KuraHub

← Back to search

Ōtūmoetai Primary School

Contributing · State

Year levels
1–6
Total roll
559
Enrolment zone
Yes
Gender
Co-Educational
Every one of the 165 schools in Bay of Plenty Region with a published location. Ōtūmoetai Primary School is the marked one. Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Where is it, and how do I get in touch?

Address
236 Otumoetai Road, Otumoetai, Tauranga
Territorial authority
Tauranga City
Phone
07-5766751
Email
office@ops.school.nz
Website
http://www.ops.school.nz
Directions
Get directions

Other schools nearby: schools in Tauranga · schools in Bay of Plenty

Can my child go here?

This school has an enrolment scheme, so a place is not open to every address. How enrolment zones work

Loading zone map…

Zone boundaries shown here are approximate. Ministry of Education data warns these boundaries do not have high spatial precision and can place neighbouring addresses on different sides of a line. This is not a confirmation of enrolment eligibility — always confirm directly with the school. Zone geometry also does not reflect enrolment priority rules (siblings, special character categories, ballots) — it shows the mapped boundary only.

Check if your address is in zone →

Source: Ministry of Education, CC BY 3.0 NZ

What would the day look like?

The practical things this school states on its own website — the hours, the uniform, the term dates, and how children get there. These are the school’s own words, not the Ministry’s record and not ERO’s.

What does the school say about itself?

Quoted, not summarised. Every school describes itself well, so this is here to be read as the school’s own case rather than as a finding — and a school that states nothing simply has no row.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

International students
  • Accepted, as statedŌtūmoetai Primary School welcomes students from all over the world.

Check it on the school’s own website →

What is on offer beyond the classroom?

The sports, arts, clubs and groups this school names on its own website. Not a complete list of what any school offers, and not a count — a school that names more here has written more down, which is not the same as doing more.

Quoted from this school’s own website, as we read it on 13 August 2026. A web page carries no date of its own, so that is the day we read it — not a statement that any of this is still the case. Each line quotes the words it came from.

On offer
  • Flippa ballFlippa ball is a modified version of Water Polo aimed exclusively at Year 3, 4, 5 and 6 students.
  • KiwitagAvailable for Years 1-6 The game: Kiwitag is played with eight players on the field (with up to four substitutes that can rotate in at any time).
  • Rippa RugbyRippa Rugby is available for Years 1–6.
  • Softball / T BallSoftball / T Ball is played on a Saturday morning at Carlton Reserve.
  • KiwiVolleyKiwiVolley is a modified version of Volleyball to make it easier for primary aged children.
  • Kapa HakaKapa Haka is a vibrant and essential part of life at Ōtūmoetai Primary School, celebrating the beauty and strength of Te Ao Māori through waiata, haka, and cultural performance.
  • Piano/Keyboard Music LessonsPiano/Keyboard Music Lessons are held at Ōtūmoetai Primary School on Wednesday afternoons in the Music Suite.
  • guitarLearn to play the guitar with group lessons available (groups of 2- 4) once a week!

Check it on the school’s own website →

Who goes here?

Ethnicity breakdown of the total roll, shown as context. Not ranked, and not compared against any average.

European
405
Māori
123
Pacific
31
Asian
96
MELAA
33
Other
8
International
16

Roll by year level and age

Shown as context, not ranked, not compared to any average. As at 30 June 2026, from the same annual return as the roll count above.

By year level
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Year 01123113258071
Year 02215115167084
Year 03174154153277
Year 04224167065394
Year 05234126168495
Year 06207148164393
Year 07415309020
Total119288436638412534
By age
MāoriPacificAsianMELAAOtherEuropean/ PākehāInternational studentsTotal
Age 05133113259072
Age 06194115059074
Age 07165144258282
Age 08244167068398
Age 09202125164490
Age 10238129061390
Age 114283115028
Total119288436638412534

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0

Student engagement

Age-standardised stand-down rate per 1,000 students — 2024

46.2%

Ōtūmoetai Primary School46.2%
Bay of Plenty Region37.4%
Contributing35.6%
State40.2%
New Zealand37.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male88.8%
Māori205.3%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā58.4%
Total46.2%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison stand-down rates data (2024)

Age-standardised suspension rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ōtūmoetai Primary School0%
Bay of Plenty Region3.8%
Contributing3.5%
State4.5%
New Zealand4.1%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison suspension rates data (2024)

Age-standardised exclusion rate per 1,000 students — 2024

0%

Ōtūmoetai Primary School0%
Bay of Plenty Region1.4%
Contributing1.5%
State1.9%
New Zealand1.8%
Trend and demographic breakdown
Female0%
Male0%
Māori0%
Pacific0%
Asian0%
Other0%
European/Pākehā0%
Total0%

Source: Education Counts, Ministry of Education, CC BY 4.0 — Table 2: Comparison exclusion data (2024)

About the school

Equity Index (EQI)
433
Boarding
No
Language of instruction
All students taught in English/other setting
Urban / rural
Major urban area
Date opened
25 January 1895

The Equity Index is used by the Ministry to allocate equity funding. It describes the socio-economic barriers a school’s students face, not how good the school is. How the Equity Index works

What did ERO find?

The Education Review Office reviews every school and publishes what it finds in full. We quote ERO’s report here, section by section, in ERO’s own words and order, and link to it. We do not summarise a report, pick a line out of one, or turn one into a score. How ERO reviews schools

Reports ERO holds
4
Last reviewed
18 March 2026
Latest report
School Report
Report type
Review report
Board assurance
The board attested to all areas (13 June 2022)

A board assurance statement is the board’s own account of whether it took all reasonable steps to meet its legal obligations, on the date shown. It is not ERO’s finding. ERO reports separately, in the same report, on any non-compliance it identified during that process.

The board assurance report of 13 June 2022 carries no actions-for-compliance section — the section ERO uses when it names non-compliance it identified. That is what this report contains; it is not ERO saying it found none. Other reports ERO holds for this school may say something different.

What this report states about the school

As stated in ERO’s report of 18 March 2026 — not necessarily the position now. Each line quotes the sentence it came from.

Year levels
  • Years 1 to 6provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

What ERO wrote in its latest report

This is ERO’s report of 18 March 2026 — “School Report” — section by section, under ERO’s own headings, in ERO’s own order. Nothing is summarised, shortened or reordered.

School Report

Tēnā koutou e mau manawa rahi ki te kaupapa e aro ake nei, ko te tamaiti te pūtake o te kaupapa. Mā wai rā e kawe, mā tātau katoa.

We acknowledge the collective effort, responsibility and commitment by all to ensure that the child remains at the heart of the matter.

Every New Zealand state and state integrated school has an ERO review at least once every four years to evaluate what is working well for learners and what needs to be improved.

About the School

Ōtūmoetai Primary School provides education for learners in Years 1 to 6. The school has 518 learners, 49% are New Zealand European/ Pākehā , 23% identify as Māori , 16% Asian, and 7% Middle Eastern, Latin American, or African.

The school’s vision is Ū ana te ako - Actively Involved Learners. This vision is supported by the school’s CARE values – Confident| Māia , Adventurous| Manawanui , Respectful| Manaaki and Encouraging| Whakamana .

Education Counts provides further information about the school’s student population, student engagement and student achievement, school enrolments and school zones. educationcounts.govt.nz/home

An explanation of the terms and judgements used in this report can be found here: Reporting | Education Review Office

Improvement and progress

This section is about the progress the school has made since the June 2022 ERO report. It includes an explanation of the expected improvements and findings.

Expected improvements

The school evaluated how well school conditions enable equitable outcomes and raise the level of academic success for all, with a particular focus on boys and Māori students.

The school also focused on enhancing effective learning partnerships with parents and whānau and further strengthening culturally responsive practices were priorities for the school.

The school expected to see further actions implemented to continue the effective delivery of the curriculum to enable equitable opportunities for all students.

Findings

Sustained high levels of achievement and equitable outcomes for most groups of learners have been evident since the last review. Learning partnerships continue to strengthen. The school upholds the special place of Māori as tangata whenua , maintains relationships with Ngāi Tamarāwaho , and authentically embed te reo , tikanga and te ao Māori throughout its learning programmes.

The school affirms and values all cultures and the rich diversity they bring, with a strong emphasis on learners understanding and respecting one another’s culture. Delivery of the curriculum is enhanced through clear, well documented processes, shared expectations and deliberate, supportive leadership.

What we know about learner success

This section provides a summary of learner success and wellbeing. The judgments are based on the ERO School Improvement Framework and the evidence provided to ERO during the evaluation.

How well are learners succeeding? Success and progress for all learners is increasing.

What is the quality of teaching and learning? Learners benefit from excellent quality teaching practice that improves progress and achievement in reading, writing and mathematics.

How well does the school curriculum respond to all learners needs? Learners have rich opportunities to learn across the breadth and depth of the curriculum. There is a consistent focus on supporting learners to gain skills in foundational skills in literacy and mathematics. Learners with complex needs are well supported to achieve their education goals.

How well does school planning and conditions support ongoing improvement? School planning and conditions to support high quality education for learners are driving excellent school performance.

How well does the school include all learners and promote their engagement and wellbeing? The school successfully promotes learners’ engagement, wellbeing and inclusion.

How well does the school partner with parents, whānau and its community for the benefit of learners? The school reports usefully and accurately to parents / whānau about their child’s learning, achievement and progress. The school responds well to a wide range of information gathered through community consultation, to inform strategic planning and curriculum decisions.

Student Health and Safety The school board is taking reasonable steps to ensure student health and safety.

Achievement in 1 to 6

This section is about learner achievement. It outlines how well learners across the school meet or exceed the expected curriculum level of The New Zealand Curriculum in foundational skills.

Less than a third Less than half Small majority Large majority Most Almost all

0 to 33% 34 to 49% 50 to 64% 65 to 79% 80 to 90% Over 90%

Reading Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Writing Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are becoming more equitable for all groups of learners.

Mathematics Most learners meet or exceed the expected curriculum level. Results are equitable for all groups of learners.

Attendance

This section is about school attendance and the progress the school is making towards meeting the Government target of 80% regular attendance.

The large majority of learners attend school regularly.

The school is approaching the target of 80% regular attendance.

The school has a suitable plan in place to improve attendance.

Regular attendance is improving towards or beyond the target.

Assessment

This section is about how the school assesses learner progress and achievement.

The school uses an appropriate approach and reliable practices to find out about achievement against the curriculum.

Assessment information is used well to adjust teaching practices to ensure ongoing improvement in teaching and student progress.

Progress

This section is about how well the school supports all learners to make sufficient progress.

The school has good quality planning to increase the rate of progress for all groups of students.

The school has significantly improved achievement and progress for those learners most at risk of not achieving since the previous review.

The school has significantly extended achievement and progress for learners working at or above curriculum levels since the previous review.

The school is meeting Government reading, writing and mathematics targets and/or pānui , tuhituhi and pāngarau targets set for 2030.

Next steps for improvement

This section provides more detail for the school to include in its strategic and annual planning for ongoing improvement across the school. It outlines what the school is doing well and identifies actions for improvement.

Areas of strength

Positive and collaborative relationships are clearly evident across the school community contributing to a strong sense of belonging and shared purpose.

Teachers and leaders monitor data carefully, identify and plan for accelerating progress of target learners. Results show little disparity between groups; however, boys are not achieving as well as girls in writing.

Leadership provides clear direction and promotes high quality teaching. Leaders embed consistent and systematic practices that support staff to maintain a sustained focus on improving learner outcomes in alignment with the school’s strategic priorities.

Structured approaches in literacy and mathematics are effectively implemented across the school and contribute to increasingly coherent teaching practice. Students benefit from programmes supported by specialist teachers and meaningful learning beyond the classroom.

The meaningful integration of local histories, narratives, and cultural knowledge throughout the learning environment and curriculum strengthens students’ understanding, identity, and sense of belonging.

Leaders have robust processes to support and provide feedback to teachers on their practice. Teachers are reflective practitioners who engage in ongoing inquiry and demonstrate a strong commitment to continuous improvement and meeting the needs of their learners.

Key priorities

Consolidate the implementation of The New Zealand Curriculum and sustain high-quality teaching practices across the school.

Refine and adapt assessment and reporting systems to align with Ministry of Education guidelines.

Improve achievement and attendance outcomes for all learners through targeted actions and ongoing monitoring.

Strengthen systems and processes to meet legislative and regulatory requirements.

Actions to bring about improvement

Within six months:

leaders and board update internal systems for compliance with safety and personnel regulations

leaders align school’s assessment and reporting tools and processes with Ministry of Education guidelines and refreshed curriculum requirements

Every six months:

leaders provide professional development to support teachers' implementation of curriculum changes

teachers and leaders review targeted learners’ progress to identify what is working and what needs to be changed to accelerate the learning

teachers and leaders analyse and use assessment information to track learner progress and achievement, identify disparities, and inform teaching

leaders monitor and review the impact of strategies to improve attendance

Annually:

leaders and teachers evaluate the implementation of curriculum on teaching practice and learner outcomes and use to inform planning for next year

leaders review assessment and reporting practices and make changes as needed

leaders evaluate the school attendance strategies and impact on improving attendance and report to the board and community

the board and leaders sustain a schedule for cyclical review of legislative and regulatory processes.

Expected outcomes

New Zealand Curriculum changes consolidated, and high-quality teaching and learning practices sustained across the school.

Assessment and reporting processes that align with Ministry of Education guidelines are used to inform teaching, learning and reporting.

Increased progress, achievement and regular attendance for all learners.

Effective and coherent procedures for meeting legislative requirements.

Regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report is about how the school meets regulatory and legislative requirements. This includes the provision of education for international students.

Board assurance with regulatory and legislative requirements

This section of the report reviews the school's policies, procedures, documentation, and checks that it meets all regulations, maintains a safe environment, and supports students' wellbeing.

During this review the Board has attested to meeting regulatory and legislative requirements in the following areas:

Board administration

Yes

Curriculum

Yes

Management of health, safety and welfare

Yes

Personnel management

Yes

Actions for compliance

The board and ERO has identified the following areas of non-compliance during the board assurance process:

school evacuation plan approved by, and 6 monthly drills reported to Fire and Emergency New Zealand [Part 2, Fire and Emergency New Zealand (Fire Safety, Evacuation Procedures, and Evacuation Schemes) Regulations 2018]

police vetting of non-teaching staff before employment and every three years [section 104 and Schedule 4 of the Education and Training Act 2020]

all aspects of workforce safety checking and risk assessment completed prior to employment. [Sections 25, 26 and 27 of the Children’s Act 2014: Safety checks of children’s workers, Regulations 5 – 8 of the Children’s (Requirements for Safety Checks of Children’s Workers) Regulations 2015]

The board has since addressed the areas of non-compliance identified.

Provision for international students

This section is about the quality of the provision of education for international students enrolled at the school.

Findings

The school is a signatory to the Education (Pastoral Care of Tertiary and International Learners) Code of Practice 2021 established under section 534 of the Education and Training Act 2020. The school has attested that it complies with all aspects of the Code and has completed an annual self-review of its implementation of the Code.

At the time of this review there were 16 international students attending the school, and no exchange students.

The schools’ processes for annual self-review and pastoral care are effective and well-integrated, ensuring compliance with the 2021 Code of Practice and promoting student well-being and inclusion.

International students participate fully in learning and school life are well supported through induction and cultural support. The school provides quality education and pastoral care that supports international students to thrive as part of the school community.

The next public report on ERO’s website will be a School Report and is due within four years.

Me mahi tahi tonu tātau, kia whai oranga a tātau tamariki Let’s continue to work together for the greater good of all children

Sharon Kelly Director of Schools

18 March 2026

Read this report on ero.govt.nz →

Read the full report on ero.govt.nz →

All 4 reports ERO holds for this school

ERO reviews a school every few years — around four years between reviews is the usual cycle — so an older date here reflects where a school sits in that cycle, not how it is doing.

Source: Education Review Office, CC BY 4.0.

Roll date: 30 June 2026 (2026).