KuraHub

← Back to search

Our Lady Star of the Sea School (Howick)

Contributing · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
297
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 569 schools in Auckland Region with a published location. Our Lady Star of the Sea School (Howick) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
14 Oakridge Way, Howick South, Auckland
Territorial authority
Howick Local Board Area
Phone
09-5380195
Email
office@starofthesea.school.nz
Website
http://www.starofthesea.school.nz/
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Auckland

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

School day starts
  • 8.45amSchool commences for Morning Prayer 8.45am
Uniform
  • RequiredThe uniform is to be worn with pride. It is expected that the correct uniform be worn at all times.
Getting there
  • Three buses service the school: Bus 1 to and from Sancta Maria College ($1 per trip, Howick and Eastern buses); Bus 2 for students living in the Whitford, Beachlands and Maraetai area, provided by the Ministry of Education (Howick and Eastern buses); and Bus 3 – the 439 – servicing the Howick area after school (Go Bus)Did you know that we have x3 buses that service Our Lady Star of the Sea School. Bus 1 – Students who require transport to and from Sancta Maria College (in the morning and the afternoon). This bus costs the students $1 per trip. Operator – Howick and Eastern buses Bus 2 – Students who live in the Whitford, Beachlands, Maraetai area (available in the morning and the afternoon). This service is provided by the Ministry of Education Operator – Howick and Eastern buses For more accurate route information, please contact Howick and Eastern Buses on 09 273 3660. Bus 3 – 439 – services the Howick area (after school only) Operator – Go Bus

Check it on the school’s own website →

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

Special character
    • The Special Character of a Catholic School is defined in the Integration Agreement as follows:-
    • “The school is a Roman Catholic School in which the whole school community, through the general school programme and in its religious instructions and observances, exercises the right to live and teach the values of Jesus Christ.”
Voluntary donation
  • $17.50 per term ($70.00 per annum) per studentThe Catholic Special Character contribution is a voluntary donation of $17.50 per term ($70.00 per annum) per student.

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
135
Māori
18
Pacific
41
Asian
160
MELAA
13
Other
10
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 0147184323042
Year 0247214217036
Year 0324286021047
Year 0424271219043
Year 0557312324059
Year 0648331030061
Year 07225016011
Total233916318111400299
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 0547194324043
Age 0647204216035
Age 0724276022047
Age 0824281218043
Age 0957272322054
Age 1048351032064
Age 11227016013
Total233916318111400299

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Our Lady Star of the Sea School (Howick)0%
Auckland Region29.7%
Contributing35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Our Lady Star of the Sea School (Howick)0%
Auckland Region3%
Contributing3.5%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Our Lady Star of the Sea School (Howick)0%
Auckland Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
355
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1925

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
5
Last reviewed
9 May 2024
Latest report
Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report
Report type
Profile report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (9 May 2024)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 9 May 2024 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 297 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2019

    478

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 16 March 2020

  2. May 2014

    520

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 23 June 2014

We draw no line between these. Each was counted for its own report, years apart, by a different review team, and a roll moves between reviews for reasons none of these figures record — so the difference between any two of them measures nothing.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 9 May 2024 — “Te Ara Huarau | School Profile Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

Background

This Profile Report was written within 12 months of the Education Review Office and Our Lady Star of the Sea School (Howick) working in Te Ara Huarau , an improvement evaluation approach used in most English Medium State and State Integrated Schools. For more information about Te Ara Huarau see ERO’s website. www.ero.govt.nz

Context

Our Lady Star of the Sea School (Howick) is state integrated Catholic school catering for students in Years 1 to 6, in Howick, Auckland. Established 176 years ago, the school is connected to the parish and local community offering academic, spiritual, physical, and emotional growth opportunities for the whole child.

Our Lady Star of the Sea School (Howick)’s vision for learners is ‘Confidently living, learning and serving with Jesus as our guide’.

The strategic priorities for improving outcomes for learners are:

Growing the wellbeing of our community

Growing our rich curriculum to ensure all learners succeed as children of God

Growing our Catholic community to serve God’s world.

You can find a copy of the school’s strategic and annual plan on Our Lady Star of the Sea School (Howick) ’s website.

ERO and the school are working together to evaluate how effectively the school works in partnership with parents and whānau , from all cultural backgrounds to further strengthen learner outcomes.

The rationale for selecting this evaluation is to:

continue to ensure every learner feels a strong sense of belonging

further empower every learner to be connected to their culture and identity

further develop reciprocal learning relationships with all community members to enhance the growth of the whole child.

The school expects to see:

a continuation of whānau engagement across a student’s learning journey that ensures every student feels connected to their culture, school and spiritual growth

leaders and teachers continuing to utilise new insights from professional learning opportunities to further enhance student wellbeing, belonging, engagement and achievement.

Strengths

The school can draw from the following strengths to support the school in its goal of evaluating how effectively it partners with whānau , from all cultures, to further strengthen learner outcomes:

leadership and governance that effectively enacts the school vision, special character and strategic direction

respectful learner centred learning environments focused on the wellbeing of all learners

consistency of teacher practice across the school

effective assessment processes and analysis of achievement information to inform teaching practice and learning outcomes

well considered and robust consultation systems that support learning partnerships and engagement of whānau .

Where to next?

Moving forward, the school will prioritise:

continuing to provide relevant professional learning opportunities to further enhance outcomes for learners

further enhancing effective learning partnerships with whānau from all cultures to continue strengthening outcomes for learners.

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. ERO will support the school in reporting their progress to the community. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a Te Ara Huarau | School Evaluation Report and is due within three years.

Shelley Booysen Director of Schools

9 May 2024

About the School

The Education Counts website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 5 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).