 2025. A permanent principal was appointed in Term 4 2025.

The school’s mission is Learning for Life and Making it Count . Its values are Thinkers| Tamariki Whakaaroaro , Independent| Motuhaketanga , Caring & Sharing| Manaakitanga , and a ‘Can Do’ Attitude| Manawanui .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the April 2023 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school evaluated how effectively it meets the needs of all learners through a culturally responsive local curriculum. It expected to see students engaged, curious, and prepared for future learning pathways, with leadership and teaching practices focused on ensuring the curriculum reflects whānau aspirations and provides authentic learning opportunities.

Findings

Progress towards expected outcomes has been limited due to significant staffing changed.

Structured literacy approaches are being used in the junior class. Student feedback has been gathered through wellbeing surveys; however, this data has not yet been used to inform improvements to teaching and learning programmes.

The new principal has set a strategic goal to implement this in 2026, including improving community consultation and communication about the quality of teaching and learning.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Improvements are required to ensure all learners are engaged, making sufficient progress and achieving well.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? The school is improving teaching and learning.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have some opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a variable focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? The school is establishing planning and conditions that support improvements in the quality of education for learners.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school is taking steps to improve learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school is improving its reporting to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school is improving its collection and use of information gathered through community consultation to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board needs to ensure a physically and emotionally safe learning environment.

Achievement in Years 1 to 8

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Reliable data was not available.

Writing Reliable data was not available.

Mathematics Reliable data was not available.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school is improving its approach and the reliability of its practices to accurately find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Teachers should improve their use of assessment information to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school is developing good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has not extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is making progress towards meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and targets for 2030 and agrees this will need to be a key strategic priority.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Learner’s needs are identified early and those with additional needs are valued, well-supported and actively engaged in learning and all aspects of the school life.

The principal provides clear direction for teaching and learning and builds genuine partnerships that promote belonging and wellbeing for students and parents.

Teachers are beginning to plan collaboratively and provide meaningful learning opportunities to develop foundational skills in literacy and numeracy, with this identified as a focus for 2026.

Structured literacy approaches are embedded in the junior classroom, alongside authentic mathematics learning that meet learners’ needs.

The commissioner and principal bring significant expertise to governance, maintaining a student-focused agenda and investing in productive, evidence-informed and collaborative decision-making.

Key priorities

Improve the quality of teaching and learning through the implementation of a teaching observation framework.

Raise achievement in literacy and mathematics using robust assessment practices and applying data to inform teaching and learning.

Improve attendance through the implementation of the attendance plan.

Strengthen partnerships with whānau and the wider community to enhance learning opportunities for all learners.

Build teacher capability through a targeted Professional Growth Cycle (PGC) and a focused professional learning and development programme.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within three months:

leaders implement an assessment and moderation process to accurately report on learner progress and achievement

leaders and teachers collaborative planning with all teachers to ensure one hour a day for reading, writing and mathematics

leaders set goals and targets in the strategic and annual plans

Within six months:

leaders and teachers evaluate the effectiveness of classroom teaching through the PGC, including student voice

teachers use information from professional learning to review and develop the Year 5 to Year 8 structured literacy and school mathematics programmes

leaders implement the attendance plan and review its effectiveness

Every six months:

leaders analyse and monitor learner progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics to inform next steps in teaching and learning

leaders consult whānau and the community to inform ongoing improvement and goals for the strategic goals

Annually:

leaders review achievement, attendance, and wellbeing data, and report to the community through the annual report, aligning improvement priorities with the school's strategic goals.

Expected outcomes

Increased achievement in reading, writing and mathematics for all learners.

Implementation of an assessment plan with robust analysis and moderation processes.

Strengthened partnerships with whānau and the wider school community, contributing to roll growth.

A responsive curriculum that promotes learner achievement and wellbeing and meets the needs of all learners.

Improved and sustained regular attendance of learners that meets government targets.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

Actions for compliance

The commissioner and principal has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

the board monitoring and evaluating school performance against the strategic plan [section 639/145 of the Education Act 2020: Board to monitor performance against strategic documents]

on the basis of good assessment information, reported to the community on the progress of students as a whole, groups of students not progressing or achieving, including Māori students [regulation 21 of Education (School Boards) Amendment Regulations 2022: Duty to report on the progress and achievement of students]

in consultation with the school’s Māori community, developed and made known to the school’s community policies, plans and targets for improving the progress and achievement of Māori students [section 127(1)(d) of the Education and Training Act 2020: Objectives of boards in governing schools]

reported to the Secretary for Education, to its school community, and to parents on the performance of the school’s students [section 165 and 639 of the Education and Training Act 2020]

evaluated the progress and achievement of students, giving priority first to student progress and achievement in literacy and numeracy. [section 164(b) and 165 of the Education and Training Act 2020]

The principal and commissioner have taken steps to address the areas of non-compliance identified.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

3 March 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 3 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).