KuraHub

← Back to search

Our Lady of Lourdes School (P North)

Contributing · State : Integrated

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
149
Enrolment zone
No
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 197 schools in Manawatū-Whanganui Region with a published location. Our Lady of Lourdes School (P North) is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
96 Shamrock Street, Takaro, Palmerston North
Territorial authority
Palmerston North City
Phone
06-3589727
Email
office@olol.school.nz
Website
http://www.olol.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Palmerston North · schools in Manawatū-Whanganui

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
63
Māori
19
Pacific
34
Asian
63
MELAA
5
Other
1
International
0

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 012914007025
Year 025411108022
Year 0344112016029
Year 041210004015
Year 05311101015033
Year 0635100010023
Year 0700010203
Total18356650620150
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 052713006022
Age 065511108022
Age 0744102017029
Age 081310003015
Age 09311111016035
Age 1035110010024
Age 1100010203
Total18356650620150

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Our Lady of Lourdes School (P North)0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region45.5%
Contributing35.6%
State : Integrated16.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Our Lady of Lourdes School (P North)0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region6.2%
Contributing3.5%
State : Integrated1.6%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Our Lady of Lourdes School (P North)0%
Manawatū-Whanganui Region2.8%
Contributing1.5%
State : Integrated0.5%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
422
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Large urban area
Date opened
31 January 1950

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
2
Last reviewed
11 April 2025
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
not reported

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 11 April 2025 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

The roll ERO recorded, and when

ERO writes a roll into each report it publishes: a count taken for that report, on the day shown, by the review team that was there. The Ministry of Education’s current roll for this school is 149 — the figure at the top of this page, and the one to use for how big the school is now. These are a different measurement by a different body, so they will rarely agree, and a difference between them is not a change in the school.

  1. November 2018

    151

    Counted while ERO’s review team was at the school. Education Review Office, report of 7 February 2019

This is one count taken for one report. It says what the roll was on that day, and nothing about how the roll has moved.

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 11 April 2025 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

About the School

Our Lady of Lourdes School is a state integrated Catholic school in Palmerston North and provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6.

The school roll is 129. The ethnic composition is NZ European/ Pakeha 27%, Asian 41%, Pacific 17%, Māori 12% and other ethnic groups 3%.

Learners and staff are guided by the school’s Mercy values of Excellence, Hospitality, Respect, Compassion Social Justice and Service.

How well placed is the school to promote educational success and wellbeing?

How well are learners succeeding? Learners experience high levels of success and make excellent progress; outcomes are similarly high for all groups.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from high quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have sufficient opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support high quality education for learners are driving excellent school performance.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in Years 0 to 8

This table outlines how well students across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level.

Foundation Skills

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Almost all learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Chronic absence is reducing over time.

Assessment

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has to some extent improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has to some extent extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets set for 2030.

Part B: Findings for the school

This section of the report provides more detail for the school to include in strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school.

Areas of Strength

Learner progress and achievement outcomes are excellent and increasingly equitable.

Learners express a strong sense of belonging and pride in their school that reflects their language, identity, culture and promotes wellbeing and engagement in learning.

Leaders continue to prioritise the improvement of student learning and achievement through evidence-based decision making; timely interventions are introduced to reduce barriers to education and support access to learning for all.

A strong focus on supporting all learners to gain sound foundational skills in reading, writing and mathematics is evident; structured approaches are being introduced in teaching and learning programmes.

Learners experience a range of meaningful learning opportunities linked to local contexts, the school’s special character and Rangitāne iwi aspirations.

Teachers and leaders prioritise and engage in effective, targeted and ongoing professional growth and development to support learner progress and achievement.

The Board, leaders and teachers use a systematic approach to planning for sustained school improvement and innovation and are committed to being adaptive, responsive and using high-quality evidence.

Key priorities and actions for improvement

The agreed next steps for the school are to:

fully implement teaching and learning programmes in literacy and mathematics

ensure assessments align to refreshed curriculum expectations so that teachers can recognise and respond to year-by-year progress

provide further opportunities for learners to collaborate, set goals and identify success in their own learning

explore strategies that support whānau /family to meet Government targets for regular students’ attendance.

The agreed actions for the next improvement cycle and timeframes are as follows.

Within six months:

introduce a programme of professional development for teachers with clear expectations for progress and differentiated learning to support all learners

review and align current assessments to the refreshed curriculum documents

explore and extend the use of the achievement information and learner reflections to support students setting their own goals

meet with families where attendance is not yet regular to ensure that there is agreed plan for regular attendance

Every six months:

observe teachers in the teaching of reading, writing and mathematics and provide feedback

collect assessment data and review alignment to revised curriculum expectations

survey students about their learning and goal setting

continue to monitor attendance for trends and initiatives which are successfully reducing barriers

Annually:

review professional growth cycle goals to ensure that teacher inquiry goals are based on professional learning

report year by year progress and achievement to the board, community and use data to inform the school’s annual plan

include learners’ individual goals in reports to whānau /family

report to community on attendance trends to meet government targets.

Actions taken against these next steps are expected to result in:

high quality and consistent teaching across the school in reading, writing and mathematics to meet refreshed curriculum expectations

assessments that align to year-by-year progress expectations and provide leaders and teachers information for teaching and strategic planning

students who can confidently talk about their learning and determine their next learning steps

regular attendance continues to improve towards government targets.

Background

The Education Review Office reviews schools that are signatories to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020.

Findings

The school is a signatory to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020. The school has attested that it complies with all aspects of the Code.

No international students were enrolled at the time of the ERO review.

Board Assurance with Regulatory and Legislative Requirements

All schools are required to promote student health and safety and to regularly review their compliance with legal requirements.

During this review the Board has attested to some regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board Administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of Health, Safety and Welfare

Yes

Personnel Management

Yes

ERO’s role will be to support the school in its evaluation for improvement cycle to improve outcomes for all learners. The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within three years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Acting Director of Schools

11 April 2025

Education Counts

This website provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 2 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).